"hezké dítě"

Translation:pretty child

11/26/2017, 8:16:44 PM

9 Comments


jgreenemi

"Nice child" should have been accepted here, yes? I reported that, in case it should be.

11/26/2017, 8:16:45 PM

endless_sleeper
Mod

Definitely not. Hezký means 'of pleasant appearance, good-looking'.

11/26/2017, 9:41:15 PM

jrigelsford

This is an unfortunate aspect of this app when it uses just nice in English to describe objects. Nice car, nice city etc. A few examples with the inserted meaning as used by editors when clarifying quotations would be useful. e.g. Nice [looking] car etc. Pretty, and hansome should be used only for people (and animals).

10/27/2018, 3:17:12 PM

VladaFu
Mod

That's what I thought myself. And then I was corrected (here at Duolingo) and rightly so. Handsome can also be used for other objects.

10/27/2018, 10:00:32 PM

labradore1

Hezký is accepted as "nice" in other contexts.

11/15/2018, 2:54:03 PM

GoSCcGtR

why is not 'beautiful' accepted then?

12/16/2017, 6:04:33 AM

Ali_Hajilou

There is a different word for beautiful which is Krásné

6/1/2018, 5:35:17 AM

Viktor475934

Nerozumím. Co jiného znamená "a nice child"?

4/10/2018, 6:06:02 AM

Takis007

Když se nice pojí s osobou znamená to něco jako milé, a nice child - milé dítě

5/26/2018, 3:34:50 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.