"Goodbye!"

Translation:再见!

November 27, 2017

293 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mr.LittleJeans

The correct answer shown above 'zai jian' (?) is not one of the selections available to answer the question. It accepts instead "bai bai", but I don't think that was introduced earlier, and the audio for it did not play.


WilliamChe573007

yeah same thing happened to me duolingo should make it a differnt question


Elisabeth843607

That didn't happen to me!


ClozemasterDBest

I'm not so sure, but I think Duo has a problem of pronunciation in Standard Chinese. Maybe it is a regional accent?


lala7402

That didn't happen to me


JinBreed

I didn't happen to me at all


KX3.

拜拜 is likely an example of Chinese adopting English words phonetically, just like how non-Chinese nouns are "transcribed" into Chinese.

Oh, and the 拼音 is bai4 bai4.


Elizabeth2534

Now there is only one answer choice.


Niamhstaple

That didn't happen to me at all


karambadia9

But it can if work hard


capriciousnerd

This still happens, but the only 'error' option that Duolingo provides is that the English is unnatural.


bretthungry

The correct answer shown above 'zai jian' (?) is not one of the selections available to answer the question. It accepts instead "bai bai",but I don't think that was introduced earlier, and the audio for it did not play


Hiba-al-Sayf

I may be wrong but 再见 sounds like a slightly more formal way to put it.


SvenskaElev

The logograms that appear under goodbye when hovered over do not in any way resemble the correct answer. I believe this requires some explanation.


KX3.

拜拜 (the 拼音 is bai4 bai4) is likely an example of Chinese adopting English words phonetically, just like how non-Chinese nouns are "transcribed" into Chinese.


Y-Xie

*It's pronounced as bái bái in this case.


Alice656965

This one is confusing. The right answer wasn't even an option.


Hudson458945

Zài Jiàn isnt even an option here?? Im not sure what the last option means, maybe its a different versiom of sayong goodbye? But they could at least explain that ffs.


Ben973393

I asked my Chinese friend. Apparently its "bāi bāi" which is a borrowed from the English "bye bye".


AloeSoothe

It’s the Hong Kong people who first used “拜拜” [bai bai] to represent/transliterate “Bye bye” in English and then introduced it to the Mainland. Taiwanese people chose the different character “掰掰”[bai bai].

No matter which character you wanna use, we could find “手” [shou 3] (hand) and its variant in both “拜” and “掰”.

“拜” means the greeting/respect gesture that Chinese people make a fist with their one hand and hold it in the palm of the other. You could bow with this hand gesture, which is also a “拜” but too formal for daily life. Namaste is another “拜” to ask, worship and pray, as Buddhism has been popular since the Han Dynasty (AD 64). If the movement goes more exaggeratedly, you could drop to the floor and knock your forehead on it to demonstrate “kowtowing”. That’s a kind of “拜” only in temples, super solemn ceremonies and tv drama.

“掰” means breaking off things with hands. So there is a “分” [fen 1] (separate/part) inside the two hands. “分” is composed by a “刀” [dao 1] (knife, machete), splitting the stroke above into two. And “分 手”[fen 1, shou3] (let go of hands) means to break up in a relationship.

Both of them fit in the context to some extent. And being loanwords, they are less formal than “再见”[zai 4, jian 4](again, see #you# = goodbye)and “告辞”[gao 4, ci 2] (deliver, farewell speech= goodbye).


AddyMoreno

AloeSoothe: I think I'm missing something important here. Why do you put numbers next to the spelling of words like [shou 3] and [dao 1]? Fen is also followed by 1... I'm so confused!


ThomasTarr1

The numbers denote the tone. ni1 = nī, ni2 = ní, ni3 = nĭ, ni4 = nì.


AloeSoothe

Sorry I didn't install the pinyin keyboard with diacritical marks. And please refer to ThomasTarr1's comment, it explains well.


MichaelA.D18

This seems to be an excellent explanation. Thank you.


Baramander

No comments answered the legitimate questions raised. Why all the snotty remarks instead of helpful answers?


KX3.

Hi, I answered above, @AloeSoothe's answer did too and has a more comprehensive one.


