"That's a lot of books."

Translation:Das sind viele Bücher.

November 26, 2017

15 Comments


v22joe

Why is "ist" not correct here? A group as a unit can be referred to as a singular in English. Is that not allowed in German? -- That is a lot of books. Which books? That group of books. It is a group.

November 26, 2017

quis_lib_duo

German does not use a collective noun here as does English ("lot"), hence you need to use the plural form of the verb (as you would in English if you said Those are many books.)

November 27, 2017

alanm10

What is the difference between viele and viel?

December 28, 2017

mizinamo

in general: viele = many, viel = much

So, one is used with countable nouns, the other with uncountable ones.

December 29, 2017

vickhitomi

Why is "Diese sind viele Bücher" wrong? PLEASE HELP ME

December 19, 2017

mizinamo

diese (explicitly plural) refers to a subset of something you had discussed before, i.e. "these ones".

The "ones" stands for whatever you had been discussing, e.g. "books".

But "These books are a lot of books" or "These ones are a lot of books" doesn't make sense.

In the English sentence, you're not referring back to something you had talked about before, but are introducing something new to the conversation -- pointing at something and saying, "That's a lot of books."

Such new topics in German are introduced in the neuter singular, e.g. with das or dies, regardless of the gender of the new thing(s) or how many there are.

December 19, 2017

FAITH639100

In English the translation is That is a lot of books. Whilst in German the plural refers to the books separately as many: in English it refers to the books collectively as one group of books.

January 30, 2018

JamesQuent1

Why is there not an article before Bucher?

February 3, 2018

mizinamo

Because there's viele already -- many, a lot of.

February 3, 2018

Germss

What about "Diese sind viele Bücher". Is it correct?

December 21, 2017

mizinamo

No, it is not. See the comment thread started by vickhitomi, please.

December 22, 2017

Marzell_Limmer

Could I also say "diese Bücher sind zu viele" as in: "These books are too many" ?

January 9, 2018

mizinamo

It sounds a bit odd to me, using zu viele predicatively like that.

I'd probably say Das sind zu viele Bücher "That's too many books; Those are too many books".

January 9, 2018

JarnailSin922679

How to differentiate between 'That is a lot of books' and 'These are a lot of books'?

April 1, 2019

mizinamo

They're the same in German.

April 1, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.