"What music is this?"

Translation:这是什么音乐?

November 26, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


elmanisero777

would it be wrong to flip where 音乐 is? Like "这音乐是什么"


Bill496592

So i saw your comment (which is very helpful indeed!), but doesnt that mean the translation would be "what kind of music is this?"


Clara604861

I hear the audio on 音乐 as yīnyuè, but on the single 乐 I hear lǐ ou liǔ or so. Anyone else?


MozJames

in the context of music, it's pronounced yuè, but otherwise it's pronounced lè and according to my dictionary means something like "happy, cheerful, glad" Characters being pronounced differently depending on context is so confusing


guillaume988540

It should be 'yin yue' not 'yin le'!


lin709549

why can't we say 这个什么 音乐?


CorgiCerberus

I feel that the problem here is with the English question. The question is too ambiguous. What music is this...is it referring to type (类型), nationality, artist-- there's no telling. This could lead to a variety of Chinese translations with different syntax, emphasizing something different. I'm thinking like 《这是什么音乐?》 (emphasizing manner/kind), and 《这音乐是什么?》 (generalized). Nearly the same thing, but Duo isn't accounting for them.


Tessier-Ashpool

I think this is because it's still early on in the lessons. This is the same approach for other aspects, like yuan and kuai.


ihenikaja

Why can't we do 这是音乐什么


OneWeekata

Is 这歌是什么? not also correct?


sac80

Make sure not to replace music (音乐) with song (歌).


meek222996

My reply to my incorrect answer was yin le for music. I looked it up and it means vice or corrupt behaviour. Sometime these little mistakes throw you a bit.


mikathinks

Why they don't put le in music and when i dont put it is wrong. What is le for!?


Tessier-Ashpool

The pinyin says "le" for 乐 here but "yue" elsewhere


Mayrji

The answer was mispelt as yin li instead of yin yue

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.