1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I am a girl, he is a boy."

"I am a girl, he is a boy."

Translation:Eu sunt fată, el e băiat.

November 26, 2017

24 Comments


Omnivalent

Why does the o disapear ?


maoz_Gro

Why este is not correct?


lufloidio

"Eu sunt fată, el este băiat" and "Eu sunt fată, el e băiat".

Both are correct.


MarkDeVernon

Both might well be correct, but I was marked wrong for the former.


Rafaello201673

Why not "eu sunt o fată, el e un băiat"?


Violet_uwu

Its the exact same


Alexandra937249

It is the same thing.


Seb970158

You can say both, e and este


greg_mokodo

seriously, why is it "eu sunt fata" instead of "eu sunt o fata"?


Andrei926539

Because it's not necessary. The indefinite article doesn't work the same as in English. It's much more similar with how the French one works. In French there are circumstances where you can skip it. For example "Je suis ingenieur" - Eu sunt inginer - I am (an) engineer.


zappycat818

how do u use the "e"?


MangoYee

Idk if anyone gave u an answer, but it's basically the informal version if este. So it still means "is", "it is" etc. So u can use it in any sentence really, but others say Duolingo marked it as wrong even tho I'm pretty sure it's correct either way.


Catinca4

It is actually: Ea este "o" fată and El este "un" băiat


Violet_uwu

Well theyre both the same


BigWayne19

-------- i agree with cat . . .

Big 5 may 19


brochinho

You can also use the indefinite article when choosing from a crowd. For example: Eu sunt o fata din cele zece - I am onr of the ten girls. But when making a simple statement you skip the o


zappycat818

so why do they get rid of the om


brochinho

Because the indefinite article is usually used with adjectives. The order is subject - verb - indefinite article - noun - adjective or subject - verb - noun


Eric681383

Andrei926539 (Moderator) said "In French there are circumstances where you can skip it. For example "Je suis ingenieur". Well, I agree that one can say "Je suis ingénieur", but still you must admit it is confusing for French speaking people because for fată (fille) and băiat (garçon) one must always add the "o" and "un". Examples: Mon nom est Paul, je suis UN garçon. Je m'appelle Sophie et je suis UNE fille.


Andrei926539

It's also not wrong to use "un" and "o", to confuse you further :D.


ItsComplex

Strangely enough, as I was doing the "arrange the suggested words" type of exercise with this sentence, the suggestion was "ește", not "este" or "e". It got marked as wrong and I reported it.


_ILearn

Why is "o" not there?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.