1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Impossible to do another way"

"Impossible to do another way"

Translation:Impossible de faire autrement

March 15, 2013

17 Comments


madini

should it be "impossible á faire...? "


ubernichts

I think it is because this is an impersonal sentence without a subject. If you were talking about someone or something in particular that was "impossible to do" then it would be "à faire":

  • Il est impossible de faire (no subject)

  • Il y a des choses à faire (subject: des choses)

http://french.about.com/od/expressions/a/impersonal.htm


ubernichts

And for people that speak Portuguese, it is simple like that:

  • à faire = a fazer, para fazer

  • de faire = de fazer


feclips

Very helpful, thanks!


feclips

And I'm not being sarcastic! O português ajuda. :)


bardia

any thoughts anybody?


angelo000

...I got this wrong, too. :( I recall someone before saying that in French, infinitives sometimes require á/de depending on whether they are transitive (verbs that require an object) or intransitive (verbs that don't require an object). However, some verbs that are transitive in English are intransitive in French and vice versa, which makes this particularly frustrating for English speakers.

Furthermore, I believe that there is no exact rule on whether one should use á as opposed to de with the verb, it has to be memorized. :(

This should help:

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/preposition_a_3.htm http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/preposition_de_3.htm

First link has a list of (I'm not exactly sure if it's complete) verbs that require the "á" preposition, and the second one with "de."


helenvee

Thank you for those links. They're very helpful.


nqmpdj

Yes, if the sentence is: "C'est impossible à faire."


AndreiBurlacu

I said "Impossible de faire d'une autre manière" and lost a heart, while amongst the alternative translations DL suggested was "Impossible de faire d'une autre façon". Mrr...


Dritjon

Why do we need "de" here? Does "faire" means "to do"?


AnnaTall

Impossible to do IT another way


DianaM

I believe that would be "Impossible de le faire autrement"


greatlanguages

Impossible de faire un autre moyen - wrong. Why?


polyglot720

Does this sentence go hand in hand with "Il doit mourir" or are we killing people and doing things where we feel a need to say that there is no other way?


nickelastic

'Impossible de le faire de façon différente' - not ok?


Selma-Ibrahim

On peut dire: Impossible de faire d'une autre manière ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.