1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "hezké dítě"

"hezké dítě"

Translation:pretty child

November 26, 2017

19 Comments


jgreenemi

"Nice child" should have been accepted here, yes? I reported that, in case it should be.


endless_sleeper

Definitely not. Hezký means 'of pleasant appearance, good-looking'.


jrigelsford

This is an unfortunate aspect of this app when it uses just nice in English to describe objects. Nice car, nice city etc. A few examples with the inserted meaning as used by editors when clarifying quotations would be useful. e.g. Nice [looking] car etc. Pretty, and hansome should be used only for people (and animals).


VladaFu

That's what I thought myself. And then I was corrected (here at Duolingo) and rightly so. Handsome can also be used for other objects.


labradore1

Hezký is accepted as "nice" in other contexts.


Kadel23

Nerozumím. Co jiného znamená "a nice child"?


Takis007

Když se nice pojí s osobou znamená to něco jako milé, a nice child - milé dítě


GoSCcGtR

why is not 'beautiful' accepted then?


Ali_Hajilou

There is a different word for beautiful which is Krásné


AbhiBernammers

I understand why "d" is pronounced like a consonantal "y", but why is "t" pronounced like a "k" in dítě?


Vita694270

Where do you even find the tips and notes? I'm about to go back to my 50 year old Czech textbook because the way this app works is so hit or miss.


soobee620

So, in all of the cases where Duo uses "hezký" as "nice", it means "nice looking"?

So far I have:

Nice thing = Hezká věc
Nice city = Hezké město
Nice new car = Hezké nové auto
Nice car = Hezké auto
That's not nice. = To není hezké.
Have a nice weekend. = Hezký víkend.
Thank you, and have a nice weekend. = Děkuji, a hezký víkend.

What about "hezký víkend"? How does that mean "nice looking"? Same for "That's not nice!".


AgnusOinas

You just need to be aware that when English uses "nice" about a person, it doesn't correspond to "hezký" or "pěkný", but rather to "milý" (kind) or "sympatický" or "příjemný" (pleasant).

Used about a person (or animal), "hezký" and "pěkný" only refer to what the person (animal) looks like. It says nothing about their personality or nature.


cbaerwaldt

When using "nice" in English about a person is like using hezký about an object(like a car). "Nice" could mean the person is good looking(pretty) or the quality\personality of the person is good. Hezké about an auto is the same. Without context, its not so clear. So hezký is referring to a person's good looks, so saying the person is "nice" works. Its a low-key way to say pretty when we don't want to be soo strong/outward with using "pretty". In these fragments, we don't seem to know the person very well, as we refer to them as boy, girl, man and woman. "Nice" might be socially better to say.


cbaerwaldt

Agree. I think they should be definitive and use pĕkné as pretty. Hezké is borderline and without context could be "nice" to me. Thats the worse thing about the app. Sometimes the partial sentences without context are not clear nor would they be used in everyday speaking.


DiegoC726770

the way the D is pronounce as in "díky" and the T as a "k" seems very confusing? Does anyone know why is that?


VladaFu

Please do read the Tips and notes for the introductory lessons, it is all there. D followed by I changes to Ď.


kate47814

Why the answer "nice child" is not accepted?


grandma620693

hezke is used as "nice" in many other examples. If it is unacceptable with "child" DUO needs to specify that in the hints!!!!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.