"Dych chi'n hoffi Cymraeg?"

Translation:Do you like Welsh?

November 26, 2017

8 Comments


Cigism

Oes!

November 26, 2017

EllisVaughan

*Ydw. As you'll learn at some point in the course "yes" and "no" changes depending on the question being asked. Here you need "ydw" as the answer is "Yes I do".

November 26, 2017

DW9988

Can you give an example of a question for which the answer would be "oes"? (For example, would the question "Can you sing?" be answered "Oes"?). Diolch.

[Would that be "Allwch chi ganu?" ? ]

December 11, 2017

mizinamo

Oes gen ti gar? Oes. "Do you have a car? Yes I do."

Oes llyfr gyda ti? Oes. "Do you have a book? Yes I do."

Oes ci yn y tŷ? Oes. "Is there a dog in the house? Yes there is."

If you ask with oes, the "yes" answer will be oes.

The answer to Allwch chi ganu? would be Gallaf. -- again repeating the verb. Oes? Oes. Allwch? Gallaf. Dych? Ydw. (Is there? There is. Can you? I can. Are you? I am.)

December 11, 2017

Caleb829123

Then no is...?

August 19, 2018

Tracycoops78

If you want to answer no to "do you like Welsh?" The answer would be nac ydw. To a question where the positive answer is oes, the negative would be nac oes.

November 13, 2018

Ashlie671212

Ydw!! Dw i'n hoffi dysgu Cymraeg.

January 11, 2019

MarkAdams211319

It says in one part that Cymraeg can mean Welsh-language (even though it doesn't contain iaith), then it doesn't accept the translation Do you like Welsh language?

July 18, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.