1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "발 아니면 팔?"

" 아니면 팔?"

Translation:Foot or arm?

November 26, 2017

24 Comments


fbr_brazil

One of the biggest challenges in Korean pronunciation in a nutshell.


josueetcom

The difference between and is the same difference between the Ps in spat () and pat (). The latter has aspiration (more forceful with puffs of air). If you place your hand in front of your mouth and try saying spat and pat repeatedly you'll feel the difference.

A similar difference exists between stop () vs top () and skill () vs kill ().

Also, fun fact, as the first letter of a word P/T/K in English sound like ㅍ/ㅌ/ㅋ but in Spanish they sound like ㅂ/ㄷ/ㄱ. You can even notice this difference in how each language calls each letter (피/티/케이 vs 베/데/가). As a native speaker of both this is one of the ways I identify Spanish accents in English and English accents in Spanish.


Yasser233336

Then what about ㅃ and ㄸ ?


josueetcom

Those are tense versions of and , which are pronounced a bit more forcefully. Between vowels the double consonants tend to have a break of air right before being pronounced, which is why 합니까 will sound more like "ham-ni-kka" instead of "ham-ni-ga"


GiovanniSantucci

Yes, but "more forcefully" is very misleading to native English speakers (at least US English) because to a native English speaker, to pronounce voiceless stops more forcefully is to aspirate them even more heavily, whereas ㅃ and ㄸ aren't aspirated at all.

If I were to try to get a native English speaker to pronounce them more correctly, I would romanize them "pb" and "td" respectively, and say that you sort of "glide" from one sound into the next and pronounce it forcefully. The p or t as the initial stop makes it close to voiceless and create that "break of air" but the b or d as the second letter forces the speaker to not aspirate the sound like they inevitably would for romanizations like "kk" or "pp". So, "hamnikga" - not perfect, but an English speaker who reads that will get it closer to correct than one who reads "hamnikka" or "hamnigga"


astgarrido

Thanks for this!


GiovanniSantucci

But Koreans generally hear English P/T/K as ㅍ/ㅌ/ㅋ even when following S. For example, "sport" is 스포츠, not 스보츠 or 스뽀츠.


the_crait

Is this a common issue for native speakers?


AnonyLearner

What is the difference between 아니면 and 또는?


ArtCowles

Both 또는 and 아니면 mean "or" but 아니면 literally means "if not" so it can be used for slightly different emphasis. I think 또는 is also used more frequently in writing.

In my experience 아니면 puts preference to the first object. So like if someone asked what you want to eat you could say 피자 아니면 고기 implying that you want pizza but if not (perhaps if that's not an option) meat is also acceptable. Using 또는 feels like equal preference is given to both options and is more of a neutral "or".


AnonyLearner

Thank you very much! That makes a lot of sense. :)


ArtCowles

You're welcome! Happy to help. :)


BongoTheSt

Why do these sound so similar considering they're both limbs?!


nleconte

Similar to you and me... Not to a korean ear :)


Tim608103

I doubt I’d tell which one it is just by listening


Winston298006

ㅍ is more aspirated than ㅂ, which sometimes sounds like a 'b'.


fbr_brazil

One of the biggest challenges in Korean pronunciation in a nutshell.


Chelsie1215

isnt a bal also a leg


KookieBTSARMY101

From what I learnt, 다리 is leg but 발 is foot:)


Idea_Dynamo

This must be the source of many jokes and puns. At least I hope that's the case.


DominicIsi

Is 아니면 a common word to use for "or"? If not, then what should I use (for casual conversations)?


Coup_d.Etat

I usually use (이)나 and 거나 ((이)나 is for nouns while 거나 is for verbs/adjectives.) (나 is for nouns ending in a vowel while 이나 is for nouns ending in a consonant) (거나 is directly attached to the stem of a verb/adjective)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.