"他们是哪国人?"

Translation:What country are they from?

November 27, 2017

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

Literally: they are which country’s people?


mauriciopozuelo

What country and which country should both be accepted


Juzin1

It should be Where are they from


YanxiZhu1

No. 哪国 means which country.


Ju-carolina

Why "which country" is not right?


brian.jh.woo

Should there be a "ma" at the end of the sentence?


TARDISToni

No, because 哪 ("which") is a question word. When you have a question word in the main sentence, you don't combine it with a question particle (like 吗 or 呢). You use one or the other; not both.


Jill356237

吗 is only used for questions that can be answered with yes/no. It turns a statement into a question basically. But when youre asking for a more elaborate answer you need a question word such as 什么 (what), 多少 (how much/many), or 哪 (where/which)


steqz

I have the same question !


allison.hu2

哪(na3) already inducates it is a questional sentence. Other example,我在哪里?where am I? 他在哪里?Where is he? Declarative sentence:他在英国。 He is in UK. If we want to turn it into question, we should add 吗? Then we will get 他在英国吗? Is he in the UK? 他在英国的哪? Where is he in the UK? We want to know the specific area that he stay in UK.


Annabelle55555

Thats what I though too


PolyGoat8

is it ever correct to put 哪 at the end of the sentence?


Cassidy259215

'The guys' are they so it should work


may697723

Proper English dhould say 'which country are they from'


Asahel819796

Why is which country not right?


Ella_Hillebrand

Why is which country are these individuals from not correct?


Vern572928

她们是哪国人?Was this marked incorrect because the "Tā" was female?


JeanneMPN

Ta1-men is 'they'. That form of ta1 does indicate that the group is entirely female.


adzlan89

Can't it consider, which country are they from?


Evan911291

I'm hearing "daa" not "naa" and the "ren" also seems quite off.


JoeOklahoma

Same! At least as far as the da / na. And another similar question has others in the comments also hearing da. I understand they're speaking quick, but in this context should really emphasize the consonant for learning.


julien.malard

他们是哪国人?


RaffaellaS722783

Does somebody know why they don't put "ge" after "na3"?


H_Unlimite

Cant tell if 她 or 他 in a listening exercise, really annoying


MiloLako

Should "What countries are they from?" be accepted?


BobMason2

Guys we don't use 吗 bcz we hsve 哪.. is that right?


RaffaellaS722783

Yeah, that's right. 哪 is interrogative itself


mari84lc

Where are they from?


Tomasz931714

for the answers... the authors insist on one fixed word order which is not a rule in English at all.


crazyli825

Doesn't this actually mean "What nationality are they?" "What country are they from?" would be more like "他们是哪国的?"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.