"I would like to buy fruit at the supermarket."

Translation:我想在超市买水果。

November 26, 2017

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


elmanisero777

what about "我在超市想买水果“?


Swansae

The meaning is slightly different.

我想在超市买水果 means you "want to go to the supermarket" and the reason is that you want to buy fruit.

"我在超市想买水果“ implies that you are already at the supermarket and would like to buy fruit.


GaryLBulthouse

Maybe it should say "I want to go to the supermarket and buy some fruit" otherwise it's too vague . (I was given the English and asked for the Chinese) the given sentence is "I would like to buy fruit at the supermarket." doesn't say that I'm there or not there just that that is where I want to buy fruit.!!???


RixMorales

Now I'm more confused. There are two completely different versions of translations for 我想在超市买水果。that were explained: “I would like to buy fruit at the supermarket" (Duolingo), and "I want to go to the supermarket to buy fruit" (your version)


Joops8089

The first English statement implies the second. It implies you're currently not at the super market. Otherwise you'd say, "I would like to buy fruits here" or even drop the here.


Lessacdirgni

I agree, it would make the meaning different.


Semeltin

I would have translated the first sentence as 我想去超市买水果。 Is the meaning different in some way?


Lingo2203

Isnt this literally meaning, "I would like to GO to the supermarket" So emphasizes that you want to go by yourself to get the fruit while "我想在超市买水果” emphasizes that you want to buy your fruit from the SUPERMARKET :)


thomasmh77

Thanks for the explanation.


JaydenLaury

Any way, are both expressions gramatically correct? Moreover as you imply, the latter looks more consistent with the question sentence.


cinimod97

If you're saying you want to go to the supermarket in order to buy fruit, why wouldn't it be "我想去超市买水果"?


Faradilla270374

Why is mandarin so hard doe :(


DirkJacob1

Agree. Understandable.


DOCTOREHRIN

Why would you say that you want to buy fruit at a place you already are?! This test question is stupid if what you say is true.


Notmyrealn91190

"Hey, let's go to the farmers market instead to buy fruit!" - "No, I want to buy fruit (here) at the supermarket!"


saracmk

That's what I put, too. It should be included in the answers.


MeghanLoriChua

I agree on this. This was also my answer. This should be accepted.


brunomi_fr

What is wrong with 我想买水果在超市?


Max107436

You put the abverd last in your sentence, which grammatically is wrong


DOCTOREHRIN

ad·verb, noun GRAMMAR a word or phrase that modifies or qualifies an adjective, verb, or other adverb or a word group, expressing a relation of place, time, circumstance, manner, cause, degree, etc. (e.g., gently, quite, then, there )


rajul285485

You are referring to zai?


Clara604861

There is no adverb in the sentence, only a phrase to denote location.


rajul285485

Exactly. I too want to know


Ann55075

Many people ask why not 我想买水果在超市 Well, i'm not the native speaker, and I made the same mistake, but as I know In the Chinese sentence time and place (here: 在超市) must go BEFORE the verb (here: 买)


InfamousMrSatan

Several people have asked why "我想买水果在超市" is marked wrong. I have the same question... could a native speaker comment on this??


hypershock

I am a native speaker (albeit diaspora). I made the same error.


AntoinePlayz

I think "我想在超市买水果“ should be accepted.


IndahMaria5

What about 我 想 买 水 果 在 超 市 is this wrong?


[deactivated user]

    The position (at the supermarket) should come before the action (buy fruit).


Clara604861

    But not always, right? When there is also a time in the sentence, that comes before the action, and then the location can come after? Or what is the rule in this respect?


KyraP3

    Why doesnt it make sense to write 在超市我想买水果?


ViktorNemeth

    DL really needs to make up their minds about the translation requirement for want/would like. I'm sick of being marked down because on each and every ruddy exercise they are inconsistent in want/would like being either 想 or 喜欢 but apparently at random.


Gabrielle145359

    "Like" is 喜欢. "Would like" (which is a polite way to say "want") is 想.


Carmen_Yomisma

    喜欢 is for like as in "enjoy" doing (I enjoy shopping/reading/...) 想 is for like as a "possibility" (I want to travel to the stars/become a movie star/...) Maybe not the best explanation, but the implications of both actions should be pretty different!


Evert779595

    Why is the direct translation not accepted. " 我 想 买 水 果 在 超市 "


Notmyrealn91190

    Check answers above, it's said that time and place should come before action in chinese.


Svetlana0777

    What's wrong with 我想买在超市水果 ?


lafillemange247

    It sounds awkward, like saying "I want to buy at the supermarket fruit".


    [deactivated user]

      “我想买水果在超市” Wrong on 11/25/21. Native speaker sitting next to me says it is correct. Reported


jbw545662

      I think both English translations should be acceptable. There is simply not that much difference in meaning.


Evert779595

      The logic of sentence structure in Mandarin is really getting me down.


smartauni

      can someone explain to me how do we use 想? i repeatedly do the same mistake


stephen_zissou

      Anything wrong with "我想要在超市买水果"? Why 想 vs 想要 in this case?


AnnieC924

      Hello there! both 想 and 要 mean "like" or "want" and by putting both of them together it becomes redundant. I hope this helps


RixMorales

      I've seen several instances when Duolingo used both characters in one sentence. I had the impression that, when combined together, they would mean "would like", but I don't know if I made the right assumption. I'm still confused as to how you would show inflections of a verb in Mandarin Chinese, like how do we know that 想 means "would like" or when it just means "like"?


DOCTOREHRIN

      想, 要 and 想要 can all mean ‘want’ in some sense, but 想 xiang is the least forceful of the three. In many cases, it might be better to think of 想 as being more like ‘would like to’ rather than ‘want’. When used for expressing wants, 想 can only be followed by a verb or verb phrase. In other words, 想 only means ‘want’ when it's an auxiliary verb. Another feature of 想 is that it can be paired with 很 or 好 to mean ‘really would like to’ or ‘really want to’.

      要 is more direct in meaning that you "want" something, but isn't necessarily impolite.

      The verb 想要 is the trickiest of the three, because it has a broad range of intensity. It can range from expressing a simple want or request, to a strong desire for something, or in slang to sexual desire (if you '想要 someone', it's usually sexual).

      The best thing, is to learn from reading and watching them in use...


JJCastro11

      我想买水果在超市?/


bevic1

      我想在超市买水果 is completely equal to 我想到超市买水果


cagprado

      Not exactly… 到 means "arrive", it's a different meaning than 在. Although you may want to arrive at the supermarket before buying the fruit there, the sentence is more specific and describe where you want to buy the fruit, not where do you want to go (in order to buy fruit).


DavidMauas

      我想买水果在超市 As many have printed out, should be PERFECTLY FINE. There is no good explanation why not. "The adverb is last" someone wrote - that is not clear, and explains nothing.


Gabrielle145359

      That is the real answer, though. The grammar in your sentence is wrong. 在超市 must go before the verb. Place prepositional phrases with 在... must go before the verb they modify in almost all cases. There are a few verbs that are exceptions to this. 住 and 坐 are the only exceptions that I know, but there are probably a few more.

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.