"现在两点整。"

Translation:It's two o'clock sharp.

November 26, 2017

107 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlexTse3

We don't really say "sharp" in English. Maybe "exactly" would be better


Gabrielle145359

Some people do. I think it's more of an older generation thing.


Phill858962

I might say sharp if specifying a future appointment or something similar but not when describing the present moment.


William_Avery

Its exactly right that "sharp" is generally used in warnings such as "You need to be there by ..." or "I will be leaving at..."


SimonSprin1

Good point. Have a Lingot!


ElTecolotito666

If they had a native English-speaking person proofreading the English translations they would surely know this, but they clearly don't.


RajasDaithankar

What is a "native English speaker"?

Does he or she spell color as colour?

Does he or she say "on the weekend" or "at the weekend"?

Does he or she say words like "juggernaut"?

Which country has the largest English speaking population by the way? Do you know?


roman2095

It just means that you come from a country that has English as the main language and were brought up with English as your mother tongue. It does not mean you come from England.


Leo859566

man you have some good point. why do you have so many dislikes


purplelotus88

?? What a weird thing to say. It is absolutely still used.


Kivolamuzikisto

"Exactly" is now accepted


phb2013

I wrote "It is exactly two o'clock" which was rejected.


ABA_BAB

same here and rejected (May 2021)


Eoin790683

No it isn't. It's fairly commonly used.


JohnTurnbu7

That is how I use "sharp" as a native English speaker. Means exactly, no being a few minutes late.


Mohamed710700

I added you as a friend


neil.shah__

"It is 2:00 sharp" should be accepted as well


Hung130268

What does the translation mean? It should be: now it's 2 O'clock??


Swansae

整 here literally means "complete". We are saying "it's exactly 2 o'clock."


DavidEllio14

It means at exactly two o'clock However we normally use it to mean an exact time to meet up such as: I'll meet you at two o'clock sharp.


DavidEllio14

It means its exactly two o'clock


IanSavage31

I thought it would just be 2 o clock sharp, but now I learned that if there is not a subject for the time, usually it will translate to "it" or "it's."


chrisf498217

I think 'sharp' is usually only used when arranging a time... "see you at 3pm sharp", not when reporting a time... "It's exactly 3pm"


NickSchmitt255

Should 'It is two o'clock on the dot' be accepted?


SimonSprin1

Good translation. Suggest it!


Dr.B.Honeydew

I don't understand why this is using 两. We are taught that 两 is used like "a pair" in English, thus when having 2 with a MEASURE WORD. Here 点 is NOT a measure word, it's a precise time. So why isn't this 现在二点整? 两点 should refer to an INTERVAL of two hours, not a clock time. Can someone explain?


AdamTufts

That is how we are taught, but it appears that 两 has a lot of exceptions where we might be tempted to use 二. Here's a link that has a lot of examples and you can see many of them don't use a measure word. https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Comparing_%22er%22_and_%22liang%22


[deactivated user]

    It's two o 'clock exactly. Was NOT accepted. 整 zhěng also means exact.


    [deactivated user]

      Marked wrong for saying "2:00 sharp" instead of "2 o'clock sharp" lol. They mean the exact same thing.


Ryf-Reto

      Reading all blog entries here, I notice a lot of cultural differences in the english speaking world. I suggest that DL accepts other translations than "sharp".


Elaine1950

      It is exactly two o clock should be accepted.


student3162

      On the dot...on the nose ...straight up.. .precisely...but sharp is good, too!


Richard30914

      It's now 2 o'clock not accepted 7Dec'21.Chinese has 现在 but apparently no now in their English translation


HeavenBender

      It's two o'clock right now.

      Accepted 1/26/2022.


Louis282791

      Should "It's two o'clock" be accepted?


Kivolamuzikisto

      No, they want you to learn that 整 is used here to specify 2:00 "exactly/ sharp/ on the dot"


hippietrail

      Annoyingly it doesn't accept "on the dot".


SimonSprin1

      OED defines ‘sharp’ (in this context) as “precisely at the time specified”; it defines ‘exactly’ in a more general sense meaning “accurately, precisely ...”. I wonder if 整 has than sense of “exactly (and precisely) at the time named, with a particular attention to the punctuality”. If it does, then ‘sharp’ is the appropriate translation. If not, then “it is now exactly two o’clock” or “it is now precisely two o’clock”, or even just “it is now two o’clock” would do. “It is now two o’clock precisely” has a particular cultural meaning, as the old British speaking clock used that format: “At the third stroke it will be two o’clock precisely … beep, beep, beep.”


WilliamBro541773

      Why is it is now two o'clock precisely not accepted? Never heard sharp unless your speaking about a deadline or something


bilal12ta1

      It's now 2 o clock exactly


thomasmh77

      We say "on the dot" as well as "sharp" it didnt like


Sam115846

      Why is word "now" is not translated?


Richard30914

      It's now 2 o'clock not accepted 19Dec'21


Richard30914

      I think this may have been said already, but "sharp" is used about a future appointment, maybe the starting time of a party, but it isn't used to refer to the time right now. If someone asks the time they obviously want the current time, not what it was or will be


Tsen107548

      I thought 两 was more of a measure thing or plural objects... unless chinese treats time as an object?


      [deactivated user]

        两 is used for 2 of something. That also includes time. In Chinese they will say something like I need 两 hours to do something. So yes in some cases they do treat time like an object just like we do in English. It also has the definitions of both, some, and a few. The other more simple reason is 二 is ONLY used in counting.


