1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I do laundry for seventy-one…

"I do laundry for seventy-one boys."

Translation:Peru pro sedmdesát jedna chlapců.

November 26, 2017

11 Comments


endless_sleeper

We always use the forms jedna and dva in higher numerals like 21 = dvacet jedna and 72 = sedmdesát dva.


LucyCalvin

Duolingo uznává další odpověď "Peru pro sedmdesát jednoho kluka". Je to taky správně?


LucyCalvin

Našla jsem odpověď v některém z jiných dotázu https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31438710


AgnusOinas

Když to Duo uznává, bude to zřejmě správně.

Viz https://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?id=jeden (sto dvacet jeden žák; sto dvacet jedna žáků)


Janmunroe

I notice that both "pro" and "za" can be translated as "for". What are the difference contexts that define which to use?


AgnusOinas

"I'll do it for you" means two things:

  • Udělám to pro tebe. - I'll do it for you, for your benefit, to please you, as a favour to you.
  • Udělám to za tebe. - I'll do it so that you don't have to, instead of you.

You can apply these two different meanings as a guide to other uses of "for", many verbs/contexts will only allow one of them. For example "Peru za 71 chlapců" is very unlikely - as if there was a huge laundromat that employed 71 boys and today they don't have to work, I'll do the washing for them.

Sometimes it's good to learn how various verbs form bigger structures together with prepositions. E.g. buying/selling/trading/renting/getting something for a price will always use za:

  • I bought these pants for my father for 200 crowns. - Koupil jsem tyto kalhoty pro mého otce za 200 korun. -- or we can use the dative instead of the first "for": Koupil jsem tyto kalhoty mému otci za 200 korun.

Another example:

  • We're fighting for freedom for our children. - Bojujeme za svobodu pro naše děti. (We're fighting to gain freedom for the benefit of our children.)

Or:

  • Thanks for all the fish! - Díky za všechny ryby!

Notice how whenever "for" corresponds to "za" in Czech, it does not mean "for the benefit of".

Sometimes, "for" translates to something else:

  • We're waiting for you. - Čekáme na tebe.

Or nothing at all:

  • I've been waiting for 2 hours (already). - Čekám už 2 hodiny.

Janmunroe

Very thorough answer! Dekuji!


AlliasBright

Why is "peru pro 71 chlapců" not accepted?


VladaFu

This lesson is teaching you Czech numbers. Do you really want to learn that English 71 is 71 in Czech?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.