1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "hezké dítě"

"hezké dítě"

Translation:pretty child

November 26, 2017

13 Comments


jgreenemi

"Nice child" should have been accepted here, yes? I reported that, in case it should be.


endless_sleeper

Definitely not. Hezký means 'of pleasant appearance, good-looking'.


jrigelsford

This is an unfortunate aspect of this app when it uses just nice in English to describe objects. Nice car, nice city etc. A few examples with the inserted meaning as used by editors when clarifying quotations would be useful. e.g. Nice [looking] car etc. Pretty, and hansome should be used only for people (and animals).


VladaFu

That's what I thought myself. And then I was corrected (here at Duolingo) and rightly so. Handsome can also be used for other objects.


labradore1

Hezký is accepted as "nice" in other contexts.


GoSCcGtR

why is not 'beautiful' accepted then?


Ali_Hajilou

There is a different word for beautiful which is Krásné


Viktor475934

Nerozumím. Co jiného znamená "a nice child"?


Takis007

Když se nice pojí s osobou znamená to něco jako milé, a nice child - milé dítě


DiegoC726770

the way the D is pronounce as in "díky" and the T as a "k" seems very confusing? Does anyone know why is that?


VladaFu

Please do read the Tips and notes for the introductory lessons, it is all there. D followed by I changes to Ď.


AbhiBernammers

I understand why "d" is pronounced like a consonantal "y", but why is "t" pronounced like a "k" in dítě?


VladaFu

It is not pronounced as K but as Ť https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_palatal_stop and the reason is the same. Please do read those Tips and notes as I recommended to Diego. Come back to ask if something is unclear.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.