"That is really none of your business."

Translation:Das geht Sie wirklich nichts an!

11/26/2017, 10:56:22 PM

35 Comments


AlejandroMolina9

I don't understand this translation at all......

11/26/2017, 10:56:22 PM

quis_lib_duo

angehen = to concern

Hence a litteral translation would be: That really concerns you nothing.
In better English: That is really of no concern to you.
Idiomatic: That is really none of your business.

11/27/2017, 12:06:32 AM

thaleena1

Super

6/6/2018, 6:56:50 PM

IzzettinEf

that is too clear, thank you a lot.

11/19/2018, 11:58:32 AM

RaymondMut

I didn't understand it until I found the verb angehen.

https://m.dict.cc/german-english/angehen.html

12/12/2017, 2:36:48 PM

Emun.3d

Me too, maybe it is an idiom?!

12/12/2017, 9:15:12 PM

paula775999

Me either! Any enlightening comments?

12/15/2017, 10:54:25 AM

Ly_Mar

quis_lib_duo explained it above: “angehen” has as one of its meanings “to concern”, so the sentence idiomatically translates to “that's none of your business”.

12/17/2017, 12:22:49 PM

Raisinnoir

It's idiomatic. "Das geht Sie nicht an" means "That's none of your business".

11/27/2017, 4:18:13 PM

biertopf

nichts

11/27/2017, 10:16:27 PM

PatriciaJH
Plus

Then literally, "None of that concerns you"?

9/6/2018, 3:30:28 PM

Ly_Mar

Not really. A literal translation is practically impossible because this sentence has two direct objects (“dich” and “nichts”)—or the pronoun “nichts” used adverbially, depending on how you analyse it. The closest we can get is “that concerns you nothing” or “that concerns you in no measure”.

9/12/2018, 10:01:15 AM

AeonMach

'that is none of your concern'

12/17/2018, 12:13:13 PM

Benjamen89

I had an attempt which was wrong but the suggested answer seemed even worse.

"Das ist wirklich nicht dein Bier."

Maybe Duo got some wires crosses?

5/16/2018, 12:49:49 AM

Konrad929524

Maybe they did, maybe they didn't. It's really none of your beer.

9/24/2018, 11:10:40 PM

WorthingtonSusan

Das ist wirklich nicht dein Bier. I guess that's an idiom but what a funny one!

5/30/2018, 10:16:11 AM

kassiakassia

it would have been cool if duolingo briefed learners on new words and super specific unusual grammar like separable verbs before they started the lesson, or even, you know, during the lesson.... -_-

2/2/2019, 5:59:44 PM

Rosalinda948562

My language teacher says do not try to understand idiosm; they just are. Nothing to do but memorize them.

8/4/2018, 10:39:46 AM

Ly_Mar

I would disagree. Some idioms date so far back or are shrouded in so many layers of metaphor (as is the case with so many English phrasal verbs) that understanding them is nigh impossible, but in most cases I find it useful to understand where idioms come from; I think it is a big help in remembering their meaning. In this case specifically, I'm not even sure I would qualify the German sentence as an idiom. Sure, the meaning of the prefixed verb is idiomatic, but no more or less than many other prefixed verbs. Otherwise the meaning is clear from the component words.

8/7/2018, 10:38:01 AM

Rosalinda948562

The point is not to understand but to see that idioms or what seem like idioms are what make a language interesting.

8/7/2018, 10:56:02 AM

Ly_Mar

Certainly.

I would still disagree with your teacher's statement: the ‘nothing to do but memorise’ approach is in my opinion rather sterile (and generally makes things harder rather than easier for me, but to each their own learning method). I find the beauty of idioms not in their apparent arbitrariness but in their hidden sensibleness.

8/7/2018, 11:07:40 AM

Rosalinda948562

Language is embedded in culture. Understanding comes eventually, meanwhile, memorizing the idiom is necessary to get on to the next lesson.

8/7/2018, 11:10:24 AM

Ly_Mar

As I've said, everyone has their favourite learning strategy. The ‘memorise until understanding comes’ is definitely not mine (except for a few things at the beginning, which are absolutely necessary), but it doesn't mean that it is absolutely worse or that it shouldn't be your favourite strategy. :)

8/7/2018, 11:13:43 AM

millivolt

Can someone please explain the role of "an" in this sentence?

12/24/2017, 5:37:04 PM

Ly_Mar

It's part of the separable verb “angehen”, which as explained above means (among other things) “to concern”.

Separable verbs are compound verbs that have a prefix (most often a preposition) in the infinitive forms which separates and is then placed at the end of the clause with finite forms in declarative sentences. Example: ankommen (to arrive) > ich komme in Berlin an (I arrive in Berlin). I can't point you to a specific site, but if you look for “separable verbs” you'll find a wealth of information on them.

12/24/2017, 9:03:07 PM

Matthias_33

So, if I'm getting this right, the literal translation is "That goes you really not, negative" the "negative" being attached to "geht" or to go, or, in this case, to "not go." So, translated into a more English structure - "that does not go to you really"
Maybe that helps to get from there to "that's none of your business"

3/1/2018, 8:23:32 AM

Ly_Mar

Not exactly. A literal translation is practically impossible, but the closest you can get is probably ‘that really concerns you nothing’ (note that the verb used is ‘angehen’, ‘to concern’, not just ‘gehen’ and that the negation used is ‘nichts’, ‘nothing’, not ‘nicht’). The grammar is particularly difficult to translate because it has two direct objects—the person concerned and the ‘topic’ or extent of the concern.

3/1/2018, 8:39:05 AM

frtgv

"Das ist echt nicht dein Bier!" - another idiom. Maybe for some of us, it makes more sense than this angehen solution. ;)

5/5/2018, 10:14:09 PM

coryONdrums

"Das geht dich echt nichts an" works as well, but I'm not sure how it would sound to a native German.

6/24/2018, 10:43:15 AM

Rosalinda948562

Duo’s answer “That is really not your beer”. Why so?

8/3/2018, 9:54:48 AM

JohnKehl2

Maybe an idiom similar to a none of your beeswax in English

12/17/2018, 2:19:18 PM

Brandi970490

LOL! This is what it told me the correct answer was: "Das ist echt nicht euer Bier."

8/18/2018, 4:50:28 PM

DoubleLingot

Bleib weg von meinem Bier, es gehört mir!!

3/16/2019, 9:03:22 AM

JosephT.Madawela
Plus

This is too advanced for me stay away from idioms until separable verbs are really.covered.

9/13/2018, 7:17:24 PM

BrianChOfficial
Plus

Is this from Inglorious Basterds?! The epic bar scene?

1/25/2019, 4:41:56 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.