"bad day"

Translation:špatný den

November 26, 2017

7 Comments


capasarah

What's the difference between spatný, zlý and mylný?


ortocymen

"špatný" means bad, of poor quality, "zlý" means evil, "mylný" means wrong, incorrect or erroneous


ortocymen

"Špatný" has the most wide range of possible meanings from these three, it could be translated as bad, poor, wrong or false. Some examples: "špatný den" = bad day, "špatná nálada" = bad mood, "špatné znamení" = bad sign, "špatné zprávy" = bad news, "špatná odpověď" = wrong answer, "špatný člověk" = bad/evil man (you can say "zlý člověk" as well, there is only a slight difference)


fellipemartins

What is the difference between špatní and špatný?


VladaFu

špatní is plural, to be explained later


fellipemartins

Are there any differences in pronunciation or it is just a matter or etymological spelling?


BoneheadBass

There is a slight difference in pronunciation in some situations. See the next-to-last note in the Tips and Notes at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cs/Phrases/tips-and-notes.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.