carinofranco

"Mio padre va a lavorare in bici."

3/15/2013, 9:07:08 PM

4 Comments


carinofranco

can bici also mean scooter or motorbike?

3/15/2013, 9:07:08 PM

marziotta

No, "bici" = "bicicletta"

"moto" = "motocicletta"

"scooter" or "scooterone" (for bigger ones) work for "scooter"

"motorino" ... they were pretty common, I think they are disappearing and nobody produces them any more... If you google "Ciao Piaggio" or "Bravo Piaggio" you will find a lot of stuff. :)

3/15/2013, 9:43:43 PM

balber123

What do you guys think, is "My father bikes to work" a reasonable translation, or is that just wrong?

4/13/2013, 6:44:29 AM

Chris123456

At first sight I thought not but in fact "to bike" is an intransitive verb used colloquially according to my Oxford English Dictionary so yes, it probably should. Try getting duo to change it though! ;)

4/14/2013, 3:12:09 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.