"这是什么书?"

Translation:What book is this?

November 26, 2017

4 Comments


[deactivated user]

    alternatively: 这个书是什么?

    November 26, 2017

Swansae

    That has a slightly different meaning, and implies that you don't know what a book is xD

    “这个书是什么” means "what is this book" in a very general sense, whereas “这是什么书” means more of "what kind of book is this?"

    November 27, 2017

RobinThor

    "what kind of book is this" is not accepted

    August 9, 2018

Peter126850

    The pronunciation of "shu" sounds strange to me here. It sounds more like "shou".

    October 29, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.