"Goodbye!"

Translation:再见!

November 27, 2017

251 Comments


Mr.LittleJeans

The correct answer shown above 'zai jian' (?) is not one of the selections available to answer the question. It accepts instead "bai bai", but I don't think that was introduced earlier, and the audio for it did not play.


WilliamChe573007

yeah same thing happened to me duolingo should make it a differnt question


lala7402

That didn't happen to me


KX3.

拜拜 is likely an example of Chinese adopting English words phonetically, just like how non-Chinese nouns are "transcribed" into Chinese.

Oh, and the 拼音 is bai4 bai4.


Niamhstaple

That didn't happen to me at all


capriciousnerd

This still happens, but the only 'error' option that Duolingo provides is that the English is unnatural.


tesoro371944

Why are you saying hi.


BenjaminKe900118

Hi there I am Emilia my account is my dads account


Elizabeth2534

Now there is only one answer choice.


BrettHungerford

The correct answer shown above 'zai jian' (?) is not one of the selections available to answer the question. It accepts instead "bai bai",but I don't think that was introduced earlier, and the audio for it did not play


priyanka808974

Hello me name is priyanka


priyanka808974

It's very interested


venkatasah

Yes you are correct


BenjaminKe900118

I love this game why don't you like it


rmcsc

Bai bai is Pinyin, not English.


Gia5504

Does that matter Anyways its adopted in english so now its a part of it.


Jonathan691496

No silly that's not what we mean


SvenskaElev

The logograms that appear under goodbye when hovered over do not in any way resemble the correct answer. I believe this requires some explanation.


KX3.

拜拜 (the 拼音 is bai4 bai4) is likely an example of Chinese adopting English words phonetically, just like how non-Chinese nouns are "transcribed" into Chinese.


Alice656965

This one is confusing. The right answer wasn't even an option.


GeldrithDr

it is designed to make you think outside the box. the answer was Bai Bai (ByeBye) it was the only answer that would fit.


Hudson458945

Zài Jiàn isnt even an option here?? Im not sure what the last option means, maybe its a different versiom of sayong goodbye? But they could at least explain that ffs.


Ben973393

I asked my Chinese friend. Apparently its "bāi bāi" which is a borrowed from the English "bye bye".


AloeSoothe

It’s the Hong Kong people who first used “拜拜” [bai bai] to represent/transliterate “Bye bye” in English and then introduced it to the Mainland. Taiwanese people chose the different character “掰掰”[bai bai].

No matter which character you wanna use, we could find “手” [shou 3] (hand) and its variant in both “拜” and “掰”.

“拜” means the greeting/respect gesture that Chinese people make a fist with their one hand and hold it in the palm of the other. You could bow with this hand gesture, which is also a “拜” but too formal for daily life. Namaste is another “拜” to ask, worship and pray, as Buddhism has been popular since the Han Dynasty (AD 64). If the movement goes more exaggeratedly, you could drop to the floor and knock your forehead on it to demonstrate “kowtowing”. That’s a kind of “拜” only in temples, super solemn ceremonies and tv drama.

“掰” means breaking off things with hands. So there is a “分” [fen 1] (separate/part) inside the two hands. “分” is composed by a “刀” [dao 1] (knife, machete), splitting the stroke above into two. And “分 手”[fen 1, shou3] (let go of hands) means to break up in a relationship.

Both of them fit in the context to some extent. And being loanwords, they are less formal than “再见”[zai 4, jian 4](again, see #you# = goodbye)and “告辞”[gao 4, ci 2] (deliver, farewell speech= goodbye).


AddyMoreno

AloeSoothe: I think I'm missing something important here. Why do you put numbers next to the spelling of words like [shou 3] and [dao 1]? Fen is also followed by 1... I'm so confused!


ThomasTarr1

The numbers denote the tone. ni1 = nī, ni2 = ní, ni3 = nĭ, ni4 = nì.


AloeSoothe

Sorry I didn't install the pinyin keyboard with diacritical marks. And please refer to ThomasTarr1's comment, it explains well.


MichaelA.D18

This seems to be an excellent explanation. Thank you.


IsaacWhite13

Thanks, this answered my question


MoChand

Thanks! I guess technically you should choose that one dince its definitely not 你! or 好!


ALLintolearning3

Now, the Chinese characters for zai jian were the only option, the only tile available to choose, so they must have fixed it.


GeldrithDr

as above it is designed to make you think outside the box. the answer was Bai Bai (ByeBye) it was the only answer that would fit.


Baramander

No comments answered the legitimate questions raised. Why all the snotty remarks instead of helpful answers?


KX3.

