1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dych chi'n hoffi Cymraeg?"

"Dych chi'n hoffi Cymraeg?"

Translation:Do you like Welsh?

November 26, 2017

15 Comments


LilBaddie369

Ydw!! Dw i'n hoffi dysgu Cymraeg.


EllisVaughan

*Ydw. As you'll learn at some point in the course "yes" and "no" changes depending on the question being asked. Here you need "ydw" as the answer is "Yes I do".


DW9988

Can you give an example of a question for which the answer would be "oes"? (For example, would the question "Can you sing?" be answered "Oes"?). Diolch.

[Would that be "Allwch chi ganu?" ? ]


mizinamo

Oes gen ti gar? Oes. "Do you have a car? Yes I do."

Oes llyfr gyda ti? Oes. "Do you have a book? Yes I do."

Oes ci yn y tŷ? Oes. "Is there a dog in the house? Yes there is."

If you ask with oes, the "yes" answer will be oes.

The answer to Allwch chi ganu? would be Gallaf. -- again repeating the verb. Oes? Oes. Allwch? Gallaf. Dych? Ydw. (Is there? There is. Can you? I can. Are you? I am.)


Tracycoops78

If you want to answer no to "do you like Welsh?" The answer would be nac ydw. To a question where the positive answer is oes, the negative would be nac oes.


MarkAdams211319

It says in one part that Cymraeg can mean Welsh-language (even though it doesn't contain iaith), then it doesn't accept the translation Do you like Welsh language?


vejtics

It's grammatically incorrect in English. You need the definitive article there. That may be the reason.


KeiranRodd

welsh language and welsh is the same


mizinamo

welsh language and welsh is the same

"the Welsh language" and "Welsh" are the same, but you can't say "Do you like Welsh language?" without "the".


LouieMiddl3

I was taught that "Cymric" can be used to say welsh. Is this a dialectic difference, or is it an incorrect English transliteration?


Christine969755

I was wondering why one sentence was dw i hoffi'r Gymraeg and another dych chi'n hoffi Cymraeg. Why would one sentence take the definite article but another one not

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.