"I am not a student."

Translation:我不是学生。

November 26, 2017

9 Comments


shuxiaobi

wo is me in chinese

November 26, 2017

LobsangC

Or I - I not student, tried to push am in, and I was wrong - many languages do not use the verb to be as in English.

December 4, 2017

DiscipulusKiwius

... 'Woe is me'?

December 17, 2018

LobsangC

Wo is also I.

December 4, 2017

Shauncho49

Why 我不是学生 here and not in 我不高兴?

October 7, 2018

Yomalyn

It's a difference of nouns vs adjectives. I'll try to explain :-)

是 is used to say someone is a noun. (Examples: I am a student. You are a teacher. We are people.) When we make a negative, it becomes 不是. (Ex. I am not a student.)

  • 我是学生 = I am a student (noun)
  • 我不是学生 = I am not a student (noun)

In your other example, it is describing someone as an adjective. (Examples: I am happy. You are fast. We are nice.) In the positive, it would be 很 instead of 是. (我很高兴). Negative sentences however, do not use 不很, just 不.

  • 我很高兴 = I am happy (adjective)
  • 我不高兴 = I am not happy (adjective)
October 10, 2018

Shauncho49

Thank you so much for the reply! That makes complete sense! Much appreciated!

October 10, 2018

MadisonDow9

I enjoy speaking Chinese (sort of )

February 21, 2018

DiscipulusKiwius

About the intonation at the end of the sentence. Does the audio represent well what one might hear from a native speaker?

Specifically, I wonder about the last syllable in the sentence, as it doesn't sound quite like a regular old first tone ... is there an established rule indicating it be treated differently in any particular way in this kind of situation?

December 17, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.