"现在两点整。"

Translation:It's two o'clock sharp.

November 26, 2017

52 Comments


AlexTse3

We don't really say "sharp" in English. Maybe "exactly" would be better

December 6, 2017

Gabrielle145359

Some people do. I think it's more of an older generation thing.

March 22, 2018

Phill858962

I might say sharp if specifying a future appointment or something similar but not when describing the present moment.

July 8, 2018

William_Avery

Its exactly right that "sharp" is generally used in warnings such as "You need to be there by ..." or "I will be leaving at..."

February 19, 2019

SimonSprin1

Good point. Have a Lingot!

February 19, 2019

Celticfiddleguy

"Exactly" is now accepted

January 4, 2019

TaylorGrayMoore

Its archaic English.

September 29, 2018

JohnTurnbu7

That is how I use "sharp" as a native English speaker. Means exactly, no being a few minutes late.

December 23, 2017

Hung130268

What does the translation mean? It should be: now it's 2 O'clock??

November 26, 2017

Swansae

整 here literally means "complete". We are saying "it's exactly 2 o'clock."

November 27, 2017

DavidEllio14

It means at exactly two o'clock However we normally use it to mean an exact time to meet up such as: I'll meet you at two o'clock sharp.

December 1, 2017

DavidEllio14

It means its exactly two o'clock

December 1, 2017

chrisf498217

I think 'sharp' is usually only used when arranging a time... "see you at 3pm sharp", not when reporting a time... "It's exactly 3pm"

April 6, 2018

neil_05

"It is 2:00 sharp" should be accepted as well

January 18, 2018

umikujira

it is just 2 o'clock now

February 25, 2018

ChipD8

"now" is better than "sharp" in this case.

March 18, 2018

[deactivated user]

    It's two o 'clock exactly. Was NOT accepted. 整 zhěng also means exact.

    June 10, 2018

NickSchmitt255

    Should 'It is two o'clock on the dot' be accepted?

    February 6, 2019

SimonSprin1

    Good translation. Suggest it!

    February 6, 2019

Ryf-Reto

    Reading all blog entries here, I notice a lot of cultural differences in the english speaking world. I suggest that DL accepts other translations than "sharp".

    March 12, 2019

Brettah31

    Never have I ever heard 整 used that way :S

    December 11, 2017

DavidHsuan1

    Nor have I heard sharp used this way.

    December 19, 2017

adurkin88

    It used to be used a lot and is still used in some English-speaking countries.

    January 7, 2018

Louis282791

    Should "It's two o'clock" be accepted?

    July 25, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

    No, they want you to learn that 整 is used here to specify 2:00 "exactly/ sharp/ on the dot"

    January 3, 2019

hippietrail

    Annoyingly it doesn't accept "on the dot".

    March 12, 2019

SimonSprin1

    OED defines ‘sharp’ (in this context) as “precisely at the time specified”; it defines ‘exactly’ in a more general sense meaning “accurately, precisely ...”. I wonder if 整 has than sense of “exactly (and precisely) at the time named, with a particular attention to the punctuality”. If it does, then ‘sharp’ is the appropriate translation. If not, then “it is now exactly two o’clock” or “it is now precisely two o’clock”, or even just “it is now two o’clock” would do. “It is now two o’clock precisely” has a particular cultural meaning, as the old British speaking clock used that format: “At the third stroke it will be two o’clock precisely … beep, beep, beep.”

    July 25, 2018

Marin470782

    The last time I was asked to translate this sentence 'two o'clock sharp' was marked wrong. So this time I just said '2:00' and that was also marked wrong.????

    April 20, 2019

SimonSprin1

    I just did this same question twice and “It’s now 2 o’clock sharp” was accepted; as was “it’s now exactly 2 o’clock”.

    April 20, 2019

SimonSprin1

    Sorry you had a hard time, here is the lingot, which I hope helps to make up for it.

    April 20, 2019

Ryf-Reto

    it is zwo o'clock means "exactly two hours zero minutes", the sharp is surplus

    September 3, 2018

Punchabear1

    Suggested "It's 2 o'clock now." Adding "sharp" is an odd and specific translation.

    September 22, 2018

Marin470782

    where is 'sharp' implied in the Chinese? This just means 'now it's 2:00.'

    March 12, 2019

CinnamonTe1

    o'clock sharp = 整 (zheng) o'clock = 钟 (zhong)

    April 16, 2019

Edzilla2

    Who says this

    July 13, 2018

Ryf-Reto

    0'clock sharp is a pleonasm. o'clock means exactly or sharp

    October 19, 2018

SimonSprin1

    I disagree. “Sharp” intensifies and exactly specifies the time reference.

    October 19, 2018

Ryf-Reto

    xx o'clock means xx:00 so it is sharp (this was the explication of my english teacher). It is not correct to use o'clock for other times than xx:00

    October 19, 2018

SimonSprin1

    “I’ll see you at 10:00” - five minutes either side isn’t an issue.
    “I’ll see you at 10:00 sharp” - if you aren’t there you’ll miss the party.

    October 19, 2018

SimonSprin1

    But so much is context. “The train leaves at 11:03”. No need to add “sharp”.

    October 19, 2018

SimonSprin1

    “The train leaves at 11 o’clock.” “Is that 11 o’clock sharp?” “No - three minutes past”.

    October 19, 2018

SimonSprin1

    “The train leaves at 11 o’clock.” “My train arrives at 11.01 - will I be able to catch it?” “No, it leaves at 11 o’clock sharp”

    October 19, 2018

SimonSprin1

    “The train leaves at 11 o’clock.” “My train arrives at 11.01 - will I be able to catch it?” “Yes - the exact time it leaves is 11:05.”

    October 19, 2018

Karoliina765050

    There are approximately 9675928370598598 more or less correct ways of saying this in English and DL accepts about three of them. Can you PLEASE fix that?

    March 5, 2018

SimonSprin1

    The course is free! Submit alternative answers.

    July 20, 2018

LlamaScota

    Actually, there are 9675928370598599 ways (sharp).

    December 18, 2018

SimonSprin1

    Lol

    February 19, 2019

Chris349250

    Sharp was not a choice. These exercises are really badly constructed

    April 23, 2018

ChrisLeverette

    It is 2 sharp right now. It is 2 sharp. These should also be accepted. For consistency, this lesson should either always or never require "O'clock".

    February 14, 2018

jinjanodwan

    "Sharp" is completely unnecessary as well as being redundant. Reported.

    December 22, 2017

DaveLommen

    It is not. The addition is used in English to indicate an exact time.

    January 4, 2018

Handrisuselo

    "Sharp" does exist in English, but you can also omit it.

    March 22, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.