KG2hWGZq

The second symbol it reminds me a man walking out! I think good tip for remembering it. Though the literal meaning I think is "again see"


bibinaranja

Turns out its a sort of hybrid slang word, which I guess duolingo maybe put in as an interesting wildcard to break from the monotony of the rest of this lesson (explanation of bai bai: https://www.quora.com/How-do-you-say-see-you-later-in-Mandarin-Chinese)


The_Row

There was only one answer ...


wmir

For me as well, with several questions already.


GabrielAlv478952

This is a bit confusing, because the correct answer shown is: 拜拜!(bài bài). This is colloquial, and it is also correct, but the problem is that this was not introduced earlier. That's why the correct answer should be 再见!(zài jiàn)


rainbloom02

why is it the same thing over and over again in each level


sonu820592

I don't know chinese alphabet i only see dramas with subtitles


Gunchi2

The correct answer is zai jian


ivan.lania

Needs to be clear. Answer is different from other exercises in this lesson.


fabitus

I had not seen those characters before. It is confusing.


jazzyrat1

Practice you will all get better it is worth it don't give up, learning a language can make you feel more in touch with the world


cardoso165

There was literally one option for me, lol


ALLintolearning3

Which was helpful for me since I didn't know it yet.


GoddessAlice

I got this question 5 times in a row (I answered correctly each time) . . . ?


KarlRyan5

You can actually type in Traditional Chinese Characters for the answers, so if ask about the English translation of "Goodbye!", you can type 再見.


PaddestoelSjaak

Are you sure? It did not accept my 再見 as of October 2020


ALLintolearning3

Please report it as also correct.


nurserie14

It didn't accept my traditional chinese characters too. I think they only accept the Simplified ones.


AleZap90

I use the semplified Chinese keyboard on android and i can find only 再見 that is different from the transcription above, using that is wrong for duolingo


xociquetzal

I think that it would help if the correct character were not the first option in the array of answers。


Sonnjea

Which keyboard should i use, traditional or simplified?


KX3.

Ultimately it is your choice. However, this course teaches the simplified version, so some traditional options may not be accepted even though they are correct, so it would be preferrable to use the simplified version.

The simplified version is also easier since it was reportedly 'created' to improve literacy rate. Many words, especially those that are not too complicated, are carried forward from the older version while many others are quickly recognizable. It is also, arguably, more useful in this day and age.

The advantages of the traditional version is that it is much easier to 'learn' the simplified version, having known the traditional, than vice versa; Japanese kanji follows the traditional version. Some characters were merged to one simplified character, so some history there may be lost. Since it retains the original features of the characters, it is used to show the evolution of these characters through the passage of time, and to know the reason why a character is so "assembled".


muccaUFFICIALE

Duolingo accepts 再見 as an answer.

Can anyone say, what is the difference between 再見 and 再见 and what 再見 means exactly?


KX3.

They are one and the same. 再见 is the simplified version of 再見. Duolingo teaches simplified chinese but will, as far as I know, accept traditional chinese characters.


PaddestoelSjaak

I'm really curious why they have changed this. It is indeed the same and yet when I just used 再見 it marked it as incorrect.


ALLintolearning3

If it is correct, please report it as also correct.


Llun235992

FYI, 再見 was not accepted any more today, 2021-07-12th.


MaxPlayne

The word bank only gives one possible answer? Seriously? Does Duolingo think we're stupid or something?


ALLintolearning3

Well, it is different from the answer at the top of the page, so for some people this is their introduction to it.


Guerrelinkis

Hello everyone, I always have a problem in this exercise every time when I want to work on my tablet, the app restarts and takes me out of the lesson, but it does not happen in the browser, so I hope someone tells me what is happening and If the same thing happens to someone the same, publish it in this post.


ALLintolearning3

Please take a screenshot and create a technical support discussion through the main discussion at the top of the page.


OttoCatra666666

There was only one option: 再见。


suikayerou

why 再見 is wrong?


ALLintolearning3

再见 is correct. Try reporting 再見 as also correct.


Lightning_11

First lesson of the day, and I see the purple girl saying "goodbye". Typical


bgwmson

I have a problem on previous exercise and can't report it. The answers overlap with the continue button and I must give a wrong answer to continue. When I tap the correct answer it does not show because it overlaps with continue.


DMd619327

Ok, here is actually the explanation for the correct answer for a change: 拜拜 (bái bái) indeed means "bye-bye".


Cutie10189

你好! What language are we talking about here?


