1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "You are a student."

"You are a student."

Translation:你是一个学生。

November 26, 2017

35 Comments


Dasani_WB

What are the two middle characters? The lesson didn't teach them.


outhwest

Yi ge is roughly "one unit of" so it's emphasizing a student, and therefore isn't absolutely necessary. The yi is "one" and has a pretty intuitive character and the ge is (the most common) one of a bunch of measure words. Just like English has common things like "a pair of" and "a herd of" as well as uncommon ones like "a murder of crows," Chinese just uses measures more often.


unfetteredferret

so if it can be skipped how come it gives me an error if I do?


MartinaCar762562

For me it accepted 你是学生


OneWeekata

It didn't accept that for me.


chibimochu

Same goes for me :(((


Brian509442

That's my answer and Duo didn't accept it.


Raducu

It was not accepted for me.


DrWily

Because it is right that way as well. It is essentially the same level of difference as between "I'm a student" and "I am a student".


[deactivated user]

    Lets take it one step at a time. Surely there is a reason. I am beginning to suspect that there are symbols to classify certain nouns for example. It is like solving a jigsaw. I must admit I find it quite challenging.


OneWeekata

    你是学生 and 你是一个学生 have the same meaning and should both be accepted. In fact, adding 一个 makes it sound a little awkward and most Chinese people wouldn't say it like that.


ChanMa10905

    Why are there “一个” without learned these words?


Emi451169

    Well, you learned the numbers before, yī simply means one and ge is a measure word. Maybe we haven't learned the combination before, but we have learned the numbers for sure.


    [deactivated user]

      I suspect the simpler form is more basic or primitive or colloquial, and the complex one is formal or more academic. Just guessing.


Tsen107548

      ... so this is why non native english speakers skip the a when they're learning! Interesting.


Drew148698

      Alternative translation is not even possible!


brainiac256

      First time seeing 个 at all in this course. Weird that you would have to specify you are "one" student when the plural 你们 is not used, isn't that implied? Is this really typical usage or is it more formal or something?

      In English "a" and "one" may both mean the same thing but they are not used interchangeably.


KoalaWelli

      Duolingo should teach 你是一位学生,which would be a nicer ‘measure’ word for a person’s occupation


Brian509442

      I was on a 100% correct streak for this whole lesson, and then Duo messed it up by incorrectly not accepting my answer, which is a correct answer. Duo did not give "yi ge" as a correct answer for any previous questions, and it was not in the lesson. How about some consistency, Duo?


Brian509442

      I was on a 100% correct streak for this whole lesson, and then Duo messed it up by incorrectly not accepting my answer, which is a correct answer. Duo did not give "yi ge" as a correct answer for any previous questions, and it was not in the lesson. How about some consistency, Duo?


NannyBryan

      It din`t accept that for me.


Kelvin942383

      你是學生? 那 "a" 去了哪裡,操你媽


GabeWhite6

      What za cheeseburger!!!!!


mccollumj

      バカな人だろうね


alekannay

      jaymac-n-chz Excuse me but this is where English speaking folks (or natives doing this for fun) are trying to learn Chinese, most of us don't speak Japanese here.


LetterQ

      Awful program. I am a native and I can't even get a full score at times.


Phil889864

      Maybe your spelling/grammar is just awful lol


Briter_xy

      ... “他是学生” and “他是一个学生” not different at all and question is "He is a student." RIP Duolingo (my answer was “他是学生”


Cinn512296

      The question is to write "You are a student." so the correct answer is to use 你 and not 他.


shuxiaobi

      ni has two ways to sayit.


Aarushi.Singhal

      Where should shì come and where not its not mentioned clearly there are no grammar notes in this app it's such an awful app


GabeWhite6

      ?!?!!!!?!!!!!!!!!!?!!?!?!??


GabeWhite6

      What the cheeseburger

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.