"What did you do the day before yesterday?"

Translation:你前天做了什么?

November 26, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


daltonstout59

了 isn't necessary because it's already stated to be in the past with 前天


Swansae

Think of it as more of the "-ed" at the end of the verb in English. It's awkward to say "Yesterday I do this." Having the 了makes it more natural.


NathanRasm

English -ed is mandatory for describing past events. Mandarin 了 is not. It may be true that the sentence is more natural with 了 (I don't know, it's not my native language) but the comparison is inaccurate.


Maximilien369

In questions, “了” is very rarely used in any of the dialects of Chinese. It is not always necessary to mention that the sentence has a tense generally...("tense" as I stated for English speakers, as in Chinese there is no such concept of tenses).


Danm99

Would this be correct: 你前天做什么了?


roman2095

That was accepted for me


Lodus2

前面你做了什麼 should be accepted.


JGonduolingo

Qian2 mian4 isn't the same as qian2 tian1.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.