"What format are you using?"

Translation:Welches Format benutzt du?

November 26, 2017

16 Comments


rabberish

Why not, "Was Format...."?

November 26, 2017

gSY55q97

"Was Format..." is wrong in German. But you could say "Was für ein Format benutzt du?".

November 26, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

And it would mean "What sort of format are you using?"

November 27, 2017

gSY55q97

Yes. "Was für ein Format..." is the same like "Welches Format...".

Please have a look at this website: http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/InflectionRules/FRegeln-P/Pron-was_fuer.html

November 27, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

was can't be used before a noun -- if "what" means "which" (what format? = which format?), then use welch- with an appropriate ending.

November 27, 2017

AttilatheBrit

Given the slim difference between "benutzen" and "nutzen", shouldn't "Welches Format nutzt du?" also be accepted?

August 25, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

I suppose so.

Added now.

August 25, 2018

cgottsch

why not the verb first? "benutzt du welches Format?"

February 9, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Because this is not a yes–no question (those have the verb first) but a WH question (one with a question word -- in this case welches).

Basically, for the same reason that we don't say "Are you using what format?" in English (verb first) but "What format are you using?" (WH question word first).

February 9, 2018

Gransview

Surprised to see “what”. Translated to which. Is this an accurate translation? Why not use welche instead of Was?

June 27, 2018

Ly_Mar

See mizinamo's comment above: “was” cannot be used as an adjective (while “what” can), only as a pronoun.

June 28, 2018

gSY55q97

"Welches Format verwendest du?" was not accepted.?

August 7, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Added now.

benutzen is probably better, though -- verwenden is a bit more "posh", a bit as if you said, "Which format are you utilising?" perhaps.

August 7, 2018

gSY55q97

Hi mizinamo, I am totally surprised!! I have always thought that nobody reads the "suggestions". Thank you very much. ☺

I have even gotten a message. Is this a new feature?

August 7, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Sentence discussion pages and reports are not read consistently or reliably... you got lucky that I happened to have this discussion on my watchlist and got notified of your comment.

The email when an alternative that one has suggested gets approved is an old feature -- the first mail in my mailbox that contains the text "We now accept this translation" is from May 2015, more than three years ago.

A relatively recent change, from about 12 January 2018, is that the course contributor who added a reported alternative is no longer named -- the emails are now "signed" by "- Duolingo" rather than, say, "- mizinamo from Duolingo".

(I think this is a good thing.)

August 7, 2018

gSY55q97

Sometimes one also have to have luck. ;-) (I am not sure, if one can say it in this way. ...Corrections are very welcome.)

August 8, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.