1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Sorry, we don't have an Engl…

"Sorry, we don't have an English menu."

Translation:对不起,我们没有英文菜单。

November 26, 2017

16 Comments


RobertEddy

Could be a sign of really good Chinese food!


Cs1987

Is there any reason why 英文 is used rather than 英语? Or are both equally acceptable here?


Iwilleatyouall

I think they are somewhat interchangeable, but 文 is more likely to be used for written language, and 语 is more likely to be used for spoken language. But I'm not an expert, so take that with a grain of salt.


RuizAPR

I feel that 不好意思 should count for sorry too


jorjorswens

couldn't agree more! especially if you are in Taiwan.


Aymusbond

Could you please share the Pinyin of the above phrase?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Bùhǎoyìsi.

You can copy and paste Chinese characters into Google Translate and it will give you the pinyin.


SparkitEle

对不起, 我们没有英文菜单
was marked as wrong, I cannot see the difference with the correct answer shown. This seems to be happening more and more lately


PeaceJoyPancakes

Perhaps you've figured this out by now, but Duolingo marks you wrong if you put a space after a comma in Chinese.


BaiShann

Yes. This is the second time in the last week or two that I have had exactly the same answer marked wrong. What to do, what to do?


maartendoc

菜 (cài) = dish/vegetable
单 (dān) = list
菜单 (càidān) = menu

Another list:
买单 (mǎidān) = buying list (lit.) = the bill/check


MThoriqMalano

Does 文 function as an adjective? Like, is a "Korean menu" 韩文菜单?


Anqi_Zhu

Yes, it sometimes does.


Patrick_Dark

It seems like "一個英文菜單" (in which the the article "an" is explicit) should be accepted, but it isn't.


William_Avery

We were recently in a Chinese restaurant where they had exactly one single menu card with English on it, which I think is what that means.


RalphMcCre1

Phone locked up and will not let me continue after getting this sentence wrong

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.