"bad day"

Translation:špatný den

November 26, 2017

7 Comments


capasarah

What's the difference between spatný, zlý and mylný?

November 26, 2017

ortocymen

"špatný" means bad, of poor quality, "zlý" means evil, "mylný" means wrong, incorrect or erroneous

November 26, 2017

ortocymen

"Špatný" has the most wide range of possible meanings from these three, it could be translated as bad, poor, wrong or false. Some examples: "špatný den" = bad day, "špatná nálada" = bad mood, "špatné znamení" = bad sign, "špatné zprávy" = bad news, "špatná odpověď" = wrong answer, "špatný člověk" = bad/evil man (you can say "zlý člověk" as well, there is only a slight difference)

November 26, 2017

fellipemartins

What is the difference between špatní and špatný?

January 8, 2019

VladaFu

špatní is plural, to be explained later

January 8, 2019

fellipemartins

Are there any differences in pronunciation or it is just a matter or etymological spelling?

January 8, 2019

BoneheadBass

There is a slight difference in pronunciation in some situations. See the next-to-last note in the Tips and Notes at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cs/Phrases/tips-and-notes.

January 8, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.