"服务员,买单!"

Translation:Waiter, the check!

November 26, 2017

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


antun

I put "Waiter, check", and it said that I was missing the define article, "the". I don't think that's needed, since this isn't a complete sentence. You can say "waiter, check please" in English. I omitted the "please" in my answer only because there wasn't any Chinese please-like expression (请, 妈发你,一下) in the sentence.


Gabrielle145359

"Waiter, check." is now the perferred answer 3/10/19


CraigSkeel

I put the same. Reporting as it is the most common way to request (except adding please, which I agree adds something that is not in the Chinese).


kboeyen

Should be "waiter, check please!"


[deactivated user]

    I disagree. There is no "please" in this sentence. More polite would be: "Fu wu yuan, wo (men) yao mai dan."


ChrisLons

    Where do you see please in the Chinese?


SeangChau

    There is no "us" in the Chinese. Omitting us should be correct.


Gabrielle145359

    "Waiter, check." is now the preferred answer 3/10/19


prabhavati

    Bill not acceptable? Instead of check


RixMorales

    It's accepted as of January 2020. I typed in "Waiter, the bill" and it was accepted


maartendoc

    服 (fú) = to serve/to obey(/clothes)
    务 (wù) = affair/business
    服务 (fú wù) = to serve
    员 (yuán) = person/employee/member
    服务员 (fú wù yuán) = waiter

    买单 (mǎidān) = buying list (lit.) = the bill/check


    [deactivated user]

      Is this polite ?


Daniel_Daeuber

      Not polite for westerners, but very common in China. Not using 'please' is not only normal, but also not considered as unfriendly by Chinese.


jvitti624

      谢谢! If I'm a westerner trying to be courteous, I should simply add "请" in the middle of the sentence, 对吗?


Gabrielle145359

      I think that if you add 请, you need to use a verb. For example, 服务员,请给我们买单 or 服务员,请带买单来。


CinnamonTe1

      买单 is a verb in Chinese, despite being translated as "the check" in English.

      https://www.yellowbridge.com/chinese/dictionary.php?word=%E4%B9%B0%E5%8D%95&cache=93860


      [deactivated user]

Andrew-Lin

        服務員,買單!
        In Taiwan "waiter" is a bit more commonly called 服務生(shēng).


RegWong1

        "Waiter, get us the check!"is rude and demeaning to the addressee. I wrote, "Waiter, check please," and got a failing grade even though I conceded to use the American "check" when I know "bill" is the correct ENGLISH word to use. Unfortunately, DL will not let me proceed or progress any further unless I slavishly comply with "Waiter, get me the check!" This is not a request but an imperious order from an officer to a recruit.


kcmurphy

        So report it. You're not doing anyone any good or helping the course develop by posting this.


AdrianBail8

        Bri' 'ish prescriptivist located


Karoliina765050

        If the literal translation of the sentence is 'Waiter, check!' and DL's correct translation is 'Waiter, get us the check!', then 'Waiter, give me the check!' (and many other translations) should also be accepted, because there's no further context that would specify the number of people demanding the check (there can be a group or a person alone) or the way I/we want to have the check.


drnimpo

        There are so many ways to ask for the bill [or the check if you're in N America]. I suggest Duolingo either asks for the literal translation (possibly not helpful) or gets a list of potential english phrases that work; there are many.


Zaldrizes2

        Just chiming in: "server" should be an acceptable option because: 1) earlier lessons used the term, and 2) you don't just use 服务员 in restaurants— it's more like "person in a service position," so it doesn't really translate well. Beyond that, it's polite to call out "服务员,买单," whereas the direct translation toes the line of courtesy, at least as I was taught.


Devon711559

        I wrote "服员,买单!" instead of "服务员,买单!" as the "务" is nearly imperceptible to my western ear. It said I missed a word but didn't say which one. May the extra effort of looking here reinforce the correct phrase. On the flip side, a Chinese native speaker said "I am a service" to describe her waitress job.


JuliaAlicj1

        Waiter, check! Should also be accepted


DebbieJust

        After getting it wrong the first time for saying "waiter, check" I memorized the "get . . . the check " part (which it really doesn't say) and this time got it wrong for using "me" instead of "us" which there also is no context for. Sigh.


mikey_dredz

        Yet another annoying case of YOU MUST SPEAK AMERICAN!! "Check" means to ascertain, to verify.. It doesn't describe paying the bill in a bloody restaurant.....


chetlin

        All meanings of the word "check" have the same etymological source. The only reason "cheque" exists for some definitions in some countries is because a few centuries ago, some high class British people wanted to be all fancy and use the French spelling for the definitions related to money.


YaTvoyVrag

        Anyone else only hear "fu yue-?"


LydiaA.2413

        No, must have been a glitch for you. Bummer.


Jonoboyle

        get us the check? If I was your waiter I would spit in your food. May I have the bill/check please.

        and here its waiter bill


DianaI915160

        Well I have seen Chinese people dont use too much good maners words as much as we use, but they use much more compliments and good luck wishes to show you appreciation. It's not the Duolingo translation that is wrong it's the cultural differences that are shown through translations :)


Cat722536

        I just LOVE how it marked me wrong when I wrote with their words, "Waiter, would you get us the check" Why would DL put that phrase in there. I'll try "Waiter, the check." Reported.


dratiqasann

        No need to put 'the', it should be please check, or do check, or just use check!


Nabinim

        This exercise is not meant for word-to-word translation. Instead it's for learning proper English phrases. I would prefer to say "Excuse me, check please." According to the suggested answer, I feel it could sound a little rude to the waitress or waiter's perspective in the U.S.


        [deactivated user]

          Us? How many people are sitting at the table?


BupOfBoffee

          "Waiter, can we get the check" should have been accepted. It's not the literal translation, but we don't talk like that here.


AisyMutiara

          i heard this sentence a lot in chinese dramas:D

          Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.