1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "What does the fox say?"

"What does the fox say?"

Translation:여우는 어떻게 웁니까?

November 27, 2017

33 Comments


chickengrapes151

Ring ding ding ding ding diding diding


sbuckeye

샤이니 링딩동?


bangswift

"The fox" ylvis, it was a legendaric song on the whole internet lmao what does the fox say? ring ding ding ding ding


J.hYuno

Ring ding dong ring ding dong ding digiding digiding ding dong


aidan226

Does this literally say "How does the fox cry?" Would this be used for all animal sounds?


UKUMQbOY

"Cry" as in a vocalization, not like tears. Think warcry or a cry of pain. This is used for most animal sounds.


hana106954

Yes i think it could be.


artsyrenjun

링 딩 딩 딩 딩 딩딩 딩 ! ! !


ZahZekZarin

어떻게 means how does. not what. please duolingo. we all watch enough k-drama to hear the word 어떻게 is why/what happen/how does.


KillaKam83

LOL. Dude, no. Don't even try and pretend you know about Korean because you watch K-drama. Why don't u consult a dictionary?

https://endic.naver.com/search.nhn?sLn=en&searchOption=all&query=%EC%96%B4%EB%96%BB%EA%B2%8C

어떻게 Add to my vocabulary list (어찌) how, what

See...right there. IT ALSO MEANS WHAT.


olletippaz

What does the fox say is a horrible sentence in this case. Translations here have been mostly literal, and all of the sudden they switch to translate the meaning. It feels like tests where the test maker is trying to trick you rather than assess knowledge.


Samara427351

Thanks Duolingo! Now the song is stuck in my head! Haha!


Daniela970501

HACKY HACKY HACKY POW


jblim16

That is not the right translation. It says How does the fox cry? in Korean


Laura_Inez

In Korean, when describing a sound made by an animal, it translates to "cry", rather than "said". "Said" is a word that is used to describe human speech, where "cry" is a way to describe animal sounds. The term 어떻게 can mean both "how" and "what" depending on how it's used. Literally, the sentence translates to "How does the fox cry?", but it means, "What does the fox say?". Hope this helped!


Ummm...Hi..Ok

This helped a lot! Thanks.


Laura_Inez

No problem! :)


emmettoad

thank you, i was so confused by this!!!


Laura_Inez

Sure thing! :)


jayvee234

I think more accurate is "여우는 무엇을 말해요?"


SaturdayGi

SAY and CRY are two totally different words so this is either a dumb question or the answer given is incorrect.


Laura_Inez

In Korean, they use different words to describe animal speech. So the word "say" would only be used if a PERSON was saying something. If an ANIMAL is making noises, they use the word "cry". Yes, if you translate this sentence directly, you will get "How does the fox cry?" but it actually means "What does the fox say?" This is how you would ask "What does the fox say?" in Korean.

Hope this helped! :)


Joe47160

This is wrong. Cry and say are not as synonymous in Korean as it is in English, even when referring to animal sounds.


CrimsonSpa

I think it's mostly because they wanted us to translate the meaning and not the literal words. But when I was translating it I will admit that it felt very weird to go from that English sentence to the Korean using what they gave us.


Tyrael1701

아히 아히 아히!


JordanWesl7

I thought 어떻게 meant how or something. But not what


olletippaz

For some reason there were only animal words available for "translation" for me on this one.


nochu971

seriously? my 1y/o niece is obsessed with that song I thought I was free from listening to it and now you Duo?


Noah459171

This sentence just gave me so many flashbacks to 2015 or whenever this song was from


.NsMH

저는 그냥 그 고멘트를 봅니다

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.