1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Are you looking for a sheep?"

"Are you looking for a sheep?"

Translation:Hledáš ovci?

November 26, 2017

6 Comments


AFitzWA

"Hledáte ovci" is incorrect?


tatka_

"Hledáte ovci?" is correct.


MikeSemeno1

Why is it ovci and not ovce if its "a sheep"


VladaFu

The accusative case for a direct object.


Vsevolod66301

"a sheep " Is one sheep -"ovce". In answer would be "ovce" but not "ovci"


VladaFu

Before posting thiese kind of comments plesse read the existing discussion. And read the Tips about the accusative case.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.