"I would like to buy fruit at the supermarket."

Translation:我想在超市买水果。

November 26, 2017

15 Comments


elmanisero777

what about "我在超市想买水果“?

November 26, 2017

Swansae

The meaning is slightly different.

我想在超市买水果 means you "want to go to the supermarket" and the reason is that you want to buy fruit.

"我在超市想买水果“ implies that you are already at the supermarket and would like to buy fruit.

November 27, 2017

Lessacdirgni

I agree, it would make the meaning different.

December 2, 2017

Semeltin

I would have translated the first sentence as 我想去超市买水果。 Is the meaning different in some way?

April 27, 2018

saracmk

That's what I put, too. It should be included in the answers.

November 27, 2017

brunomi_fr

What is wrong with 我想买水果在超市?

November 12, 2018

Max107436

You put the abverd last in your sentence, which grammatically is wrong

March 23, 2019

rajul285485

You are referring to zai?

April 2, 2019

rajul285485

Exactly. I too want to know

April 2, 2019

IndahMaria5

What about 我 想 买 水 果 在 超 市 is this wrong?

February 6, 2019

bevic1

我想在超市买水果 is completely equal to 我想到超市买水果

February 2, 2018

cagprado

Not exactly… 到 means "arrive", it's a different meaning than 在. Although you may want to arrive at the supermarket before buying the fruit there, the sentence is more specific and describe where you want to buy the fruit, not where do you want to go (in order to buy fruit).

March 26, 2018

stephen_zissou

Anything wrong with "我想要在超市买水果"? Why 想 vs 想要 in this case?

April 18, 2018

StephanieJ101830

Hello there! both 想 and 要 mean "like" or "want" and by putting both of them together it becomes redundant. I hope this helps

May 11, 2018

InfamousMrSatan

Several people have asked why "我想买水果在超市" is marked wrong. I have the same question... could a native speaker comment on this??

February 23, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.