1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Who is looking for a red jac…

"Who is looking for a red jacket?"

Translation:Kdo hledá červenou bundu?

November 26, 2017

5 Comments


Mad664793

sorry, i don't get this one, is bund masculine ? is it genitive or accusative ? I am confuse


endless_sleeper

It's bunda, it's feminine and in accusative.


p8c

hmmm, can it be adjective last like this: "Kdo hledá bundu červenou?" i am wondering...


VladaFu

It is very unusual and could appear when strongly focusing on the word "červenou". We know that John is looking for a blue jacket. Who is looking for A RED jacket? It seems unreasonably artificial.

Normally, an agreeing modifier (following the case and number of the noun) should be in front of the noun.


p8c

vladafu- thank you!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.