"Goodbye!"

Translation:再见!

November 27, 2017

142 Comments


Mr.LittleJeans

The correct answer shown above 'zai jian' (?) is not one of the selections available to answer the question. It accepts instead "bai bai", but I don't think that was introduced earlier, and the audio for it did not play.

December 20, 2017

WilliamChe573007

yeah same thing happened to me duolingo should make it a differnt question

August 1, 2018

KX3.

拜拜 is likely an example of Chinese adopting English words phonetically, just like how non-Chinese nouns are "transcribed" into Chinese.

Oh, and the 拼音 is bai4 bai4.

September 3, 2018

capriciousnerd

This still happens, but the only 'error' option that Duolingo provides is that the English is unnatural.

August 26, 2018

Ihcq9

Hi

October 7, 2018

venkatasah

Yes you are correct

August 31, 2018

lala7402

That didn't happen to me

November 4, 2018

MeredithHa662758

Same for me.

September 28, 2018

AnnaGean

Byebye u mean

April 7, 2018

rmcsc

Bai bai is Pinyin, not English.

April 21, 2018

Gia5504

Does that matter Anyways its adopted in english so now its a part of it.

September 20, 2018

SvenskaElev

The logograms that appear under goodbye when hovered over do not in any way resemble the correct answer. I believe this requires some explanation.

December 22, 2017

KX3.

拜拜 (the 拼音 is bai4 bai4) is likely an example of Chinese adopting English words phonetically, just like how non-Chinese nouns are "transcribed" into Chinese.

September 3, 2018

Alice656965

This one is confusing. The right answer wasn't even an option.

February 18, 2018

GeldrithDr

it is designed to make you think outside the box. the answer was Bai Bai (ByeBye) it was the only answer that would fit.

October 8, 2018

Hudson458945

Zài Jiàn isnt even an option here?? Im not sure what the last option means, maybe its a different versiom of sayong goodbye? But they could at least explain that ffs.

July 31, 2018

Ben973393

I asked my Chinese friend. Apparently its "bāi bāi" which is a borrowed from the English "bye bye".

August 19, 2018

AloeSoothe

It’s the Hong Kong people who first used “拜拜” [bai bai] to represent/transliterate “Bye bye” in English and then introduced it to the Mainland. Taiwanese people chose the different character “掰掰”[bai bai].

No matter which character you wanna use, we could find “手” [shou 3] (hand) and its variant in both “拜” and “掰”.

“拜” means the greeting/respect gesture that Chinese people make a fist with their one hand and hold it in the palm of the other. You could bow with this hand gesture, which is also a “拜” but too formal for daily life. Namaste is another “拜” to ask, worship and pray, as Buddhism has been popular since the Han Dynasty (AD 64). If the movement goes more exaggeratedly, you could drop to the floor and knock your forehead on it to demonstrate “kowtowing”. That’s a kind of “拜” only in temples, super solemn ceremonies and tv drama.

“掰” means breaking off things with hands. So there is a “分” [fen 1] (separate/part) inside the two hands. “分” is composed by a “刀” [dao 1] (knife, machete), splitting the stroke above into two. And “分 手”[fen 1, shou3] (let go of hands) means to break up in a relationship.

Both of them fit in the context to some extent. And being loanwords, they are less formal than “再见”[zai 4, jian 4](again, see #you# = goodbye)and “告辞”[gao 4, ci 2] (deliver, farewell speech= goodbye).

August 24, 2018

AddyMoreno

AloeSoothe: I think I'm missing something important here. Why do you put numbers next to the spelling of words like [shou 3] and [dao 1]? Fen is also followed by 1... I'm so confused!

September 16, 2018

ThomasTarr1

The numbers denote the tone. ni1 = nī, ni2 = ní, ni3 = nĭ, ni4 = nì.

September 18, 2018

AloeSoothe

Sorry I didn't install the pinyin keyboard with diacritical marks. And please refer to ThomasTarr1's comment, it explains well.

