"我们明年回伦敦。"

Translation:We are going back to London next year.

November 27, 2017

31 Comments


danmessman

"Next year we will return to london" should be an acceptable answer, since that tense distinction doesn't really exist in Chinese iirc

November 27, 2017

ALucyPham

So good!

June 8, 2018

owlette22

"We will return to London next year" should also be an acceptable answer since it really does mean the same thing.

December 20, 2017

Trenesa

Where did "back to" come from? It literally reads "We next year going to London".

February 12, 2019

rospeaks

the "going back to" comes from 回。 It's design is like a whirlpool, water swirling back in on itself, and thus, its meaning is "to return, to go back, to do it again". There can be some confusion when we learn it earlier because we get 回家 defined as "to go home" but in that case, it should really be "to go (back) home" because there is usually implied context of you starting from home.

May 22, 2019

YuvalDascalu

Great explanation!

July 20, 2019, 1:47 PM

1ostwolf

I had the same confusion:( i got most of it right, but missed the word "back" this time. Im not sure i understand how to understand when it will mean "back" for next time:(

April 1, 2019

MxWldm

Yes, im also wondering why its going back instead of going to.

March 9, 2019

zaledalen

"Will return", "are returning", and "will go back" are all equivalent in English.

December 1, 2017

Rey_De_Corazones

"will return" should be accepted. The "明年" is implying the use of the future tense.

December 28, 2017

Denise818574

"Next year we go back to London" is also correct

January 8, 2018

clwebb

It's slightly colloquial usage, but "next year we return to London" is my instinctive answer.

January 20, 2018

clwebb

... and when the question comes up again and I remember that it's too colloquial, my next instinct is "next year we'll return to London" - also a fail.

January 20, 2018

Petekachew

I don't understand how we know that the sentence means "returning to" as opposed to "returning from." Thanks.

March 8, 2018

CinnamonTe1

I agree that it is not clear from the lessons. Maybe it depends on the meaning of 回 in Chinese. Maybe it can only mean return to a place.

November 29, 2018

AndriesKir

So 回 is a verb here?

April 3, 2018

VivianNguyen912

yes

December 20, 2018

DavidZao

I do agree with previous 2 comments

December 17, 2017

RobinThor

We are going is present continuous tense, but next year clearly indicates future, how does this go together? I think the english translation is wrong.

May 30, 2018

Heiko798337

What's wrong with "We are going next year back to London"?

February 21, 2018

MeaDish

In English, the time adverbial is not placed in that position. The following two placements are OK:

We are going back to London next year.

Next year, we are going back to London.

April 5, 2018

awesomeggamer

Because it doesn’t make sense

June 20, 2019

ChicoBabal

"Next year we will go back to London" is wrong, why is that so?

June 24, 2018

tlevin1

We will go back to London next year is equally acceptable

August 6, 2018

DebbieJust

What is wrong with "Next year we'll go back to London." ?

August 15, 2018

aresservian

Why: We are going to London next year is wrong? Sorry for bad English

April 4, 2019

breencita

If "回" can mean both "return" and "going to" ... why was my response rejected?

May 19, 2019

IMJPAndYouNot

I'm commenting here just to see my Chinese level

July 3, 2019

ollo212321

"return" is English; "go back <a place> (is implying home)" and is Chinglish!

December 14, 2017

ZingGot

回 is Chinese. and means both return and go back (which in turn mean the same thing)

January 10, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.