Hi, I answered above, @AloeSoothe's answer did too and has a more comprehensive one.


KG2hWGZq

The second symbol it reminds me a man walking out! I think good tip for remembering it. Though the literal meaning I think is "again see"


bibinaranja

Turns out its a sort of hybrid slang word, which I guess duolingo maybe put in as an interesting wildcard to break from the monotony of the rest of this lesson (explanation of bai bai: https://www.quora.com/How-do-you-say-see-you-later-in-Mandarin-Chinese)


GabrielAlv478952

This is a bit confusing, because the correct answer shown is: 拜拜!(bài bài). This is colloquial, and it is also correct, but the problem is that this was not introduced earlier. That's why the correct answer should be 再见!(zài jiàn)


hippietrail

"Bye bye" is also colloquial in English but "goodbye" is not, so it's not a good match either -:


KarlRyan5

You can actually type in Traditional Chinese Characters for the answers, so if ask about the English translation of "Goodbye!", you can type 再見.


ivan.lania

Needs to be clear. Answer is different from other exercises in this lesson.


SherylHohman

Also, it doesn't match the 'correct' answer, as shown at the to of this page! It's an ERROR.

Probably correctly intruded in a different lesson.

DuoLingo doen't fix errors in Chinese or Japanese courses. English is their money maker. Everything else, they get a user base, but don't fix errors.

People do or because of errors, but their is always a new user to replace that one. Add and subscription revenue isn't affected. So they just debut a language m and collect money. No ITERATION like real teachers. No BUG fixes either.


elvinXCs

Duolingo: 再见 means Goodbye! / Me: OK / Duolingo: So what is Goodbye? / Me: 再见 / Duolingo: Nope You lose. It’s 拜拜


GoddessAlice

I got this question 5 times in a row (I answered correctly each time) . . . ?


hippietrail

There's some kind of quirk or glitch in the system that will do that once in a while, with any question in any course. I probably see it once every two to three months.


lelex_learns

how do i type it out


YasminAmir5

Why is it different? Is it a mistake?


SFflyer

拜拜 is bài bài. Another way of saying goodbye.


ScottKBeck

the answer it accepts is 拜拜 (bai bai) which is taken from English Bye Bye. Both 再见 and 拜拜 are things you could say when parting company just like in English Goodbye and Bye bye. the question should be corrected to ask for bye bye or goodbye specifically making a distinction since there are two different phrases.


fabitus

I had not seen those characters before. It is confusing.


KelvinDurh

If you have a hard time remembering Hello-Nihao and Goodbye-Zaijian, Hai(Hey) and Baibai(ByeBye) will suffice.


JefferyMcd1

If you have a hard time remembering nihao and zaijian, then you aren't going to do so hot in this course. Not to be rude, but it is going to take a lot of practice on your part if you have a hard time remembering hi and bye.


Blue555

The answer is incorrectly written


Leonardo634094

Excuse me, phoneticaly speaking ZàiJiàn would be TsàiJiàn or simply ZàiJiàn?


AlexeyShah

It sounds to me as "faj tjen" do you I have problems with hearing?


SimoneMasi7

Why is that for the past month all i have been learning is Hello and Goodbye?!


SamGrocott

how do you type in mandarin


Tabithawan4

The lesson is exiciting.


Salvadoris857560

More practice for me


jazzyrat1

Practice you will all get better it is worth it don't give up, learning a language can make you feel more in touch with the world


StephenJam5077

Looking ahead, this Chinese DuoLingo course doesn't seem to have grammar topics. Does anyone know why? Is it because it's too difficult? Or just not needed?


StephenJam5077

Are the characters in this course Chinese traditional or Chinese simplified?


ShantelCorazone

Jian sounds like Tien to me. What is correct pronounciation?


Adriana705701

They should have what everything means in English to


jiaxuan876760

just because of the punctuation behind, its wrong? LOL


Niamhstaple

Does anyone know what this means?


Niamhstaple

Does anyone know what this means?Wô ài nî


Maverick.Ford

I can't write that, only I can write in english.


anastasia743423

Is there any different word to say goodbye? I mean what the people say the most


xociquetzal

I think that it would help if the correct character were not the first option in the array of answers。


Sonnjea

Which keyboard should i use, traditional or simplified?


KX3.

Ultimately it is your choice. However, this course teaches the simplified version, so some traditional options may not be accepted even though they are correct, so it would be preferrable to use the simplified version.

The simplified version is also easier since it was reportedly 'created' to improve literacy rate. Many words, especially those that are not too complicated, are carried forward from the older version while many others are quickly recognizable. It is also, arguably, more useful in this day and age.

