"Sorry, we don't have an English menu."

Translation:对不起,我们没有英文菜单。

November 26, 2017

7 Comments


RobertEddy

Could be a sign of really good Chinese food!

November 26, 2017

MThoriqMalano

Does 文 function as an adjective? Like, is a "Korean menu" 韩文菜单?

January 11, 2018

Anqi_Zhu

Yes, it sometimes does.

January 24, 2018

Patrick_Dark

It seems like "一個英文菜單" (in which the the article "an" is explicit) should be accepted, but it isn't.

January 19, 2018

William_Avery

We were recently in a Chinese restaurant where they had exactly one single menu card with English on it, which I think is what that means.

September 29, 2018

RuizAPR

I feel that 不好意思 should count for sorry too

February 7, 2019

jorjorswens

couldn't agree more! especially if you are in Taiwan.

March 23, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.