1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "服务员,买单!"

"服务员,买单!"

Translation:Waiter, the check!

November 26, 2017

47 Comments


antun

I put "Waiter, check", and it said that I was missing the define article, "the". I don't think that's needed, since this isn't a complete sentence. You can say "waiter, check please" in English. I omitted the "please" in my answer only because there wasn't any Chinese please-like expression (请, 妈发你,一下) in the sentence.


Gabrielle145359

"Waiter, check." is now the perferred answer 3/10/19


Hsn626796

who said it's the "preferred" one ??


Gabrielle145359

At the time I wrote that, it was the answer preferred by Duolingo. It was the answer Duo would suggest if you got the question wrong, and also the answer written at the top of this forum. The preferred answer has changed back to "Waiter, the check," but "Waiter, check," is still accepted.


CraigSkeel

I put the same. Reporting as it is the most common way to request (except adding please, which I agree adds something that is not in the Chinese).


SeangChau

There is no "us" in the Chinese. Omitting us should be correct.


Gabrielle145359

"Waiter, check." is now the preferred answer 3/10/19


kboeyen

Should be "waiter, check please!"


DaveLommen

I disagree. There is no "please" in this sentence. More polite would be: "Fu wu yuan, wo (men) yao mai dan."


ChrisLons

Where do you see please in the Chinese?


badwolfnorth

That should be "cheque" ... never "check". "Cheque" is for money, while to "check" is a verb, like "he hip checked the other player in the boards."


dawei338666

Check is American English bud.


CraigSkeel

If you're British, yes. In the US "check" is always used. (In other places I don't know.)


Tony111ster

In Canada we use "Cheque", and in Africa as well. "Check" is a very American thing.


prabhavati

Bill not acceptable? Instead of check


RixMorales

It's accepted as of January 2020. I typed in "Waiter, the bill" and it was accepted


CraigNicho4

Definite bias towards British English in this course.


StephanusG1

No one outside of the USA calls this a "check". I'm pretty sure you mean there's a ridiculous bias towards American English. Not to mention the American flag they use to represent the language.


TaylorGrayMoore

They say check in the UK? I thought it was an American thing and bill everywhere else.


DanielDaNi411942

Not polite for westerners, but very common in China. Not using 'please' is not only normal, but also not considered as unfriendly by Chinese.


jvitti624

谢谢! If I'm a westerner trying to be courteous, I should simply add "请" in the middle of the sentence, 对吗?


Gabrielle145359

I think that if you add 请, you need to use a verb. For example, 服务员,请给我们买单 or 服务员,请带买单来。


RegWong1

"Waiter, get us the check!"is rude and demeaning to the addressee. I wrote, "Waiter, check please," and got a failing grade even though I conceded to use the American "check" when I know "bill" is the correct ENGLISH word to use. Unfortunately, DL will not let me proceed or progress any further unless I slavishly comply with "Waiter, get me the check!" This is not a request but an imperious order from an officer to a recruit.


kcmurphy

So report it. You're not doing anyone any good or helping the course develop by posting this.


Andrew-Lin

服務員,買單!
In Taiwan "waiter" is a bit more commonly called 服務生(shēng).


Karoliina765050

If the literal translation of the sentence is 'Waiter, check!' and DL's correct translation is 'Waiter, get us the check!', then 'Waiter, give me the check!' (and many other translations) should also be accepted, because there's no further context that would specify the number of people demanding the check (there can be a group or a person alone) or the way I/we want to have the check.


drnimpo

There are so many ways to ask for the bill [or the check if you're in N America]. I suggest Duolingo either asks for the literal translation (possibly not helpful) or gets a list of potential english phrases that work; there are many.


Zaldrizes2

Just chiming in: "server" should be an acceptable option because: 1) earlier lessons used the term, and 2) you don't just use 服务员 in restaurants— it's more like "person in a service position," so it doesn't really translate well. Beyond that, it's polite to call out "服务员,买单," whereas the direct translation toes the line of courtesy, at least as I was taught.


Devon711559

I wrote "服员,买单!" instead of "服务员,买单!" as the "务" is nearly imperceptible to my western ear. It said I missed a word but didn't say which one. May the extra effort of looking here reinforce the correct phrase. On the flip side, a Chinese native speaker said "I am a service" to describe her waitress job.


JuliaAlicj1

Waiter, check! Should also be accepted


Cat722536

I just LOVE how it marked me wrong when I wrote with their words, "Waiter, would you get us the check" Why would DL put that phrase in there. I'll try "Waiter, the check." Reported.


DebbieJust

After getting it wrong the first time for saying "waiter, check" I memorized the "get . . . the check " part (which it really doesn't say) and this time got it wrong for using "me" instead of "us" which there also is no context for. Sigh.


mikey_dredz

Yet another annoying case of YOU MUST SPEAK AMERICAN!! "Check" means to ascertain, to verify.. It doesn't describe paying the bill in a bloody restaurant.....


Jonoboyle

get us the check? If I was your waiter I would spit in your food. May I have the bill/check please.

and here its waiter bill


DianaI915160

Well I have seen Chinese people dont use too much good maners words as much as we use, but they use much more compliments and good luck wishes to show you appreciation. It's not the Duolingo translation that is wrong it's the cultural differences that are shown through translations :)


badwolfnorth

It tells me "Waiter" is incorrect, that it should be "Waitress". But on this page, it shows it as waiter? WTF? Is it waiter or waitress?!?

Also, it never should be "check" -- "check" is a verb. For money, it should be "cheque". So many errors


Gabrielle145359

服务员 is not gender specific. In Anerican English there is no "cheque," only "check."


[deactivated user]

    Us? How many people are sitting at the table?


YaTvoyVrag

    Anyone else only hear "fu yue-?"


RixMorales

    "Waiter, checkout!" should also be accepted.


dratiqasann

    No need to put 'the', it should be please check, or do check, or just use check!


maartendoc

    服 (fú) = to serve/to obey(/clothes)
    务 (wù) = affair/business
    服务 (fú wù) = to serve
    员 (yuán) = person/employee/member
    服务员 (fú wù yuán) = waiter

    买单 (mǎidān) = buying list (lit.) = the bill/check

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.