" 아니면 팔?"

Translation:Foot or arm?

November 26, 2017

15 Comments


fbr_brazil

One of the biggest challenges in Korean pronunciation in a nutshell.

November 26, 2017

Yummyricecake

... just why...

December 20, 2017

the_crait

Is this a common issue for native speakers?

January 3, 2018

BongoTheSt

Why do these sound so similar considering they're both limbs?!

May 25, 2018

nleconte

Similar to you and me... Not to a korean ear :)

May 25, 2018

Mystic_Fire

What is the difference between 아니면 and 또는?

June 20, 2018

ArtCowles

Both 또는 and 아니면 mean "or" but 아니면 literally means "if not" so it can be used for slightly different emphasis. I think 또는 is also used more frequently in writing.

In my experience 아니면 puts preference to the first object. So like if someone asked what you want to eat you could say 피자 아니면 고기 implying that you want pizza but if not (perhaps if that's not an option) meat is also acceptable. Using 또는 feels like equal preference is given to both options and is more of a neutral "or".

August 10, 2018

Mystic_Fire

Thank you very much! That makes a lot of sense. :)

August 11, 2018

ArtCowles

You're welcome! Happy to help. :)

August 11, 2018

Tim608103

I doubt I’d tell which one it is just by listening

June 25, 2018

fbr_brazil

One of the biggest challenges in Korean pronunciation in a nutshell.

November 26, 2017

Winston298006

ㅍ is more aspirated than ㅂ, which sometimes sounds like a 'b'.

July 9, 2018

Chelsie1215

isnt a bal also a leg

September 3, 2018

Dylan506736

다리 is leg

October 3, 2018

DominicIsi

Is 아니면 a common word to use for "or"? If not, then what should I use (for casual conversations)?

June 16, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.