1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们下午见老师。"

"我们下午见老师。"

Translation:We meet the teacher in the afternoon.

November 26, 2017

55 Comments


Brooklyn_NYC

We see our teacher in the afternoon should be accepted as well, as our is implied


DidiWeidmann

"In the afternoon we meet the teacher" should also be accepted: To many correct answers are not accepted now, this is not helpful ...


ZedGama3

Why isn't this "we will meet the teacher in the afternoon"?


SamanthaBrown3

Chinese is a tenseless language, with everything occuring present tense unless otherwise indicated. There are words that specifically indicate that something hasn't happened yet but will in the near or distant future, and tense is otherwise implied by the specific context of the conversation, but in my opinion it's better to leave that kind of guesswork out of early lessons so it doesnt cause confusion.


ChiNane

Nevertheless it should be in the pool of accepted alternative answers.


Brian894876

The character 会 huì is used to indicate a future action. So "we will meet the teacher in the afternoon" translates as 我们下午会见老师。


duolingoHepCat

Why is "in the afternoon, we see the teacher" incorrect?


AndersZhou1

We will see our teacher this afternoon.


wwfiske

As per others in the thread: "we see the teacher in the afternoon" (no pleural for teacher) should be acceptable as well, should it not?


cummienism

"we're meeting" should be accepted. the chinese course expect such precise answers it's discouraging to take it.


KatyainiRa

Jian- What's the more accurate translation. See or meet?


MarcinPock

Why teacher should be in plural?


nckiy

We will see the teacher this afternoon


Dan878472

ok--last post before leaving Chinese duolingo for friendlier tongues. In the afternoon we meet the teacher---not accepted--and why? I understand that Chinese has a more rigid construct for this sort of phrase but the English translation is more flexible, with identical intent.
Bye duolingo


aulay2

We see / meet the teacher in the afternoon - both are accepted. [Avoid adding tenses that aren't explicit.]


linda437018

If one wants this to be more or less acceptable English, one must use 'will' or 'shall' here – unless one means that meeting the teacher in the afternoon is something general that happens constantly.


Gelukservaring

And that might well be the case! The simple example sentence does not exclude such a possibility.


AdrianAnde841535

How do we know when to use 会 and 见。Cause 见 usually means "see" and thats why i typed it and it came out wrong. Shouldn't 会 mean meet and if so how do we distinguish these?


_22S22_

hui is will jian is meet


Michael251895

I have a habit of using swipe keyboard for typing faster and it sometimes auto corrects my words and I don't catch it. So I always get my English wrong. Grrrr


N.Leela

Jian ___ means( see or meet )


_22S22_

meet but in english you could say see


PaulG846044

The word jian 见 when translated into English can also mean "see" In English we will often say I will see my friend this afternoon, "see" in this context is taken to mean "to meet". As we are often told not to translate word for word " I will see my teacher this morning" should be accepted.


MaryEllen246097

Whenever you feel your answer should be accepted, click on the Report button. And then click on the "My answer should be accepted" option. To report this.


MNL_Dream

不知道if the sentence is future or past.


IreneKwok2

My answer is grammatically correct and the meaning is correct. Duolingo needs to accept this answer. The app is very limited by it's narrow range of written English answers n makes this very stupid! Unless it's something very short and very simple there can be a number of ways to translate all of which are perfectly correct. This is this app's major weakness.


PiFang

Where does it say "Lao shi" is plural? We meet (the) teacher in the afternoon - should be accepted.


politeghost

is there a trick to tell if a noun is plural?


StephanusG1

There is no plural form. 老师 could be teacher or teachers depending on the context.


Heidi453404

It won't accept. "we will meet the teacher this afternoon." Is this because the sentence didn't have 这? Wouldn't 'this afternoon' be the same as 'in the afternoon'? It's not like they had any words indicating yesterday or tomorrow etc.


eunrin

i understand that 老师 can mean multiple teachers because of the lack of a plural indicator, but shouldn't a single teacher work too? shouldn't "we see teacher in the afternoon" work?


StephanusG1

It can be singular, but you must say "see the/our/a teacher". Without the determiner it's not correct.


CrimsonAvali

"We see the teacher after noon" is marked as incorrect.


MagnusNoct

Why does it only accept 下午 as "afternoon" and other times as "evening". It should accept both translations.


JeffreyKong

There is no suggestion whether it should be teachers, why I am marked wrong by using 'teacher'


elghazi21

Are these 下午 translations random? Sometimes it gives 'morning' as the correct answer, and sometimes 'afternoon'. Or is it context?


StephanusG1

上午 is morning (literally forenoon). 下午 is afternoon.


AlisonBerz

"We are meeting the teacher in the afternoon" isn't accepted.


deenaliu7

We met with the teacher in the afternoon should also be accepted


SunnyWu46376

Seems our teacher is implied here...


Nashua621403

We meet with the teacher in the afternoon. Should be accepted too (better translation).


Mike738455

It onky ever says i get the first charachter right...


linda437018

There is Future Tense in English! You can't ignore it!


TonyBerjaya

"We meet teacher in the afternoon" is also accepted.


nkw65

Will it be correct to use 见面 too in this sentence


kitune-udon

I think that "in the evening" and "in the afternoon" aren't different.


Shamoo796341

xia sound a lot like xiao in this audio


Kevin693156

the freaking heck why cant non be accepted f**k it


James56796

Does "jian" also mean "to meet" as in "meet somewhere" in addition to "to see"?


Jerry221227

Can't it also be We meet the teacher in the afternoon or we will see the teacher in the afternoon?


maxedeye

Why isn't there "will"after We


_22S22_

If you kept on reading they mention that Chinese is a tenseless language unless you specify

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.