"你去过意大利吗?"

Translation:Have you been to Italy?

November 26, 2017

18 Comments


foullows

Can " Have you gone to Italy" work? It seems the same to me . . .

November 26, 2017

MichaelUeb

^Same question

December 19, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

I think "gone" might be slightly more accurate than "been to" because in the Chinese 去 (go/ gone) is used when the conversation is some place other than Italy. (If you where in Italy at the time it would be 来 - "come to...") Where as "been to" could be used in either situation. At any rate, "gone" should be accepted.

July 5, 2019

roman2095

That implies that wherever you have gone, you haven't returned yet, and so would not be said in face-to-face, only on the phone or in written communication. I can't say if it is a valid translation of the Chinese but it is certainly has a different meaning to "have you been to italy"

February 13, 2019

Aleksandro_RU

"Have you ever gone to Italy?"

April 24, 2019

ilovecooking

Me too.

January 9, 2019

dorklord1

"Have you gone to Italy?" should be accepted, as well.

January 16, 2018

Handrisuselo

"You have been there" means you have gone there and have returned home (now you are in your own place). "You have gone there" means you have gone there, but haven't returned yet (now you are still there or in another place).

Here is the link: https://www.thoughtco.com/has-gone-to-vs-has-been-to-1210742

March 6, 2018

Dave168907

This is not correct. Either of them means that you went there or you were there at some time in the past but you are not there now.

March 2, 2019

JustusRobi3

I put in "Have you ever been to Italy?" and the system accepted it; apparently the system accepts it with or without the "ever". This is inconsistent with another question in this lesson, that translated as "Have you ever seen a blue bird?"; this time, when i wrote it without the "ever", the system didn't accept it. More reason why the answer "Have you seen a blue bird?" should be accepted, as i proposed.

October 19, 2018

Bluthund

Stop wasting your time

November 17, 2018

hknewgirl

I wrote 'Have you already been to Italy?' which was not accepted. While 'have you been to Italy' is clearly correct I think the 'already' to signify 过 is normal English usage.

April 25, 2019

Celticfiddleguy

去过 here indicates "ever going before" so I see why you chose "already". But to me "have you already been" implies that you've been there sooner than was expected vs. have you ever been at any time in the past.

July 5, 2019

Sofort5

I wrote 马 instead of 吗 and it told me the answer should be, ”你去过意大利嘛“

June 8, 2019

Rod37437

Why is the past tense of "to go" translated as "been" instead of "went"? Have you ever went to Italy?

March 23, 2018

Dave168907

If you use "have" as the auxiliary verb, you are using the present perfect tense which reqire the past participle "gone" or "been". "Have you gone" or "have you been".

March 2, 2019

LeiFeiRalf

Because that's just how is done in English. I'd speculate that historically this was the last tense of "to wend", a pretty archaic word meaning to travel in an indirect manner. However that now has a distinct past form "wended". Anyway, if you're learning English, just accept it!

May 30, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

Oops, i realise i answered something other than your question!

By "been" is normal usage in English too. If you wanted you could also say "have you gone to".

"Went" can be used in statements but not questions.

May 30, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.