"315 Yuan."

Translation:三百一十五块。

November 26, 2017

17 Comments


Kayemon96

Why is there the 一?

November 26, 2017

Swansae

一十五 is grammatically correct, but the 一 is often colloquially dropped.

November 27, 2017

kongming819

I think Duolingo should accept the colloquial drop. I've not heard it said with the 一 all that much

December 26, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

The notes even say to drop it: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/zs/Payment/tips-and-notes

Just report it and hope the volunteers get to it eventually :)

April 18, 2018

5pABCC7K

I agree. both answers are correct, but duolingo only accepts 一十五.

February 25, 2018

Oni

Thanks. I always hear and speak it dropped. Vaguely remember a beginner chinese class 8 years ago telling me this rule.

December 13, 2017

Babelaar

And without it is counted wrong

January 17, 2018

Luwi11

Does it mean newspapers would write it 一十 instead of 十? And does it cover all instances of 10 or just for numbers bigger than 100? For example, is it grammatically correct to say 价钱是一十块? Thanks.

March 24, 2018

KatyaInzoli

I leave in China and I never use the - in case like this.

January 11, 2018

roman2095

*live

April 7, 2018

Sakura157785

我觉得如果 10 不是用 一十。用十就可以了。

March 25, 2018

ErikGunder

no one says "yi shi"

July 26, 2018

MarcelPark1

Was in China for 5 years and not once did I year them say 一十。even my chinese keypad thinks its wrong

January 23, 2019

Rex157274

I don't unde4rstand why it isn't 三百十五块

February 18, 2019

Tim475477

I have been in China 11 years and not heard it spoke like this. They drop the 一

November 14, 2018

CNep16

Just gonna point out that it isn't wrong to say 315块钱

April 17, 2019

dawei338666

@kataya, mate this is a chinese course not english, chill on the spell checking!

April 9, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.