"她们的哥哥每天下午玩电脑游戏。"

Translation:Their older brother plays computer games every afternoon.

November 26, 2017

45 Comments


foullows

I know 电脑游戏 is literally computer games, but I feel computer games and video games are synonymous in English.

November 26, 2017

kokiri85

I can see the argument, but I disagree. There's more and more overlap these days, and maybe in 10 or 20 years we won't differentiate anymore, but I think the memory of consoles being totally separate from computers is still fresh enough for some people for the difference to matter.

January 19, 2018

hippietrail

There are more kinds of video games than just computer and console.

February 26, 2019

Swansae

I think it's more natural to use 电子游戏 "electronic games" to talk about video games in general, including console and mobile games.

November 27, 2017

AlexisRuss19

I make video games for a living, and I completely agree with you.

June 16, 2018

BZH1423

It's because they still differentiate between "video games" and "computer games" in Chinese, so they want you to specify "computer games." To be fair, though, in English we don't really differentiate in English anymore unless someone asks what type of games you play.

August 11, 2018

Imnuts7

Video game consoles aren't computers.

July 15, 2018

Jacques439990

Correct. Their AI fails again... They really should update their system... This situation is throughout the Duolingo process...

November 12, 2018

hippietrail

Duolingo does not use AI.

February 26, 2019

S._Harriet

In the listening exercise, 他们 should be acceptable as well as 她们, as they are pronounced exactly the same and have the same translation in English. They're only different in written form, which the listening exercise does not account for. Otherwise you'd just have to memorize that "they" is exclusively female in this sentence, for some reason.

August 8, 2018

AureleM

I agree. Please fix that !

August 30, 2018

Scott719850

This is happening every listening exercise with 她 in it. It's ridiculous.

December 21, 2018

Xziaen

+1, I like to type my answers but it just wastes time when I put in the "wrong" gender.

May 9, 2019

raday90

I feel as though "everyday in the afternoon" should also work for "every afternoon"

January 10, 2018

hippietrail

Only if you write "every day" as two separate words. "Every" written as one word has a different meaning.

February 26, 2019

SabianF

... No

July 19, 2018

omdim

Didn't accept "their older brother plays computer games every day in the afternoon"

March 15, 2018

rospeaks

it is accepted now

May 22, 2019

Eldabeastae

I had the same problem - and it said 'older' was the wrong word...

November 12, 2018

captainclutch281

他们的哥哥每天下午玩电脑游戏 should also be accepted for the listening exercise

February 20, 2019

iowaillinois

Agreed!It's frustrating to get it wrong because it won't accept 他们 instead of 她们。they sound the same.

March 19, 2019

teriyagi

why is video games not an accepted translation?

December 20, 2017

joonas01234

The chinese sentence uses the word for computer games. Keep in mind that not all video games are computer games

June 23, 2018

Leqiang

I think it's so differentiate between video games and computer games. While they are basically the same things it is important to note the difference when translating.

February 1, 2018

Stuart729755

Didn't accept 'elder brother' rather than 'older brother'

February 9, 2018

Sie_mchenry

Youre technically right. But, as a native english speaker, id use "older brother" over "elder brother" 100% of the time. I use elder if referring to old (60yo+) people. Ie my elders.

December 2, 2018

WouterManh

what about: their older brother plays computer games every day in the afternoon

April 4, 2018

mozijiku

哥哥 is older brother. Younger brother is 弟弟(Dìdì).

January 23, 2018

Piotrek574572

Why "play" instead of "plays" isn't considered a typo, but it marks entire sentence as incorrect? It doesn't make any sense (is simply frustrating).

August 22, 2018

hippietrail

Only because of their typo detection is rather arbitrary. It's quite hit-and-miss.

February 26, 2019

o-chefe

In my experience it does not recognize typos if the "wrong word" is a valid word otherwise, e.g. "play" but not "plsys"

June 27, 2019

JadeWang13

i think they should make the sentence shorter because its kinda hard to listen to it and remember it unless you can read the characters or have really good memory

November 5, 2018

JadeWang13

i am not very good with chinese

November 5, 2018

tim611520

do you need 都?

April 27, 2019

Jacques439990

Why is my translation not correct??? 每天下午。is not "everyday afternoon"!!!???

November 12, 2018

hippietrail

No because an "everyday afternoon" means an afternoon that's no different to any other typical afternoon.

February 26, 2019

Iwilleatyouall

Yes, you should say "every afternoon" or "every day in the afternoon". When you put "every" and "day" together into one word, "everyday", it means ordinary or typical.

July 17, 2019

WIMDispa

The Chinese characters for "every afternoon" are missing

April 17, 2019

rospeaks

typo'd with "older bother" and got marked wrong ahahaha. it's the same thing right XD

May 22, 2019

dipto1002

tough one

January 23, 2018

jonpeter

"brothers"?!

May 18, 2018

Danny848278

Can't 每天下午 also be "everday in the afternoon", it has the same meaning as " every afternoon"

August 5, 2018

rospeaks

everyday = common, happening or used daily (is an actual adjective)

every day = a phrase that means "each day"

https://www.grammarly.com/blog/everyday-every-day/

May 22, 2019

KittyKat671816

Do they even accept video games at all?

January 5, 2018

Armstrang

PC Games

February 6, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.