March 18, 2019

MichaelA.D18

This seems to be an excellent explanation. Thank you.

September 13, 2018

IsaacWhite13

Thanks, this answered my question

August 19, 2018

MuhammedChand

Thanks! I guess technically you should choose that one dince its definitely not 你! or 好!

August 22, 2018

GeldrithDr

as above it is designed to make you think outside the box. the answer was Bai Bai (ByeBye) it was the only answer that would fit.

October 8, 2018

Baramander

No comments answered the legitimate questions raised. Why all the snotty remarks instead of helpful answers?

May 23, 2018

KX3.

Hi, I answered above, @AloeSoothe's answer did too and has a more comprehensive one.

September 3, 2018

Lord_Bacon03

i know right

November 5, 2018

GabrielAlv478952

This is a bit confusing, because the correct answer shown is: 拜拜!(bài bài). This is colloquial, and it is also correct, but the problem is that this was not introduced earlier. That's why the correct answer should be 再见!(zài jiàn)

August 20, 2018

hippietrail

"Bye bye" is also colloquial in English but "goodbye" is not, so it's not a good match either -:

September 27, 2018

KG2hWGZq

The second symbol it reminds me a man walking out! I think good tip for remembering it. Though the literal meaning I think is "again see"

April 12, 2018

KarlRyan5

You can actually type in Traditional Chinese Characters for the answers, so if ask about the English translation of "Goodbye!", you can type 再見.

May 22, 2018

ivan.lania

Needs to be clear. Answer is different from other exercises in this lesson.

August 10, 2018

SherylHohman

Also, it doesn't match the 'correct' answer, as shown at the to of this page! It's an ERROR.

Probably correctly intruded in a different lesson.

DuoLingo doen't fix errors in Chinese or Japanese courses. English is their money maker. Everything else, they get a user base, but don't fix errors.

People do or because of errors, but their is always a new user to replace that one. Add and subscription revenue isn't affected. So they just debut a language m and collect money. No ITERATION like real teachers. No BUG fixes either.

September 18, 2018

bibinaranja

Turns out its a sort of hybrid slang word, which I guess duolingo maybe put in as an interesting wildcard to break from the monotony of the rest of this lesson (explanation of bai bai: https://www.quora.com/How-do-you-say-see-you-later-in-Mandarin-Chinese)

July 26, 2018

GoddessAlice

I got this question 5 times in a row (I answered correctly each time) . . . ?

April 19, 2018

hippietrail

There's some kind of quirk or glitch in the system that will do that once in a while, with any question in any course. I probably see it once every two to three months.

September 27, 2018

Evan773

So??

July 14, 2018

ScottKBeck

the answer it accepts is 拜拜 (bai bai) which is taken from English Bye Bye. Both 再见 and 拜拜 are things you could say when parting company just like in English Goodbye and Bye bye. the question should be corrected to ask for bye bye or goodbye specifically making a distinction since there are two different phrases.

August 14, 2018

KelvinDurh

If you have a hard time remembering Hello-Nihao and Goodbye-Zaijian, Hai(Hey) and Baibai(ByeBye) will suffice.

August 19, 2018

JefferyMcd1

If you have a hard time remembering nihao and zaijian, then you aren't going to do so hot in this course. Not to be rude, but it is going to take a lot of practice on your part if you have a hard time remembering hi and bye.

October 2, 2018

am19013

There wasn't even an answer like that in the boxes to choose from.

January 12, 2018

Bethany281730

Can anyone help my with the pronunciation of this?

June 6, 2018

JefferyMcd1

Bai4 Bai4

October 2, 2018

Jacob621914

Just curious, for English translation, does it accept "See you next time" or something along those lines?

July 5, 2018

KX3.

That is more 下次见 or even 不见不散, but that is the literal meaning of 再见.

September 3, 2018

YasminAmir5

Why is it different? Is it a mistake?

August 8, 2018

lelex_learns

how do i type it out

August 11, 2018

fabitus

I had not seen those characters before. It is confusing.

