"服务员,买单!"

Translation:Waiter, check!

November 26, 2017

24 Comments


antun

I put "Waiter, check", and it said that I was missing the define article, "the". I don't think that's needed, since this isn't a complete sentence. You can say "waiter, check please" in English. I omitted the "please" in my answer only because there wasn't any Chinese please-like expression (请, 妈发你,一下) in the sentence.

December 21, 2017

Gabrielle145359

"Waiter, check." is now the perferred answer 3/10/19

March 10, 2019

CraigSkeel

I put the same. Reporting as it is the most common way to request (except adding please, which I agree adds something that is not in the Chinese).

March 25, 2018

SeangChau

There is no "us" in the Chinese. Omitting us should be correct.

November 28, 2017

Gabrielle145359

"Waiter, check." is now the preferred answer 3/10/19

March 10, 2019

kboeyen

Should be "waiter, check please!"

November 26, 2017

DaveLommen

I disagree. There is no "please" in this sentence. More polite would be: "Fu wu yuan, wo (men) yao mai dan."

December 1, 2017

ChrisLons

Where do you see please in the Chinese?

January 28, 2018

prabhavati

Bill not acceptable? Instead of check

January 13, 2018

kcmurphy

Report it.

February 12, 2018

CraigNicho4

Definite bias towards British English in this course.

July 7, 2018

TaylorGrayMoore

They say check in the UK? I thought it was an American thing and bill everywhere else.

September 10, 2018

RegWong1

"Waiter, get us the check!"is rude and demeaning to the addressee. I wrote, "Waiter, check please," and got a failing grade even though I conceded to use the American "check" when I know "bill" is the correct ENGLISH word to use. Unfortunately, DL will not let me proceed or progress any further unless I slavishly comply with "Waiter, get me the check!" This is not a request but an imperious order from an officer to a recruit.

January 7, 2018

kcmurphy

So report it. You're not doing anyone any good or helping the course develop by posting this.

February 12, 2018

quanpham278

Is this polite ?

December 17, 2017

DanielDaNi411942

Not polite for westerners, but very common in China. Not using 'please' is not only normal, but also not considered as unfriendly by Chinese.

January 22, 2018

DaveLommen

No.

December 17, 2017

Andrew-Lin

服務員,買單!
In Taiwan "waiter" is a bit more commonly called 服務生(shēng).

January 21, 2018

Karoliina765050

If the literal translation of the sentence is 'Waiter, check!' and DL's correct translation is 'Waiter, get us the check!', then 'Waiter, give me the check!' (and many other translations) should also be accepted, because there's no further context that would specify the number of people demanding the check (there can be a group or a person alone) or the way I/we want to have the check.

February 13, 2018

JuliaAlicj1

Waiter, check! Should also be accepted

March 26, 2018

drnimpo

There are so many ways to ask for the bill [or the check if you're in N America]. I suggest Duolingo either asks for the literal translation (possibly not helpful) or gets a list of potential english phrases that work; there are many.

March 5, 2018

Cat722536

I just LOVE how it marked me wrong when I wrote with their words, "Waiter, would you get us the check" Why would DL put that phrase in there. I'll try "Waiter, the check." Reported.

May 30, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Us? How many people are sitting at the table?

    June 6, 2018

DebbieJust

    After getting it wrong the first time for saying "waiter, check" I memorized the "get . . . the check " part (which it really doesn't say) and this time got it wrong for using "me" instead of "us" which there also is no context for. Sigh.

    August 4, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.