"我们下午见老师。"

Translation:We meet the teacher in the afternoon.

November 26, 2017

35 Comments


Brooklyn_NYC

We see our teacher in the afternoon should be accepted as well, as our is implied

November 26, 2017

DidiWeidmann

"In the afternoon we meet the teacher" should also be accepted: To many correct answers are not accepted now, this is not helpful ...

December 3, 2017

kissmyyarbles

*too many (but I wouldn't take away a heart for it)

February 6, 2018

Tarumila

One could have also meant "to many people" and not necessarily to a higher degree, necessitating "too".

August 21, 2018

ZedGama3

Why isn't this "we will meet the teacher in the afternoon"?

January 7, 2018

SamanthaBrown3

Chinese is a tenseless language, with everything occuring present tense unless otherwise indicated. There are words that specifically indicate that something hasn't happened yet but will in the near or distant future, and tense is otherwise implied by the specific context of the conversation, but in my opinion it's better to leave that kind of guesswork out of early lessons so it doesnt cause confusion.

May 24, 2018

ChiNane

Nevertheless it should be in the pool of accepted alternative answers.

August 14, 2018

suzira43

我爱汉语

July 12, 2019

duolingoHepCat

Why is "in the afternoon, we see the teacher" incorrect?

January 28, 2018

AndersZhou1

We will see our teacher this afternoon.

December 23, 2017

wwfiske

As per others in the thread: "we see the teacher in the afternoon" (no pleural for teacher) should be acceptable as well, should it not?

December 16, 2017

cummienism

"we're meeting" should be accepted. the chinese course expect such precise answers it's discouraging to take it.

February 28, 2018

MarcinPock

Why teacher should be in plural?

December 9, 2017

nckiy

We will see the teacher this afternoon

January 17, 2018

IreneKwok2

My answer is grammatically correct and the meaning is correct. Duolingo needs to accept this answer. The app is very limited by it's narrow range of written English answers n makes this very stupid! Unless it's something very short and very simple there can be a number of ways to translate all of which are perfectly correct. This is this app's major weakness.

February 5, 2018

PiFang

Where does it say "Lao shi" is plural? We meet (the) teacher in the afternoon - should be accepted.

February 9, 2018

Dan878472

ok--last post before leaving Chinese duolingo for friendlier tongues. In the afternoon we meet the teacher---not accepted--and why? I understand that Chinese has a more rigid construct for this sort of phrase but the English translation is more flexible, with identical intent.
Bye duolingo

February 11, 2018

politeghost

is there a trick to tell if a noun is plural?

February 15, 2018

StephanusG1

There is no plural form. 老师 could be teacher or teachers depending on the context.

May 21, 2019

Heidi453404

It won't accept. "we will meet the teacher this afternoon." Is this because the sentence didn't have 这? Wouldn't 'this afternoon' be the same as 'in the afternoon'? It's not like they had any words indicating yesterday or tomorrow etc.

February 26, 2018

eunrin

i understand that 老师 can mean multiple teachers because of the lack of a plural indicator, but shouldn't a single teacher work too? shouldn't "we see teacher in the afternoon" work?

March 1, 2018

StephanusG1

It can be singular, but you must say "see the/our/a teacher". Without the determiner it's not correct.

May 21, 2019

CrimsonAvali

"We see the teacher after noon" is marked as incorrect.

May 24, 2018

MagnusNoct

Why does it only accept 下午 as "afternoon" and other times as "evening". It should accept both translations.

July 27, 2018

JeffreyKong

There is no suggestion whether it should be teachers, why I am marked wrong by using 'teacher'

September 3, 2018

elghazi21

Are these 下午 translations random? Sometimes it gives 'morning' as the correct answer, and sometimes 'afternoon'. Or is it context?

October 22, 2018

StephanusG1

上午 is morning (literally forenoon). 下午 is afternoon.

May 21, 2019

aulay2

We see / meet the teacher in the afternoon - both are accepted. [Avoid adding tenses that aren't explicit.]

November 13, 2018

AlisonBerz

"We are meeting the teacher in the afternoon" isn't accepted.

February 5, 2019

deenaliu7

We met with the teacher in the afternoon should also be accepted

February 9, 2019

SunnyWu46376

Seems our teacher is implied here...

April 7, 2019

Nashua621403

We meet with the teacher in the afternoon. Should be accepted too (better translation).

April 16, 2019

Mike738455

It onky ever says i get the first charachter right...

July 5, 2019

NatalieDju

I wrote: we meet teacher in the afternoon. This answer should also be correct as well.

January 22, 2018

torgrimw2

I think you need the article "the" before the worde "teacher".

May 10, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.