August 14, 2018

AliciaLucas

The characters taught for goodbye are not any of the choices for this question

August 19, 2018

Leonardo634094

Excuse me, phoneticaly speaking ZàiJiàn would be TsàiJiàn or simply ZàiJiàn?

January 9, 2019

SimoneMasi7

Why is that for the past month all i have been learning is Hello and Goodbye?!

February 18, 2019

sivagangad

Options are out of the box.

August 2, 2018

VictoriaBa815968

I thought.This meant bye bye

August 6, 2018

DMd619327

Ok, here is actually the explanation for the correct answer for a change: 拜拜 (bái bái) indeed means "bye-bye".

August 6, 2018

thomas_emmanuel

Bāi bāi

August 20, 2018

KX3.

It's actually bài bài (拜拜), fourth tone.

September 13, 2018

LDMA314

Goodbye! = 拜拜!, It's correct.

August 22, 2018

chaya13

Why does it sound like zai is vai?

August 30, 2018

JefferyMcd1

Good question, but it is more like "dz", like the "ds" from "beds." Hope this helped a little. The pinyin "c" is also like the "ts" in "cats.'

October 2, 2018

Sossidge.Mahoney

They've used the wrong ni. Pronounced as it sounds in the audio example, the translation is. "I eat noodles. Greasy?" (腻)

September 17, 2018

KX3.

Are you in the right discussion? This one is on "goodbye", I doubt the audio has 'ni'.

September 18, 2018

JefferyMcd1

WHAT!?!?

October 2, 2018

peland23

Could this be a phonetic translation for "bye bye"?

The audio did not work for me either.

January 25, 2018

KX3.

Yes, it is! I don't know why you have so many downvotes, but I answered why above, @AloeSoothe also did, and did so comprehensively.

September 3, 2018

ScottKBeck

yes that is exactly what it is. 拜拜 ( bai bai) is taken from English bye bye.

August 14, 2018

RonDeCastr

Why good in good bye is different from good in hello. Former uses thai while latter uses hao. Can we use ni thai or hao chien? #confused

April 9, 2018

Anibah84

that is because in ní hăo you say (lit) "you good" and in zài jiàn you say "again" + "to see/meet" so basically "meet again"

May 29, 2018

FockeWulfF

because the "good" in "good bye" in English does not be necessarily translated as "good" in other languages...

January 22, 2019

shulman.b.t

Wrong answer

August 11, 2018

SFflyer

拜拜 is bài bài. Another way of saying goodbye.

August 21, 2018

Skyler219334

the characters for goodbye are wrong

August 26, 2018

dpatkat

still on August 27, 2018 it does not show characters for zai jian

August 27, 2018

ej345

the 1st chinese choice has a faulty second character

August 30, 2018

TimMallard

What is shown above is not the same as the options shown

September 2, 2018

Blue555

The answer is incorrectly written

September 9, 2018

KaleiGrace1

There wasn't even an option for it

September 13, 2018

MichaelA.D18

Zai jian, as has been taught so far, was not presented as a possible answer.

September 13, 2018

MonikaHill3

How do you pernounce this .

September 19, 2018

KX3.

zai4 jian4 (hanyupinyin+tone)

September 21, 2018

CharlesNse

So I'm not that only one to be fooled

September 20, 2018

e5VS8

1

September 26, 2018

MarieThomp1

None of the displayed options are correct.

September 27, 2018

2399426050

actully,拜拜is bai2bai2,sounds like byebye,not bai4bai4

October 2, 2018

Torres920

There was no correct translation for goodbye,the credibility of this app is questionable!

October 3, 2018

Lims41

The characters for "Zai Jian" were not represented. Instead it showed two completely unfamiliar characters: 拜拜!

October 4, 2018

elvinXCs

Duolingo: 再见 means Goodbye! / Me: OK / Duolingo: So what is Goodbye? / Me: 再见 / Duolingo: Nope You lose. It’s 拜拜

October 11, 2018

killer.waz

The answer wasn't an option.