IanMcFarla17

        Incredibly, 'It's 2:00 sharp' was rejected


Tp6AQUzM

        I have heard anyone in the UK use sharp is this context as against exactly or precisely


ForelleFranz

        It is exactly at two o'clock now. should be accepted.


phb2013

        It would be if you deleted "at".


Brettah31

        Never have I ever heard 整 used that way :S


DavidHsuan1

        Nor have I heard sharp used this way.


adurkin88

        It used to be used a lot and is still used in some English-speaking countries.


umikujira

        it is just 2 o'clock now


WIMDispa

        I do not understand the word "sharp".


laura844799

        "it's two o'clock sharp" yeah as opposed to two o'clock blunt?


RajasDaithankar

        No, it's two o'clock sharp as opposed to two o'watch sharp. You didn't know this simple fact?


Kukacz666

        When i say "It's two o'clock", I mean that it's two o'clock. I don't have to add "sharp" or "exactly".


ChipD8

        "now" is better than "sharp" in this case.


RajasDaithankar

        @Chip - it is not necessarily "now". Imagine someone asking "What is the time the meeting is scheduled for tomorrow?"; and the answer "It's 2 o' clock sharp". i.e. it is not now, but tomorrow.


da2cnt

        むずかしいね


plchng

        The right answer should be: It is now two o'clock. The clue is misleading!


NatanaelAr822414

        we dont need sharp!!!


OscarFoong

        "It's now two o' clock" should be accepted but is marked wrong.


RajasDaithankar

        Reading through many peoples' grievances here Duo should simply start accepting any "non-blank" answer to keep people happy.

        Should it really matter whether anyone understands the Chinese characters and grammar subtleties?

        Not much or at all... because there is no way of displaying it during this "most answers are right and ignore what doesn't fit the answer" movement.


Marin470782

        The last time I was asked to translate this sentence 'two o'clock sharp' was marked wrong. So this time I just said '2:00' and that was also marked wrong.????


SimonSprin1

        I just did this same question twice and “It’s now 2 o’clock sharp” was accepted; as was “it’s now exactly 2 o’clock”.


SimonSprin1

        Sorry you had a hard time, here is the lingot, which I hope helps to make up for it.


Leafar31

        It is not used now a days


Elaine1950

        It is now exactly two o clock should be accepted.


Gracie349696

        That is not good English. The best English is: It is precisely (OR exactly) two now. You only use 'sharp' in expressions like: Be there at two sharp OR be there sharp on two.


zebrasman

        saying sharp to refer to how close to the exact hour is a colloquial and outdated use of language. It should be changed to something like "right now" or just "now" or a more literal expression like "precisely"


RajasDaithankar

        "Precisely" is also an old word. That's for sure. We will need something more modernistically correct, Yo!!


Marin470782

        where is 'sharp' implied in the Chinese? This just means 'now it's 2:00.'


CinnamonTe1

        o'clock sharp = 点 整 (zhěng)
        o'clock = 点 钟 (zhōng)


MrsCarolyn1

        This should be It's two o'clock on the dot. We only say sharp when we are talking about a future arrangement.


Ryf-Reto

        it is zwo o'clock means "exactly two hours zero minutes", the sharp is surplus


Lily41907

        2 o'clock is 2 o'clock FFS!!


RajasDaithankar

        @Richard - marvellous information. Thanks for the update.


Lily41907

        The "sharp" is totally out of place FFS!!! NOT necessary!!


RajasDaithankar

        @Richard - that's excellent news.


ChrisLeverette

        It is 2 sharp right now. It is 2 sharp. These should also be accepted. For consistency, this lesson should either always or never require "O'clock".


Chris349250

        Sharp was not a choice. These exercises are really badly constructed


Ryf-Reto

        0'clock sharp is a pleonasm. o'clock means exactly or sharp


SimonSprin1

        I disagree. “Sharp” intensifies and exactly specifies the time reference.


Ryf-Reto

        xx o'clock means xx:00 so it is sharp (this was the explication of my english teacher). It is not correct to use o'clock for other times than xx:00


SimonSprin1

        “I’ll see you at 10:00” - five minutes either side isn’t an issue.
        “I’ll see you at 10:00 sharp” - if you aren’t there you’ll miss the party.


SimonSprin1

        But so much is context. “The train leaves at 11:03”. No need to add “sharp”.


SimonSprin1

        “The train leaves at 11 o’clock.” “Is that 11 o’clock sharp?” “No - three minutes past”.


SimonSprin1

        “The train leaves at 11 o’clock.” “My train arrives at 11.01 - will I be able to catch it?” “No, it leaves at 11 o’clock sharp”


SimonSprin1

        “The train leaves at 11 o’clock.” “My train arrives at 11.01 - will I be able to catch it?” “Yes - the exact time it leaves is 11:05.”


Edzilla2

        Who says this


Punchabear1

        Suggested "It's 2 o'clock now." Adding "sharp" is an odd and specific translation.


Karoliina765050

        There are approximately 9675928370598598 more or less correct ways of saying this in English and DL accepts about three of them. Can you PLEASE fix that?


LlamaScota

        Actually, there are 9675928370598599 ways (sharp).


SimonSprin1

        The course is free! Submit alternative answers.


Marin470782

        no one says 'sharp' in English


purplelotus88

        What English? In America, it is definitely used. Too many millenials and zoomers in the forums here.


SimonSprin1

        Well, in British English, yes they do.


jinjanodwan

        "Sharp" is completely unnecessary as well as being redundant. Reported.


        [deactivated user]

          It is not. The addition is used in English to indicate an exact time.


Handrisuselo

          "Sharp" does exist in English, but you can also omit it.

          Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.