1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你认识她吗?"

"你认识她吗?"

Translation:Do you know her?

November 27, 2017

95 Comments


fS4EI4nF

LISTENING EXERCISE WITHOUT WORDBANK: IT IS IMPOSSIBLE TO KNOW, IT IS HE OR SHE ON CHINESE!!!!! INCLUDE 你认识他吗? AS AN ACCEPTABLE ANSWER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


LaTanjaMoo

Agreed. Lost hearts for gender when no distinction possible on assignments


LazyEinstein

Please report when you find an error or issue. It helps improve the course more than commenting does.


wjm20996

Why can't it be do you know him


Karuna8063

because the character for ta has the women character at the beginning, not the man character.


StemmaSafaris

through listening only, him and her are confusing.. its until you see the person or you know the content. Through listening, i typed him..


angel_campoverde

How would I know that it has the women character if this is a listening exercise?


Karuna8063

You wouldn't. You do the exercise to learn about it.


angel_campoverde

Ok, I think there is a misunderstanding here. What I am saying is, how do I know that it is:

你认识她吗

vs

她认识她吗

there is no way of knowing, so how can I choose the right answer? If I choose the latter, it is reported as wrong. Am I making sense?


PeacefulPearl

Actually, I think the two sentences that you wrote must not be what you meant to write, because it is very different. The first is "Do you know her?" and the second is Does she know her?" You must have meant to write 你认识他吗?"Do you know him?" In speaking, with no context it is impossible to know whether "him" or "her" is meant. The problem needs to be reported when it is encounted on the page where the problem is found. There is a repot button on the bottom of the page after you submit an answer.


Karuna8063

Yes, making sense. I just meant that now you know there are two different characters that relate to gender. I see no way to actually guess which duo wants.


Donny844834

I'm glad you pointed out the "woman character". i was wondering about "ta" for a while until I read your feedback.


Moonlight_2002

Thank you for your help, I was confused when the app showed me, that my translation was wrong ^-^


francis.rod01
  • 她 means she, her
  • 他 means he, him

AlejandraV14298

"ma" is missing on the recording... I translated what I read


KyleWalton1991

were you using a computer? I was, and i got the same thing. they don't say ma at the end. i listened over and over again. I guess technically for it to make sense we could have known to put ma but that's not the question....


BrookeDiGi

It is there, its just super short. I didnt hear it until i turned my volume up.


RobertoCon542434

You need more listening, that's all...so practice.


Hsn626796

No.. the voice of the man needs to be slightly modified for a better sound of "ma" here


Karuna8063

How were we to know this? All Duo said was that "ren shi" meant meet. There was absolutely nothing about know. Where did the "know" come from?


Martin9630

Yeah, it's really confusing. It said everywhere it means meet, even when you click on the characters, it says: meet, make


Jackyfacky

IMO this is what happens when you don't provide literal translations with the "easy" ones. Like "你呢" literally means "and you?" but learners won't know that from the translation duo provides "what about you?". It means we miss meanings, like here.


cinnamondisks

alright-o, "ren shi" does mean "know." But you can use the word to also mean "meet." Duo does a bad job explaining but the literal translation is "know." Sentences in english such as "Get to know her a little" still makes sense as "Get to meet her a bit"


PeacefulPearl

Rather than thinking of ren4shi 认识 as "know" it may be more beneficial to think of it as "to recognize" or "to be acquainted with" Although English also uses "know" for these ideas, "know" is a bit too general of a term to use as a main gloss, in my opinion, although using it in the translation is often completely acceptable. For example, in English we can say, "I know her", "I know", and "Now I know“, but in Chinese we would say 我认识她,我知道 and 我明白了。More precisely in English we might say, "I'm acquainted with her", "I'm aware (of that)" and "I understand now." 认识一下 ren4shi yi1xia4 is a phrase referring to making an introduction or a first meeting rather than "a little" or "a bit" of a meeting or knowing.


cinnamondisks

I'm fluent and you just said it better than me, hats off to you! :D


Amerikasoldaat

Can you not say, "You met her?"


Swansae

认识 has the connotation of having been introduced to someone and knowing them a bit more than if you had just met them.


SamuelBritoG

I undertood at first because the same happens in Spanish with verb "conocer", we use when being introduced to someone and knowing them for a while.


