1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Hamjanywa chai"

"Hamjanywa chai"

Translation:You all have not drunk tea

November 26, 2017

7 Comments


Heidi447355

"all" is not required for the plural "you". It should not mark me wrong for not having "all"


ngwarai

You are right but did you report it? Reported: 2017-11-30


Catriona28475

It is still a problem. Reported 11 July 2018


Ben837613

Still there in January 2020. Its almost like they're not reading these comments!


Catriona28475

This forum is mainly for our comments and help to each other. To be sure that a course developer will (eventually) see the problem, you have to use the report flag when you check your answer.


sue116554

"You have not all drunk the tea" is grammatically more correct than "you all". Means the same


Catriona28475

That would mean that some of you have drunk the tea, Here, I think the meaning is "none of you have drunk the tea".

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.