"Impossible to do another way"

Translation:Impossible de faire autrement

March 15, 2013

17 Comments


madini

should it be "impossible á faire...? "

March 15, 2013

ubernichts

I think it is because this is an impersonal sentence without a subject. If you were talking about someone or something in particular that was "impossible to do" then it would be "à faire":

  • Il est impossible de faire (no subject)

  • Il y a des choses à faire (subject: des choses)

http://french.about.com/od/expressions/a/impersonal.htm

September 9, 2013

ubernichts

And for people that speak Portuguese, it is simple like that:

  • à faire = a fazer, para fazer

  • de faire = de fazer

September 9, 2013

feclips

Very helpful, thanks!

May 17, 2014

feclips

And I'm not being sarcastic! O português ajuda. :)

May 17, 2014

bardia

any thoughts anybody?

May 11, 2013

angelo000

...I got this wrong, too. :( I recall someone before saying that in French, infinitives sometimes require á/de depending on whether they are transitive (verbs that require an object) or intransitive (verbs that don't require an object). However, some verbs that are transitive in English are intransitive in French and vice versa, which makes this particularly frustrating for English speakers.

Furthermore, I believe that there is no exact rule on whether one should use á as opposed to de with the verb, it has to be memorized. :(

This should help:

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/preposition_a_3.htm http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/preposition_de_3.htm

First link has a list of (I'm not exactly sure if it's complete) verbs that require the "á" preposition, and the second one with "de."

May 21, 2013

helenvee

Thank you for those links. They're very helpful.

May 31, 2013

nqmpdj

Yes, if the sentence is: "C'est impossible à faire."

May 28, 2015

AndreiBurlacu

I said "Impossible de faire d'une autre manière" and lost a heart, while amongst the alternative translations DL suggested was "Impossible de faire d'une autre façon". Mrr...

May 19, 2014

Dritjon

Why do we need "de" here? Does "faire" means "to do"?

September 19, 2014

AnnaTall

Impossible to do IT another way

April 4, 2014

DianaM

I believe that would be "Impossible de le faire autrement"

September 20, 2014

greatlanguages

Impossible de faire un autre moyen - wrong. Why?

July 6, 2015

polyglot720

Does this sentence go hand in hand with "Il doit mourir" or are we killing people and doing things where we feel a need to say that there is no other way?

March 8, 2016

nickelastic

'Impossible de le faire de façon différente' - not ok?

October 12, 2015

Selma-Ibrahim

On peut dire: Impossible de faire d'une autre manière ?

November 22, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.