YasminAmir5

Why is it different? Is it a mistake?


lelex_learns

how do i type it out


ScottKBeck

the answer it accepts is 拜拜 (bai bai) which is taken from English Bye Bye. Both 再见 and 拜拜 are things you could say when parting company just like in English Goodbye and Bye bye. the question should be corrected to ask for bye bye or goodbye specifically making a distinction since there are two different phrases.


KelvinDurh

If you have a hard time remembering Hello-Nihao and Goodbye-Zaijian, Hai(Hey) and Baibai(ByeBye) will suffice.


JefferyMcd1

If you have a hard time remembering nihao and zaijian, then you aren't going to do so hot in this course. Not to be rude, but it is going to take a lot of practice on your part if you have a hard time remembering hi and bye.


KX3.

It's actually bài bài (拜拜), fourth tone.


LDMA314

Goodbye! = 拜拜!, It's correct.


rashmiridh

Chinese very difficult


Blue555

The answer is incorrectly written


KaleiGrace1

There wasn't even an option for it


Sossidge.Mahoney

They've used the wrong ni. Pronounced as it sounds in the audio example, the translation is. "I eat noodles. Greasy?" (腻)


KX3.

Are you in the right discussion? This one is on "goodbye", I doubt the audio has 'ni'.


2399426050

actully,拜拜is bai2bai2,sounds like byebye,not bai4bai4


elvinXCs

Duolingo: 再见 means Goodbye! / Me: OK / Duolingo: So what is Goodbye? / Me: 再见 / Duolingo: Nope You lose. It’s 拜拜


ALLintolearning3

Please report it as also correct for ttsnslating to Chinese.


killer.waz

The answer wasn't an option.


Leonardo634094

Excuse me, phoneticaly speaking ZàiJiàn would be TsàiJiàn or simply ZàiJiàn?


SimoneMasi7

Why is that for the past month all i have been learning is Hello and Goodbye?!


SamGrocott

how do you type in mandarin


Tabithawan4

The lesson is exiciting.


Salvadoris857560

More practice for me


ALLintolearning3

The answer can also be 再见! Both should be accepted as correct.


StephenJam5077

Looking ahead, this Chinese DuoLingo course doesn't seem to have grammar topics. Does anyone know why? Is it because it's too difficult? Or just not needed?


StephenJam5077

Are the characters in this course Chinese traditional or Chinese simplified?


ALLintolearning3

simplified, but you can report traditional as also correct.


ShantelCorazone

Jian sounds like Tien to me. What is correct pronounciation?


Adriana705701

They should have what everything means in English to


jiaxuan876760

just because of the punctuation behind, its wrong? LOL


Niamhstaple

Does anyone know what this means?


Niamhstaple

Does anyone know what this means?Wô ài nî


Maverick.Ford

I can't write that, only I can write in english.


NathanATL

Im typing it in pinyin and its not working


andrarei

I go to a Chinese school its not hà it is hao


eronfmedeiros

I tiped 再見 and it was accepted. idk why.


GryTea

It should. That's the traditional Chinese.


eronfmedeiros

Oh.. Idk. I tried the chinese pinyin keyboard and it was configured for "traditional". That's why... Thanks.


GryTea

You're welcome.


VitusWong

Why can't I use traditional Chinese characters to answer some questions?


GryTea

You should be able to. Please report error if you can't.


Lusima123

my opinion, better if there is three answer for this questions. And then we can Select the true answer.


Valeriya743486

There r no options


AyanjitRoy

I want to pronunce it and check whether i am pronuncing correct


AyanjitRoy

I want to pronounce i ,to see my pronunciation is correct or not


Daniel917909

I spelled is zài jiàn and was incorrext because of missing an exclamation point


EmaanChEmaan

I want to learn pinyin only. And how can we learn two languages together??


GryTea

What two languages are you talking about?


Shella0902

There is one answer only


mahi824436

What is the difference between 'zai jian' and 'zai hao' ? Are they interchangeable? Or is there any difference in the context in which they are used??


GryTea

再见 literally means "again see/meet," meaning "see [you] again."

再好 literally means "further better," meaning "(even) better."

(Note 再 is used to mean "one more time, more times, again, further, more.")

Would you help me know why you suspected they're interchangeable?


Nope61617

I got the track outfit for my duo


Rachel941910

Ничего из этой переписки не поняла ,потому что я русская


Emma741935

Why does it only has one option


imilkedmypetbee

Does anyone know what the straight translation for jiàn and zài are?


