1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们明年回伦敦。"

"我们明年回伦敦。"

Translation:We are going back to London next year.

November 27, 2017

49 Comments


danmessman

"Next year we will return to london" should be an acceptable answer, since that tense distinction doesn't really exist in Chinese iirc


IMJPAndYouNot

Let me ask you, is this platform helping you to understand those languages that you have a high level?


KyleWalton1991

I put "we are going to london next year" they wanted "we are going back to london next year" in the drop down of 回 they put the option of 'going' or 'back'. shouldn't that be listed as both then?


owlette22

"We will return to London next year" should also be an acceptable answer since it really does mean the same thing.


mangalover18

Yes that's what I answered and it was accepted!


zaledalen

"Will return", "are returning", and "will go back" are all equivalent in English.


Rey_De_Corazones

"will return" should be accepted. The "明年" is implying the use of the future tense.


Trenesa

Where did "back to" come from? It literally reads "We next year going to London".


rospeaks

the "going back to" comes from 回。 It's design is like a whirlpool, water swirling back in on itself, and thus, its meaning is "to return, to go back, to do it again". There can be some confusion when we learn it earlier because we get 回家 defined as "to go home" but in that case, it should really be "to go (back) home" because there is usually implied context of you starting from home.


YuvalDascalu

Great explanation!


gvlalonde

Great explanation of the whirlpool. Also, helpful for me is the translation difference for "go to London" versus "go back to London" as follows.. Míngnián wǒmen qù lúndūn. We go to London next year. Míngnián wǒmen huí lúndūn. We go back to London next year.


1ostwolf

I had the same confusion:( i got most of it right, but missed the word "back" this time. Im not sure i understand how to understand when it will mean "back" for next time:(


TellTheSeal

If you prefer, you may use 回去 for "return" meaning "go back" and 回来 for "return" meaning "come back."


jarchacha4

That is a true opinion of 回


MxWldm

Yes, im also wondering why its going back instead of going to.


Dan216649

I got the back to part, but it didn't accept that I said return.


Denise818574

"Next year we go back to London" is also correct


clwebb

It's slightly colloquial usage, but "next year we return to London" is my instinctive answer.


clwebb

... and when the question comes up again and I remember that it's too colloquial, my next instinct is "next year we'll return to London" - also a fail.


BaconHoliday

I don't understand how we know that the sentence means "returning to" as opposed to "returning from." Thanks.


CinnamonTe1

I agree that it is not clear from the lessons. Maybe it depends on the meaning of 回 in Chinese. Maybe it can only mean return to a place.


AndriesKir

So 回 is a verb here?


BarbyKrust

Am i the only one to not understand what she says? I understand ming niu not ming nian...


Shamoo796341

If the word means "to return" or "to go back to," "go" should not be a definition in the tooltip.


ChicoBabal

"Next year we will go back to London" is wrong, why is that so?


tlevin1

We will go back to London next year is equally acceptable


DebbieJust

What is wrong with "Next year we'll go back to London." ?


Dan216649

We are going to return to London next year was not accepted. Really?


Milana_ID

"we will be back to london next year" should be acceptable.


hilarymcca5

'return' means the same thing


Nitya807975

Something that will happen next year is in the future, so why a tense formulated with "will" is not accepted here?


Shamoo796341

The female voice is so distorted! 年 comes out as "niao"


Shaneyboo

I can'tr believe i just found this feature after using Duo for 2 years....what? lmao


DedeHernandez

so 'going back' is acceptable but not 'going' as its own is not? why is that?


DavidZao

I do agree with previous 2 comments


RobinThor

We are going is present continuous tense, but next year clearly indicates future, how does this go together? I think the english translation is wrong.


breencita

If "回" can mean both "return" and "going to" ... why was my response rejected?


TonyBerjaya

Isn't that: "We will go back to London next year" is more appropriate?


Heiko798337

What's wrong with "We are going next year back to London"?


MeaDish

In English, the time adverbial is not placed in that position. The following two placements are OK:

We are going back to London next year.

Next year, we are going back to London.


lilybewy

Because it doesn’t make sense


IMJPAndYouNot

I'm commenting here just to see my Chinese level


A_BayuPamungkas

Why is this sentence "We will back to London next year" wrong?


LydiaA.2413

Because it doesn't really make sense.


ollo212321

"return" is English; "go back <a place> (is implying home)" and is Chinglish!


ZingGot

回 is Chinese. and means both return and go back (which in turn mean the same thing)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.