"That's a lot of books."

Translation:Das sind viele Bücher.

November 26, 2017

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


v22joe

Why is "ist" not correct here? A group as a unit can be referred to as a singular in English. Is that not allowed in German? -- That is a lot of books. Which books? That group of books. It is a group.


quis_lib_duo

German does not use a collective noun here as does English ("lot"), hence you need to use the plural form of the verb (as you would in English if you said Those are many books.)


RhysyPeasy

Okay, but if you click the words it says das ist so they should fix that


GeorgeMurr19

I agree with that or wots the point clicking the words ??


alanm10

What is the difference between viele and viel?


mizinamo

in general: viele = many, viel = much

So, one is used with countable nouns, the other with uncountable ones.


vickhitomi

Why is "Diese sind viele Bücher" wrong? PLEASE HELP ME


mizinamo

diese (explicitly plural) refers to a subset of something you had discussed before, i.e. "these ones".

The "ones" stands for whatever you had been discussing, e.g. "books".

But "These books are a lot of books" or "These ones are a lot of books" doesn't make sense.

In the English sentence, you're not referring back to something you had talked about before, but are introducing something new to the conversation -- pointing at something and saying, "That's a lot of books."

Such new topics in German are introduced in the neuter singular, e.g. with das or dies, regardless of the gender of the new thing(s) or how many there are.


FAITH639100

In English the translation is That is a lot of books. Whilst in German the plural refers to the books separately as many: in English it refers to the books collectively as one group of books.


JamesQuent1

Why is there not an article before Bucher?


mizinamo

Because there's viele already -- many, a lot of.


Marzell_Limmer

Could I also say "diese Bücher sind zu viele" as in: "These books are too many" ?


mizinamo

It sounds a bit odd to me, using zu viele predicatively like that.

I'd probably say Das sind zu viele Bücher "That's too many books; Those are too many books".


JarnailSin922679

How to differentiate between 'That is a lot of books' and 'These are a lot of books'?


mizinamo

They're the same in German.


Matteas4

Why is "Das sind ein Menge Bücher" marked wrong? Doesn't "viele" mean "many" and "ein Menge" mean "a lot"?


mizinamo

Why is "Das sind ein Menge Bücher" marked wrong?

Menge is feminine, so it has to be eine Menge, not ein.

Doesn't "viele" mean "many" and "ein Menge" mean "a lot"?

"many" and "a lot (of)" are synonymous.


haya555892

What is the difference between "das" as "that" .. and diese dieser ? I cantt understand when to use each of them


Manny250185

How come "Dies sind viele Bücher." Is incorrect, when "das" and "dies" are interchangeable in other exercises?


mizinamo

das can mean "this" or "that".

dies is only "this".

So they are interchangeable for "this, these" -- but not for "that, those", where you can only use das.


Germss

What about "Diese sind viele Bücher". Is it correct?


mizinamo

No, it is not. See the comment thread started by vickhitomi, please.


veganpanda

That's = That is and not That are!!


mizinamo

That's right; English would use "That's a lot of books" or perhaps "Those are a lot of books", not "That are a lot of books".

German, meanwhile, uses Das sind eine Menge Bücher.


SimpLord007

Das ist viel von bücher Why it is wrong?


mizinamo

Das ist viel von bücher

= That is much of bOOKS

Why it is wrong?

For the same reason the English translation I gave is wrong.


MurrayBroc

Eine Menge Bücher is not ok?


mizinamo

Eine Menge Bücher is not ok?

No, it isn't. Eine Menge Bücher just means "a lot of books" -- not "That's a lot of books".

You would need Das sind eine Menge Bücher. for that.


deborah853655

Anyone else find this lesson short on teaching? All of a sudden, these words and concepts are thrown in to be translated into German with little or no advance prep.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.