"他们是哪国人?"

Translation:What country are they from?

November 27, 2017

46 Comments


LiKenun

Literally: they are which country’s people?

December 26, 2017

mauriciopo899535

What country and which country should both be accepted

March 19, 2018

Juzin1

It should be Where are they from

September 13, 2018

Ju-carolina

Why "which country" is not right?

May 28, 2018

brian.jh.woo

Should there be a "ma" at the end of the sentence?

May 26, 2018

TARDISToni

No, because 哪 ("which") is a question word. When you have a question word in the main sentence, you don't combine it with a question particle (like 吗 or 呢). You use one or the other; not both.

July 15, 2018

steqz

I have the same question !

June 22, 2018

Cassidy259215

'The guys' are they so it should work

May 30, 2018

Asahel819796

Why is which country not right?

December 5, 2018

julien.malard

他们是哪国人?

January 21, 2019

Fatin_Fatihur

Sometimes I feel Duolingo is drunk.

January 28, 2019

YTcassadyDodson

is it ever correct to put 哪 at the end of the sentence?

February 7, 2019

Basia268694

...

February 23, 2019

LandenCoch1

I hate this app comment if you agree

March 20, 2019

Ella863686

Why is which country are these individuals from not correct?

April 1, 2019

Evan911291

I'm hearing "daa" not "naa" and the "ren" also seems quite off.

December 3, 2018

SanjeevMan10

What country they are from was marked incorrectly

December 7, 2017

Karuna8063

Its not proper English word order. What country are they (because its a question verb and pronoun need to be reversed) from?

December 18, 2017

pahichilla

For the question to be more proper, it could read as "from which/what country are they." Although, "What/which country are they from" is more commonly used.

February 11, 2018

FengAnYu

Nationality is a better translation than what country they're from.

May 3, 2018

CarboniteO2neg

Exactly. It accepts "What nationality is he" as an answer for some questions but not others.

October 16, 2018

Ryan507443

Personally, I think this app needs to do a better job distinguishing between 他 and 她. The questions with these words simply say 'they' where the proper answer would be 'you girls' or 'you guys' depending on the word used.

January 5, 2018

AJ72T

But the meaning here is 3rd person, not 2nd, so 'you' could never be a correct interpretation.

April 3, 2018

Cassidy259215

How many languages do you speak!?

November 29, 2018

ClassicalMood

That is the way Chinese is. Learn but not force English structures into it, please.

July 19, 2018

StephanieB87596

I agree. I answered 'which country are those guys from' and got marked 不对

July 11, 2018

ClassicalMood

That is the reason why you need to learn the characters themselves.

July 19, 2018

marlowe945811

Do you mean but you don't know what it means because it means incorrect

September 21, 2018

jesflip

Should there be a pause after 哪?

February 24, 2018

Ezee2704

PLEASE FIX THIS!!!! I said "They are what nationality?" I got it wrong and it said the answer was "What are their nationalities?" I think this was just a skip over a possible translation but please fix this soon... luckily I know Chinese well but this could really confuse a beginner.(:

March 2, 2018

Ezee2704

BTW to anyone confused why my level on Chinese is 3 I just started this on duolingo but I have been learning for over 7 years

March 2, 2018

Eanorel2

"where are they all from?" is another correct answer

April 27, 2018

GloriadeGudalupe

Eanorel where is the 'all' in the sentence? No 都

April 28, 2018

Eanorel2

No, I meant that if you write "Where are they all from?" it accepts it. I don't know if it is wrong. Basically I meant we don't have to say "which country". We can say "where are they from?".

April 30, 2018

GloriadeGudalupe

The translation of this sentence here is OK but in the exercise is wrong because they use the word 'both' which is not in the Chinese! "Where are they both from?" I copied it direct from the answer given!

April 28, 2018

wimgrzyj1

It is incorrect, they should accept more general answers. The marking is not very good.

December 18, 2017

Conchita_Ferina

What country are they both from is incorrect? Why?

January 30, 2018

stardrop55

Because "both" means two people, while 他们 could refer to any number of people higher than two.

February 21, 2018

pahichilla

From what country are they from?

February 11, 2018

SoccerTrolls

Why the **** does "What country are those guys from" not work?

August 14, 2018

marlowe945811

Because you're putting the wrong thing

September 21, 2018

PEForeman

"They are what nationality" was marked incorrect. I think this expression may be a bit clunky but it is a correct translation.

November 27, 2017

Georgie995658

It's an excessively literal interpretation

November 30, 2017

DLSamut

How would one say "What is their nationality" in Chinese?

April 28, 2018

Hsn626796

Thank you,

helped me understand it.

December 16, 2017

roman2095

but they accept "what is their nationality"

December 11, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.