1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他们是哪国人?"

"他们是哪国人?"

Translation:What country are they from?

November 27, 2017

65 Comments


LiKenun

Literally: they are which country’s people?


mauriciopo899535

What country and which country should both be accepted


RamenDutchman

Flag it, don't put it here. The comments section is a place for the users, not the devs, so it'll never help putting it here


Juzin1

It should be Where are they from


RamenDutchman

Flag it, don't put it here. The comments section is a place for the users, not the devs, so it'll never help putting it here


Ju-carolina

Why "which country" is not right?


brian.jh.woo

Should there be a "ma" at the end of the sentence?


TARDISToni

No, because 哪 ("which") is a question word. When you have a question word in the main sentence, you don't combine it with a question particle (like 吗 or 呢). You use one or the other; not both.


steqz

I have the same question !


Annabelle55555

Thats what I though too


Jill356237

吗 is only used for questions that can be answered with yes/no. It turns a statement into a question basically. But when youre asking for a more elaborate answer you need a question word such as 什么 (what), 多少 (how much/many), or 哪 (where/which)


allison.hu2

哪(na3) already inducates it is a questional sentence. Other example,我在哪里?where am I? 他在哪里?Where is he? Declarative sentence:他在英国。 He is in UK. If we want to turn it into question, we should add 吗? Then we will get 他在英国吗? Is he in the UK? 他在英国的哪? Where is he in the UK? We want to know the specific area that he stay in UK.


PolyGoat8

is it ever correct to put 哪 at the end of the sentence?


Fatin_Fatihur

Sometimes I feel Duolingo is drunk.


Cassidy259215

'The guys' are they so it should work


may697723

Proper English dhould say 'which country are they from'


Asahel819796

Why is which country not right?


Ella_Hillebrand

Why is which country are these individuals from not correct?


Vern572928

她们是哪国人?Was this marked incorrect because the "Tā" was female?


H_Unlimite

Cant tell if 她 or 他 in a listening exercise, really annoying


NickA.12

They actually sound the same in spoken Chinese, so the only way to tell them apart is by looking at their characters.


adzlan89

Can't it consider, which country are they from?


Evan911291

I'm hearing "daa" not "naa" and the "ren" also seems quite off.


Joe463595

Same! At least as far as the da / na. And another similar question has others in the comments also hearing da. I understand they're speaking quick, but in this context should really emphasize the consonant for learning.


julien.malard

他们是哪国人?


RaffaellaS722783

Does somebody know why they don't put "ge" after "na3"?


BobMason2

Guys we don't use 吗 bcz we hsve 哪.. is that right?


RaffaellaS722783

Yeah, that's right. 哪 is interrogative itself


mari84lc

Where are they from?


Marcus154706

"From where are they" is basically from meaning also correct


MiloszLakomy

Should "What countries are they from?" be accepted?


Elbereth15

Hi. Is it only me - or does the Man have a slightly different pronunciation sometimes from the Woman sometimes. I found his pronunciation of 识 - sounds more like CHI, than SHI

And OMG trying to use the pad to hand-writing the characters is a skill in and of itself. I need instructions


Ryan507443

Personally, I think this app needs to do a better job distinguishing between 他 and 她. The questions with these words simply say 'they' where the proper answer would be 'you girls' or 'you guys' depending on the word used.


AJ72T

But the meaning here is 3rd person, not 2nd, so 'you' could never be a correct interpretation.


Cassidy259215

How many languages do you speak!?


ClassicalMood

That is the way Chinese is. Learn but not force English structures into it, please.


StephanieB87596

I agree. I answered 'which country are those guys from' and got marked 不对


ClassicalMood

That is the reason why you need to learn the characters themselves.


marlowe945811

Do you mean but you don't know what it means because it means incorrect


FengAnYu

Nationality is a better translation than what country they're from.


CarboniteO2neg

Exactly. It accepts "What nationality is he" as an answer for some questions but not others.


SanjeevMan10

What country they are from was marked incorrectly


Karuna8063

Its not proper English word order. What country are they (because its a question verb and pronoun need to be reversed) from?


pahichilla

For the question to be more proper, it could read as "from which/what country are they." Although, "What/which country are they from" is more commonly used.


DAZRIGHTFIBER

I hate this app comment if you agree


wimgrzyj1

It is incorrect, they should accept more general answers. The marking is not very good.


Conchita_Ferina

What country are they both from is incorrect? Why?


stardrop55

Because "both" means two people, while 他们 could refer to any number of people higher than two.


pahichilla

From what country are they from?


jesflip

Should there be a pause after 哪?


Ezee2704

PLEASE FIX THIS!!!! I said "They are what nationality?" I got it wrong and it said the answer was "What are their nationalities?" I think this was just a skip over a possible translation but please fix this soon... luckily I know Chinese well but this could really confuse a beginner.(:


Ezee2704

BTW to anyone confused why my level on Chinese is 3 I just started this on duolingo but I have been learning for over 7 years


Eanorel2

"where are they all from?" is another correct answer


GloriaGudalupe

Eanorel where is the 'all' in the sentence? No 都


Eanorel2

No, I meant that if you write "Where are they all from?" it accepts it. I don't know if it is wrong. Basically I meant we don't have to say "which country". We can say "where are they from?".


GloriaGudalupe

The translation of this sentence here is OK but in the exercise is wrong because they use the word 'both' which is not in the Chinese! "Where are they both from?" I copied it direct from the answer given!


SoccerTrolls

Why the **** does "What country are those guys from" not work?


marlowe945811

Because you're putting the wrong thing


PEForeman

"They are what nationality" was marked incorrect. I think this expression may be a bit clunky but it is a correct translation.


Georgie995658

It's an excessively literal interpretation


DLSamut

How would one say "What is their nationality" in Chinese?


Hsn626796

Thank you,

helped me understand it.


roman2095

but they accept "what is their nationality"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.