1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Are you looking for a sheep?"

"Are you looking for a sheep?"

Translation:Hledáš ovci?

November 26, 2017

9 Comments


Athalawulfaz

Etymology information:

'Ovce' is cognate with English 'ewe', a female sheep, both from Indo-European 'hówis'.


AFitzWA

"Hledáte ovci" is incorrect?


tatka_

"Hledáte ovci?" is correct.


MikeSemeno1

Why is it ovci and not ovce if its "a sheep"


VladaFu

The accusative case for a direct object.


RichWilson2

How do I say "Sheeps" in Czech? :D


tatka_

jedna ovce, dvě ovce, ...

pět ovcí, šest ovcí, ...


VladaFu

Sheeps in English can only denote different kinds or breeds of sheep. It would be the usual plural in Czech. European sheeps - evropské ovce.


pang1968

Ale na co hledáš ovci?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.