"你认识她吗?"

Translation:Do you know her?

November 27, 2017

37 Comments


fS4EI4nF

LISTENING EXERCISE WITHOUT WORDBANK: IT IS IMPOSSIBLE TO KNOW, IT IS HE OR SHE ON CHINESE!!!!! INCLUDE 你认识他吗? AS AN ACCEPTABLE ANSWER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

October 23, 2018

wjm20996

Why can't it be do you know him

December 20, 2017

Karuna8063

because the character for ta has the women character at the beginning, not the man character.

December 20, 2017

stevekaboi

through listening only, him and her are confusing.. its until you see the person or you know the content. Through listening, i typed him..

January 1, 2018

elguerreroavila

Heheheheh

October 18, 2018

Donny844834

I'm glad you pointed out the "woman character". i was wondering about "ta" for a while until I read your feedback.

May 26, 2018

Lia654586

Thank you for your help, I was confused when the app showed me, that my translation was wrong ^-^

December 9, 2018

Karuna8063

How were we to know this? All Duo said was that "ren shi" meant meet. There was absolutely nothing about know. Where did the "know" come from?

December 6, 2017

Martin9630

Yeah, it's really confusing. It said everywhere it means meet, even when you click on the characters, it says: meet, make

December 11, 2017

Jackyfacky

IMO this is what happens when you don't provide literal translations with the "easy" ones. Like "你呢" literally means "and you?" but learners won't know that from the translation duo provides "what about you?". It means we miss meanings, like here.

January 13, 2019

Amerikasoldaat

Can you not say, "You met her?"

November 27, 2017

Swansae

认识 has the connotation of having been introduced to someone and knowing them a bit more than if you had just met them.

November 27, 2017

AaronMcInt6

Yeah right.

December 28, 2017

Raftus

Well the accepted answer allows 'met', so it can't be that,.

January 28, 2018

phszombie

No. They gave an incorrect answer as a hint.

December 10, 2017

SebasGaravano

Not because you are not even talking about the past. I think that for past forms you use the character of 'le'

December 6, 2017

elguerreroavila

Yeah

October 18, 2018

drzoop

I also thought this.

December 20, 2017

sarahY656418

No, because it's both different things

February 17, 2018

mango152

no, it specifically translates to "do you know the person". that is completely irrelevant to meeting them

April 11, 2019

MrRhombuss

What about 'Do you recognise her?'

November 28, 2017

AaronMcInt6

你不能。

December 28, 2017

AlejandraV14298

"ma" is missing on the recording... I translated what I read

May 31, 2018

elguerreroavila

It isn't true...

October 18, 2018

RobertoCon542434

You need more listening, that's all...so practice.

November 11, 2018

Vincent_1993

Why not ni renshi le ta ma?

Is renshi not in past tense here?

December 17, 2017

Mewcle

I put "you recognize them?" is that a bad way of understanding it?

July 15, 2018

Irma740334

We pogdiltd

October 7, 2018

TilliKnowThemAll

Isn't HIM written the same way? Ugh

October 17, 2018

Karuna8063

No, it sounds the same, but its written with the male character in the first half, not the woman character. See above in discussion.

October 18, 2018

NikkyJoyCo

does anyone know the pinyin for this?

December 5, 2018

Karuna8063

I know the first character is "Ta" and the last is "ma". And some in the middle are "ren shi" but I don't remember the tones, which are absolutely necessary. Hope someone else can fill you in.

December 5, 2018

Lia654586

How are we supposed to not if 她 means her or him ?

December 9, 2018

Karuna8063

You may need other sources of learning. Especially in Mandarin, duo is missing lots of beginner information. If you start to learn the characters, you would recognize the symbol for "woman" at the beginning (I think it might be called a "radical" as it can be combined with many other characters).

December 9, 2018

Omar1198

This is ridiculous, how are we supposed to differentiate "him" from "her" without context. both pinyin's are exactly the same. SMH

April 2, 2019

c3trash

The audio exercise needs to be fixed. There's no way to know from listening where ta is masculine or feminine.

April 3, 2019

AaronMcInt6

什么是这?

December 28, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.