The advantages of the traditional version is that it is much easier to 'learn' the simplified version, having known the traditional, than vice versa; Japanese kanji follows the traditional version. Some characters were merged to one simplified character, so some history there may be lost. Since it retains the original features of the characters, it is used to show the evolution of these characters through the passage of time, and to know the reason why a character is so "assembled".


Hanna40351

Ææ&?/?/?!=(/?/$!?!?%


Untamola

Duolingo accepts 再見 as an answer.

Can anyone say, what is the difference between 再見 and 再见 and what 再見 means exactly?


KX3.

They are one and the same. 再见 is the simplified version of 再見. Duolingo teaches simplified chinese but will, as far as I know, accept traditional chinese characters.


rainbloom02

why is it the same thing over and over again in each level


white283935

Nothing wrong with the question but I'd love more options to make it more difficult. If you basically give me the answer there is no challenge and im just gonna press the button fast and move on to the next question. (same suggestion for other similar question types)


dannynaf

Would be nice to be shown/reminded the pinyin/tones even when correctly typed the chinese characters via the keyboard


Gunchi2

The correct answer is zai jian


sonu820592

I don't know chinese alphabet i only see dramas with subtitles


CharlesBas690039

There was only one answer ...


wmir

For me as well, with several questions already.


cardoso165

There was literally one option for me, lol


KaleiGrace1

There wasn't even an option for it


Sossidge.Mahoney

They've used the wrong ni. Pronounced as it sounds in the audio example, the translation is. "I eat noodles. Greasy?" (腻)


KX3.

Are you in the right discussion? This one is on "goodbye", I doubt the audio has 'ni'.


Bernardo728017

I need the pin yin writing


luo_bingbing

Zài Jiàn is the pinyin.


Lusima123

my opinion, better if there is three answer for this questions. And then we can Select the true answer.


Nope616176

Fick off ❤❤❤❤❤


Nope616176

I got the track outfit for my duo


Rachel941910

Ничего из этой переписки не поняла ,потому что я русская


Emma741935

Why does it only has one option


Rhi174857

Does anyone know what the straight translation for jiàn and zài are?


Kuei-Ti

再: again

见: meet

再见 is a little like "See you again."


Nalukulisi

I love it so much


khushi869305

I had written correct only


GladysCast351489

This is a very good game five stars⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐


GlorytobiO

I love learing Chinese and Duolingo makes it easy for me


ElkeDaPoendi

Only ONE thing on the word bank?!


ChitraShek

That did not happen to me at all too


AliciaLucas

The characters taught for goodbye are not any of the choices for this question


LDMA314

Goodbye! = 拜拜!, It's correct.


Skyler219334

the characters for goodbye are wrong


dpatkat

still on August 27, 2018 it does not show characters for zai jian


ej345

the 1st chinese choice has a faulty second character


chaya13

Why does it sound like zai is vai?


JefferyMcd1

Good question, but it is more like "dz", like the "ds" from "beds." Hope this helped a little. The pinyin "c" is also like the "ts" in "cats.'


TimMallard

What is shown above is not the same as the options shown


rashmiridh

Chinese very difficult


MichaelA.D18

Zai jian, as has been taught so far, was not presented as a possible answer.


MonikaHill3

How do you pernounce this .


KX3.

zai4 jian4 (hanyupinyin+tone)


CharlesNse

So I'm not that only one to be fooled


MarieThomp1

None of the displayed options are correct.


2399426050

actully,拜拜is bai2bai2,sounds like byebye,not bai4bai4


Lims41

The characters for "Zai Jian" were not represented. Instead it showed two completely unfamiliar characters: 拜拜!


TYLERPURCE3

my keyboard doesn't do Chinese so I can't do it


zbabu

Wo shi Bang guo ren, ni ne ?


TomMcGuirk1

What is the difference between using the combined logogram and the two separate ones? I've used both to answer and both seen to be correct.


RagnarHakon

I'm feeling generous.. everyone who has commented on this post who knows English, German, Spanish and Chinese will receive a lingot. Starting 21Feb2020. You don't have to be fluent by any means, "learning a language is a life choice, not a goal." That being said congrats to those who choose to expand their true vocabulary. *I will always reward those who are deserving.


NathanATL

Im typing it in pinyin and its not working


andrarei

I go to a Chinese school its not hà it is hao


eronfmedeiros

I tiped 再見 and it was accepted. idk why.


Kuei-Ti

It should. That's the traditional Chinese.


eronfmedeiros

Oh.. Idk. I tried the chinese pinyin keyboard and it was configured for "traditional". That's why... Thanks.


Kuei-Ti

You're welcome.


VitusWong

Why can't I use traditional Chinese characters to answer some questions?


