1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Je zbytečné se příliš snažit…

"Je zbytečné se příliš snažit."

Translation:It is useless to try too hard.

November 27, 2017

5 Comments


dsarkarati

How does "příliš" mean "too hard" instead of "too much"?


kacenka9

"too much" is also an accepted translation but it is more common in English to use "too hard" here


tylerskarz

'zbytek' means 'rest, remainder'. I expected 'zbytečný' to mean 'remaining' but it means 'useless'. Is there a relationship?


VladaFu

Remaining can be zbytný and as an archaism even zbytečný.

Yes, there is a relationship, I think the etymology should be quite clear, something not needed, something that remained unused...


tylerskarz

Makes sense. Thank you.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.