October 12, 2018

TYLERPURCE3

my keyboard doesn't do Chinese so I can't do it

December 19, 2018

Farid129876

Ni shi na gou ren

January 7, 2019

TomMcGuirk1

What is the difference between using the combined logogram and the two separate ones? I've used both to answer and both seen to be correct.

January 12, 2019

ChristianR652997

Hi

February 7, 2019

AlexeyShah

It sounds to me as "faj tjen" do you I have problems with hearing?

February 9, 2019

SamGrocott

how do you type in mandarin

March 13, 2019

darcel48423

I cannot type in Chinese characters

March 21, 2019

darcel48423

I cannot type Chinese characters on my ipad

March 21, 2019

IsauraDePa

oke'

March 26, 2019

B0BB1E_CJ

How do I type in Chinese when I have a key board that types in English!!!!

April 22, 2019

IsaacWhite13

Go to your keyboard settings and install a PinYin keyboard. Pinyin is the spelling out of Chinese Characters in English letters. For example, to type 我愛中文 you would just type wo ai zhong wen and the characters will pop up

April 22, 2019

Holley264123

What does the "correct" sentence translate to?

January 6, 2018

vWpd15

Not introduced

August 5, 2018

Nhiem_Tran

Zài jiàn

August 5, 2018

bgwmson

I have a problem on previous exercise and can't report it. The answers overlap with the continue button and I must give a wrong answer to continue. When I tap the correct answer it does not show because it overlaps with continue.

August 6, 2018

MitulShah12

What the heck is this

August 7, 2018

SFflyer

拜拜 is bài bài. Another way of saying goodbye.

August 21, 2018

JohnCAswad

You have not given us a correct choice in the answers listed.

August 16, 2018

SFflyer

拜拜 is bài bài. Another way of saying goodbye.

August 21, 2018

Sophie929413

Goodbye had the wrong characters to what had been taught!

August 27, 2018

Colette_303

Incorrect answer DuoLingo!

September 8, 2018

rashmiridh

Chinese very difficult

September 9, 2018

romi914474

The characters are wrong

September 15, 2018

Caramel295129

What is this -_-

September 18, 2018

POPTART_BILL

i cant do chinese

September 18, 2018

KX3.

Hang on, it takes time but it's worth it!

September 18, 2018

doctorniz

Different

September 22, 2018

Quynh_Moon_2k5

Có ai là người Việt Nam không ?

September 29, 2018

cakibby

Same problem!

October 5, 2018

cakibby

We have not learned these characters (bai bai)

October 10, 2018

kani980895

1

November 19, 2018

CkritsDesir

Incorrect

September 24, 2018

BlueberryRed

Wrong characters shown for zai jian.

January 20, 2018

ShirleyDon10

hi

April 17, 2018

masterissa

why man

April 25, 2018

Anagirl17

Please join my Chinese club called Ana's chinese club the code is 2A6ANA

May 7, 2018

Farah422660

Yes I am

November 27, 2017

ReggieChin

Ok

December 11, 2017

AnnaGean

Kk

April 7, 2018

PatrickLar767362

No

November 27, 2017

masterissa

yes guys man is a super sayoinm

April 25, 2018

masterissa

lalalala

April 25, 2018

someone48061

If it cunfusing learn a diffrent luangue

March 21, 2018

zhouhuanyue

Explains why you can't spell

June 21, 2018

joseph284031

so why are you on here :)

March 25, 2018

Bethany281730

Because they want to try anyway? I'm pretty sure it's confusing for most people, especially one as complex as Spanish.

June 6, 2018

masterissa

I am the smartest one here

April 25, 2018

masterissa

why are u lying

April 25, 2018

someone48061

Shug the f**** up

March 21, 2018

zhouhuanyue

The more you read that comment, the worse it gets

July 5, 2018

joseph284031

shug ?

March 25, 2018

AnnaGean

Shrug

April 7, 2018

Farid129876

Ni shi na gou ren.

January 7, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.