"You are a student."

Translation:你是一个学生。

November 26, 2017

26 Comments


YaBoi2019

What are the two middle characters? The lesson didn't teach them.

November 3, 2018

outhwest

Yi ge is roughly "one unit of" so it's emphasizing a student, and therefore isn't absolutely necessary. The yi is "one" and has a pretty intuitive character and the ge is (the most common) one of a bunch of measure words. Just like English has common things like "a pair of" and "a herd of" as well as uncommon ones like "a murder of crows," Chinese just uses measures more often.

December 5, 2018

Markos_shruberer
November 4, 2018

MayteStiles

Lets take it one step at a time. Surely there is a reason. I am beginning to suspect that there are symbols to classify certain nouns for example. It is like solving a jigsaw. I must admit I find it quite challenging.

October 29, 2018

MartinaCar762562

For me it accepted 你是学生

February 10, 2019

OneWeekata

It didn't accept that for me.

March 4, 2019

chibimochu

Same goes for me :(((

April 7, 2019

Raducu

It was not accepted for me.

March 27, 2019

DrWily

Because it is right that way as well. It is essentially the same level of difference as between "I'm a student" and "I am a student".

March 3, 2019

MayteStiles

I suspect the simpler form is more basic or primitive or colloquial, and the complex one is formal or more academic. Just guessing.

October 29, 2018

ChanMa10905

Why are there “一个” without learned these words?

February 3, 2019

Emi451169

Well, you learned the numbers before, yī simply means one and ge is a measure word. Maybe we haven't learned the combination before, but we have learned the numbers for sure.

February 12, 2019

OneWeekata

你是学生 and 你是一个学生 have the same meaning and should both be accepted. In fact, adding 一个 makes it sound a little awkward and most Chinese people wouldn't say it like that.

March 4, 2019

Kelvin942383

你是學生? 那 "a" 去了哪裡,操你媽

December 8, 2017

GabeWhite6

What za cheeseburger!!!!!

January 3, 2018

jaymac-n-chz

バカな人だろうね

January 27, 2019

AlenaDaGrape

jaymac-n-chz Excuse me but this is where English speaking folks (or natives doing this for fun) are trying to learn Chinese, most of us don't speak Japanese here.

January 31, 2019

Drew148698

Alternative translation is not even possible!

October 15, 2018

Briter_xy

... “他是学生” and “他是一个学生” not different at all and question is "He is a student." RIP Duolingo (my answer was “他是学生”

December 3, 2018

Cinn512296

The question is to write "You are a student." so the correct answer is to use 你 and not 他.

January 7, 2019

shuxiaobi

ni has two ways to sayit.

November 26, 2017

Machtuebernahme

Awful program. I am a native and I can't even get a full score at times.

February 7, 2018

Phil889864

Maybe your spelling/grammar is just awful lol

November 9, 2018

i_m_aaru

Where should shì come and where not its not mentioned clearly there are no grammar notes in this app it's such an awful app

August 30, 2018

GabeWhite6

?!?!!!!?!!!!!!!!!!?!!?!?!??

January 3, 2018

GabeWhite6

What the cheeseburger

January 3, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.