"I am a girl, he is a boy."

Translation:Eu sunt fată, el e băiat.

November 26, 2017

14 Comments


nabil431911

Why does the o disapear ?

March 16, 2018

maoz15

Why este is not correct?

November 26, 2017

lufloidio

"Eu sunt fată, el este băiat" and "Eu sunt fată, el e băiat".

Both are correct.

April 12, 2018

MarkDeVernon

Both might well be correct, but I was marked wrong for the former.

January 19, 2019

Saed703455

Thx

January 29, 2019

Seb970158

You can say both, e and este

April 8, 2018

Rafaello201673

Why not "eu sunt o fată, el e un băiat"?

November 13, 2018

zappycat818

how do u use the "e"?

May 25, 2018

GregCerres

seriously, why is it "eu sunt fata" instead of "eu sunt o fata"?

February 20, 2019

Andrei926539

Because it's not necessary. The indefinite article doesn't work the same as in English. It's much more similar with how the French one works. In French there are circumstances where you can skip it. For example "Je suis ingenieur" - Eu sunt inginer - I am (an) engineer.

February 20, 2019

Catinca4

It is actually: Ea este "o" fată and El este "un" băiat

March 14, 2019

BigWayne19

-------- i agree with cat . . .

Big 5 may 19

May 6, 2019

Eric681383

Andrei926539 (Moderator) said "In French there are circumstances where you can skip it. For example "Je suis ingenieur". Well, I agree that one can say "Je suis ingénieur", but still you must admit it is confusing for French speaking people because for fată (fille) and băiat (garçon) one must always add the "o" and "un". Examples: Mon nom est Paul, je suis UN garçon. Je m'appelle Sophie et je suis UNE fille.

March 31, 2019

Andrei926539

It's also not wrong to use "un" and "o", to confuse you further :D.

May 8, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.