GryTea

再: again

见: meet

再见 is a little like "See you again."


GladysCast351489

This is a very good game five stars⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐


KgBUo

I typed in traditional characters and my answer got rejected as incorrect...


RxBa11

When i typed in Jiàn it didnt bring up the correct character.


Cutie10189

Well... I got a Chinese key board too, but I still got English.


Shane199389

there was only one option available for this and the previous questions.


Polyglot-88

I think 再見 should be accepted too.


hachimitsubooi

Coming from japanese, 见 appears to be a modern chinese form of 見, but duolingo does not accept the latter. Do they use or even recognize the traditional forms in chinese? Or does my knowlwdge of kanji go to waste here? ;_;


Skylark27

Suggest me chinese keyboard please...the jian present in my keyboard is different


Aviva328416

the voices are weird


ph.uGCXVq

Hi iam Aarya please do easy words of Chinese language


Zainab_Usman

They expect us to write that in Chinese how can i do that? I dont have a chinease keyboard


ALLintolearning3

You install free software keyboard through Settings on your phone or Control panel on your Windows computer. They often work by having you type the pinyin sounds and then they offer you characters to choose from.


JbAb8UfZ

Answer is 'See you later'


BuzzLightOssas

I have a problem with what type of chinese keyboard i should use. Anyone pls help


MorganJamo

Use Chinese pinyin.


ph.XQLAaG

I am a indian and i am learning chinease


ChandraMoh800958

It even makes the answer incorrect when we dont write the accents....for eg- ni hao is wrong as i havent used any accents in it


ALLintolearning3

That is a good thing, because there are many small words with the only difference being those accents which show how it is pronounced. Otherwise. you need to use the numbers or the Chinese characters.


meldannyhoi

Why cant i type traditional chinese words?


ALLintolearning3

Report them as also correct as not all of them have been added in.


Sushisundayyay

True unless you aren't a teenager


ALLintolearning3

Please use the reply button to the comment of the person you are repkying to.


ph.Zbzysc

I love the Duolingo ♥️♥️♥️♥️♥️♥️


Ram767009

The funny thing is, dualingo only gave me one choice option for this question. I gpt through it instantly!


rohmatsb

I type with keyboard, when I type 再见 it is correct. But when i type 再見 it is wrong.. I mean, the character 見 and 见 is the same right? The different is just Simplified and Traditional.. why ??


Y-Xie

Duo doesn't accept traditional 汉字 anymore.


rohmatsb

When i type 再见 it is correct. But when i type 再見 it is wrong.. why? The character 見 and 见 is the same right? I mean, the difference is just simplified and traditional.. but why??


rohmatsb

When i type 再见 it is correct. But when i type 再見 it is wrong.. why? The character 見 and 见 is the same right? I mean, the difference is just simplified and traditional.. but why??


LingJinYu

我爱这个程序


RickyMaeTa

May keyboard is not showing zià


Jin593409

Well.. doesn't it 'zaijian' mean 'see you again' literally? I feel awkward when I see the option 'goodbye'.


ph.wYfXhD

How to write in Chinese goodbye


MireilleHo20

I just posted a emoji and they said that its not correct .i made the right answer and posted a emji at the end and thats not correct?


ALLintolearning3

Duolingo is a computer program. It doesn't know what to do with the emoji. It simply knows that it is not part of the answer. Don't add emojis.


EIJIROS

選択肢が 1つしか無いけど…


Octs19

Ничего, если на русском языке напишу? Там всего 1 вариант. Выбор был невелик и очевиден.


Thepapa2

Theres only one answer now and thankfully its the correct one, but I am curious if my brain will keep it as well for not having comparison characters. Either way, a non-sarcastic Thank you Duolingo team for putting this whole thing together!


SaraMitche125269

Ih i don't have problems with this app


DAVIDplays14

I like the Chinese language so 再見


Precioussw2

죄송 저 한국인 이라서....


Atreya5

I just got one option!


noteto

Ancuk pusing gw


carla895316

Já sei falar chinês


LanaMazdor

I think i have a problem it shows one opinión is this okay? DOES anyone have the same?


ayumi1202883

再 means "again" and 见 means "see", then i hope to see you again.


