"C'est ton nouveau manteau noir ?"

Translation:Is this your new, black coat?

March 15, 2013

23 Comments


blorbloz

Sounds very similar to "c'est un nouveau manteau noir"

March 15, 2013

Joel-Iowan

Initially i was going to with that but something wasnt quite right on the 'un' sound. That sound was sounding more like an o-n instead of an a-n in 'un' sound. Dunno if that made sense AT ALL but that's as far as I know. =D

March 24, 2013

pachamami

That's a good time to listen to the slow version, because you can usually tell what each word is if you listen to that. (I missed this one because I also thought the same thing as tcaverly!)

June 29, 2013

BetsyHanes

I made exactly the same mistake.

June 3, 2013

swissjo

Sounded exactly like that to me too. Damn

April 6, 2013

Lechuza-chouette

Me too. But as soon as it was marked wrong, I realized it was "c'est ton"

June 25, 2013

sam2130

I thought it was - "C'est ton nouveau mouton noir"

April 9, 2013

Deiopei

lol

May 26, 2013

evelim1972

why not:"is your new coat black?

April 22, 2013

ppilate

i also wonder that

April 25, 2013

northernguy

C'est = ce est = this/that is. Therefore ..is this/that your new coat?

April 26, 2013

ppilate

got it now. thanks :)

April 26, 2013

Zesty_Crunch

So then how would you say "Is your new coat black?"?

December 2, 2014

bvanw

"Is this your new, black coat?" is a confusing use of a comma, the proper English grammar is "Is this your new black coat?" Commas are to be avoided with a stack of adjectives in English. For instance I could not say to to my wife "That's your new black dirty mangy ugly unstylish coat that cost too much and makes you look fat." because that would be rude, but it is good grammar nonetheless.

May 24, 2013

northernguy

Placing commas is not affected by whether adjectives are stacked or not. It is the nature of the modifiers that determine the use of commas.

To simplify the rule about commas, just remember, if it maintains the sense of the sentence to place and in between stacked adjectives, use a comma. In the example offered above: new (and) black (and) dirty(and) ..etc. all indicate that they are adjectives modifying the noun coat and therefore -require- a comma to separate them.

The problem comes up when there are adverbs that appear to be adjectives in the sentence. Adverbs are not separated from adjectives by commas because they modify the adjective. In fact, the absence of commas is a good way to recognize which words are adverbs and which words are adjectives in a sentence.

Eg: a dark, blue car is a car which is both dark and blue. Dark and blue are both adjectives which modify the noun car. The car is dark (maybe with tinted windows, no chrome, in the shade etc.) and some shade of blue (perhaps a very light shade). We know this because the presence of the comma tells us they are adjectives which means they must modify the noun.

Eg: a dark blue car is a car which has a dark blue paint job but may otherwise be quite bright (lots of chrome, lots of open windows including a sun roof to let in light etc). We know this because the absence of a comma indicates that dark is an adverb which must modify the adjective blue.

Placing or not placing a comma in a string of modifiers changes the meaning of the sentence.

All this is about English not French, but there are non-native English speakers on this board who may be misled by the simple statement that commas are not needed in a string of adjectives.

June 3, 2013

bvanw

That's a reasoned response. Yet, it establishes two English grammars. Written and spoken. There are not such two things, excepting only in legal documents where the difference between a comma, a semi-colon or the absence of either can indeed significantly change the meaning of a law. In spoken English a comma is suggested by a verbal pause, or by the common rules of grammar that tell a writer of English that a comma must be used. For example in a list of nouns three of longer, the rule is comma after each noun except the last, and between the next-to-last and the last where an "and" is used.

You give a great example. What's is the difference between "dirty, dark, blue car" and "dirty, dark blue, car"? Well, in the second, which is describing a "dark blue" color, the "blue" is no longer a adjective, it is in use as a noun. Adjectives can be stacked without commas. But an adjective can change into a noun in the usage, and then we use a comma when writing and some verbal trick -- emphasis, modulation, tone or pause to emphasize the noun-ness of an adjective.

June 3, 2013

killary45

bvanw, I disagree with you about "dirty, dark blue, car".

I would say that in that phrase the "blue" remains an adjective because it is used to describe the noun "car".

The "dark" is now an adverb, because in the phrase it is modifying the adjective "blue" rather than the noun "car".

August 16, 2013

bvanw

Is blue then a verb, that we use something with or to a verb? That is what "ad verb" means! No it is not. It is used as a noun-like adverb.

August 16, 2013

killary45

Adverbs also modify adjectives and other adverbs. If you do not believe me then why not do an internet search for "adverbs modify adjectives"?

In "dirty, dark blue, car" 'blue' is not a noun, because in that phrase it is not signifying "a blue" or "the blue" but giving information about the colour of the car and therefore an adjective.

August 16, 2013

bvanw

@kilary:

The adverb-form of a NOUN, say heaven ->heavenly, can be used an adjective. Say for example "The heavenly blue car."

August 16, 2013

jeffers86

I made the same mistake. If you click on slower it would be clear, but I only do that if I really think I need to.

March 23, 2013

andrewduo

I'm a bit slow - it took me getting it wrong twice before it sunk in (I still think it sounds like "un" though).

March 26, 2013

sophy0512

made the same mistake

July 18, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.