Kuei-Ti

You should be able to. Please report error if you can't.


AyanjitRoy

I want to pronunce it and check whether i am pronuncing correct


AyanjitRoy

I want to pronounce i ,to see my pronunciation is correct or not


MaxPlayne

The word bank only gives one possible answer? Seriously? Does Duolingo think we're stupid or something?


Daniel917909

I spelled is zài jiàn and was incorrext because of missing an exclamation point


badpuffer

Ysvqyabzbshxis8qjs


Snob435112

I want to learn pinyin only. And how can we learn two languages together??


Kuei-Ti

What two languages are you talking about?


Shella950948

There is one answer only


mahi824436

What is the difference between 'zai jian' and 'zai hao' ? Are they interchangeable? Or is there any difference in the context in which they are used??


Kuei-Ti

再见 literally means "again see/meet," meaning "see [you] again."

再好 literally means "further better," meaning "(even) better."

(Note 再 is used to mean "one more time, more times, again, further, more.")

Would you help me know why you suspected they're interchangeable?


am19013

There wasn't even an answer like that in the boxes to choose from.


peland23

Could this be a phonetic translation for "bye bye"?

The audio did not work for me either.


KX3.

Yes, it is! I don't know why you have so many downvotes, but I answered why above, @AloeSoothe also did, and did so comprehensively.


ScottKBeck

yes that is exactly what it is. 拜拜 ( bai bai) is taken from English bye bye.


RonDeCastr

Why good in good bye is different from good in hello. Former uses thai while latter uses hao. Can we use ni thai or hao chien? #confused


Anibah84

that is because in ní hăo you say (lit) "you good" and in zài jiàn you say "again" + "to see/meet" so basically "meet again"


FockeWulfF

because the "good" in "good bye" in English does not be necessarily translated as "good" in other languages...


LanguageForLife1

Can anyone help my with the pronunciation of this?


Jacob621914

Just curious, for English translation, does it accept "See you next time" or something along those lines?


KX3.

That is more 下次见 or even 不见不散, but that is the literal meaning of 再见.


sivagangad

Options are out of the box.


vWpd15

Not introduced


bgwmson

I have a problem on previous exercise and can't report it. The answers overlap with the continue button and I must give a wrong answer to continue. When I tap the correct answer it does not show because it overlaps with continue.


VictoriaBa815968

I thought.This meant bye bye


DMd619327

Ok, here is actually the explanation for the correct answer for a change: 拜拜 (bái bái) indeed means "bye-bye".


JohnCAswad

You have not given us a correct choice in the answers listed.


SFflyer

拜拜 is bài bài. Another way of saying goodbye.


KX3.

It's actually bài bài (拜拜), fourth tone.


cakibby

We have not learned these characters (bai bai)


killer.waz

The answer wasn't an option.


darcel48423

I cannot type in Chinese characters


Han_jisung_bias

How do I type in Chinese when I have a key board that types in English!!!!


IsaacWhite13

Go to your keyboard settings and install a PinYin keyboard. Pinyin is the spelling out of Chinese Characters in English letters. For example, to type 我愛中文 you would just type wo ai zhong wen and the characters will pop up


Holley264123

What does the "correct" sentence translate to?


darcel48423

I cannot type Chinese characters on my ipad


AbelVarghe3

This is soooooo incredible. It sucks. Im from china and im fluent. I can tell that this owl doesnt speak chinese at all


lily840451

It sucks because i do not have pin ying as a text


MitulShah12

What the heck is this


SFflyer

拜拜 is bài bài. Another way of saying goodbye.


Sophie929413

Goodbye had the wrong characters to what had been taught!


Colette_303

Incorrect answer DuoLingo!


romi914474

The characters are wrong


KX3.

Hang on, it takes time but it's worth it!


BrettHungerford

Well it sounds like a personel problem


Landon418458

Thats not nice


_Akira_Misaki_

Có ai là người Việt Nam không ?


Torres920

There was no correct translation for goodbye,the credibility of this app is questionable!


BlueberryRed

Wrong characters shown for zai jian.


Anagirl17

Please join my Chinese club called Ana's chinese club the code is 2A6ANA


someone48061

If it cunfusing learn a diffrent luangue


zhouhuanyue

Explains why you can't spell


joseph284031

so why are you on here :)


LanguageForLife1

Because they want to try anyway? I'm pretty sure it's confusing for most people, especially one as complex as Spanish.


masterissa

yes guys man is a super sayoinm


masterissa

I am the smartest one here


BrettHungerford

I am smarter than you


Farid129876

Ni shi na gou ren.


zhouhuanyue

The more you read that comment, the worse it gets

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.