LaylaRajah

do oll off you have snapchap


ph.HFbwMq

Very difficult


jiwoo399960

무슨말인지


Kay639931

Duolingo does not recognize Traditional Chinese Characters. So disappointing!


monteirorogerio

What's the problem with 再見?


monteirorogerio

What's the problem with 再見?


Nanani6

This is a waste of time - there is only one bubble to click. No thinking required.


ph.HDLc8v

I want to learn English


AkikaAnariel

What about standard chinese characters? It allows only simplified chinese, i tried for fun tu use 見 instead of 见, but it didn't recognize it....


ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it as also correct.


Arya264

How to pronounce good bye


Mohamedami60774

الله يوفق الجميع


bilal221183

I wrote zài jiàn correctly but it is contniosly showing it that its wrong


lw_de

You should support Traditional Chinese as well …


amc1917

I wrote "zài jiàn" and it says it's wrong, when it is exactly how you write it in pinyin...


Y-Xie

People want Chinese characters.


Slade012

it only has one answer?


areum_zepe

Sorry i can't do it


Swofty

this is aboslutely diszgusting, i will let you knwo that wo shi zhong guo ren he wo lai zi zhong guo, i will obliterate ni mama because ni mama shi ben he tong xian lian


lashednova1

I dont think duo has a chinese sound promblem the sound is made by real people watch duocon man


mahmoudahm498149

مافي شخص بيتكلم عربي


ph.o1zg5x

From which keyboard do I write? Means I can't write letters of chinese


IsaacAcqua5

Yeah nihao is hello


VPxR17

good morning l am thank you


ALLintolearning3

You would not use "am" with the verb "thank".


anthonyhill780

What kind of chinese is this we're learning?


anthonyhill780

What kind of chinese is this we're learning?


NuchsaraEi

ขอบคุณ​มาก​ครับ​เพราะ​ผม​จะ​ไม่​ทน​กับ​การ​เล่น​ที่​ดี​และ​มี​ความ​รับผิดชอบ​ใน​ระดับ​หนึ่ง​แต่​ถ้า​เรา​มี​บริการ​หลัง​การ​ขาย​หุ้น​ใน​กลุ่ม​ประเทศ​อาเซียน​และ​หนัก​ใจแ​ค่ไหน​ใคร​ๆ​ก็​ไม่​อยากให้​เกิดเหตุ​การณ์​แบบนี้​ขอ​ใ​ห้ทุก​ๆ​ท่าน​ทุก​ๆ​หน่วยงาน​ของ​ท่าน​จะ​ได้รับ​ผลกระทบ​ต่อ​สิ่งแวดล้อม​ออฟฟิศ​อยู่​ดี​เพราะ​มี​แต่​พวก​7.45​รู​แนะ​


Vivienne276056

I only now traditional chinese and not the simplified chinese why can't you change that whether you have simplified charachters or not?


Y-Xie

-know

and I do agree they should recognize the traditional characters.


syedabdullah198

How to type in Chinese keyboard zai chian


Narjis110

I wrote the right answer whit correct spelling then why did u showed that the answer is incorrect by showing the same spelling i wrote in my answer?


Narjis110

I wrote the right answer but u showed it incorrect


lanky-box8

Never happened to me!


RasuBudham

Well your language is improve


JoelChoupo

We can also say: 我们下次见


ph.fBcMNy

Ok so l am not reading so much. Can someone tell the meaning of jiàn in English


KubaSok4

My name is Jacob chine is wery ekselent


ALLintolearning3

Chinese is excellent! We can say very good or excellent which already has "very" built in to its definition.


guidomachiavelli

wouldn't accept typed answer


BlueflameG2

IT SHOULD BE RIGHT BEACUSE IT IS SAID WRITE ZAIJIAN IN ENGLISH I WROTE IT FROM KEYBOARD!!!!!!!!!!!


ALLintolearning3

What exactly did you put? If you were to write in English, the answer would be "Goodbye!" "Zaijian" is in pinyin, not English.


CamilleMar233609

Get the answer right you have to listen


ph.eydxjw

I want to know my name


Trmyibo

Bính âm là zài jiàn


ElaKAYA17

at is the meaning of zai and what is teh meaning of jian seperately?


candy652895

Do you have any idea how many times i've lost my streak So i've gotten to the dimond league and then fell back to the pearl league so now i've getting back to it Douligo has also helped me say some words in Chinese. So now I wan't say to Douligo thank you for teaching me.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.