Raftus

Well the accepted answer allows 'met', so it can't be that,.


phszombie

No. They gave an incorrect answer as a hint.


SebasGaravano

Not because you are not even talking about the past. I think that for past forms you use the character of 'le'


drzoop

I also thought this.


sarahY656418

No, because it's both different things


mango152

no, it specifically translates to "do you know the person". that is completely irrelevant to meeting them


Omar1198

This is ridiculous, how are we supposed to differentiate "him" from "her" without context. both pinyin's are exactly the same. SMH


cinnamondisks

It's the same as "they" in speaking terms, writing terms however, the character 女 is in front of 她, making it female, male would be 他, the difference is in the beginning of the character.


PeacefulPearl

This should allow either response, as both are correct; there is no difference in the sound of 他 and 她. Unless there is a hint as to the context, it is ambiguous.


AndrewLiet

I really couldn't here the, "mā", at the end here is this normal?

Without it being heard it would be, "You know her", rather than "Do you know here", yes?


MrRhombuss

What about 'Do you recognise her?'


c3trash

The audio exercise needs to be fixed. There's no way to know from listening where ta is masculine or feminine.


cinnamondisks

No, that's actually how you say it, it's like the equivalent of "they"


d-d-w

Doing this answer without word bank is absurd. I understand the difference between 她 and 他, but in a listening exercise you shouldn't be penalised for assuming the male form.


PeacefulPearl

No, you shouldn't. It has been a while since I have done this question...I wish it were easier to report a problem at any time. When you come accross the issue again, try to submit a report that your answer should be accepted. I have done this often, and the moderators have gone in and changed the acceptable answers to include mine. As far as I know, that is the only way to rectify these issues.


JakubKruli3

The audio is really choppy, you can't hear the 吗.


Vincent_1993

Why not ni renshi le ta ma?

Is renshi not in past tense here?


cinnamondisks

renshi is present-tense, renshi le is past :D


Mewcle

I put "you recognize them?" is that a bad way of understanding it?


cinnamondisks

It's the same as "they" in speaking terms, writing terms however, the character 女 is in front of 她, making it female, male would be 他, the difference is in the beginning of the character.


Jossy22c

Thank you for clarifying that.


TilliKnowThemAll

Isn't HIM written the same way? Ugh


Karuna8063

No, it sounds the same, but its written with the male character in the first half, not the woman character. See above in discussion.


MeiliAngel

他 doesn't specify the gender of the person we are talking about, its like saying "they".


DeependraT

pronunciation difficult to understand


lharry184

Its sounds like it said "你认识他" with no "吗".


SantiagoHe35754

There is no possible way to tell if the sentence is 你认识她吗? or 你认识他吗?in a listening excercise.


KendalConr

你認識她嗎?


superbprncss

Men and ma are quite confusing to hear. GRRRR


SatishMohan

I can't undestant if their is he or she....


OliverLong141950

Ma is missing on a few of these


PhilippeMa313765

Why not do you know him?


Karuna8063

Because the character that is used is for 'woman', not 'man'. The sound is the a same but the sight is different.


NikkyJoyCo

does anyone know the pinyin for this?


Karuna8063

I know the first character is "Ta" and the last is "ma". And some in the middle are "ren shi" but I don't remember the tones, which are absolutely necessary. Hope someone else can fill you in.


Moonlight_2002

How are we supposed to not if 她 means her or him ?


Karuna8063

You may need other sources of learning. Especially in Mandarin, duo is missing lots of beginner information. If you start to learn the characters, you would recognize the symbol for "woman" at the beginning (I think it might be called a "radical" as it can be combined with many other characters).


jjagodinski5

From the audio, one cannot tell whether it is 他 or 她.


AllegriMau

Good evening I thing there is a mistake in the caracters proposed. Thank you


cardoso165

They all sound the same. How am I supposed to know if it's He or She?


Karuna8063

If you see the characters, then you learn the different look of each. If you hear, there is no difference so you can only tell from the context. Often in duo there is no enough context to tell, so you guess and be at peace with guessing differently from the computer.


Clem160365

sound was completely cock eyed?!


jeanscheppers

FIX YOUR PROBLEMS DUO. SPOKEN SENTENCE DOES NOT MATCH CORRECT ANSWER.


ddaley1941

I can still not tell the difference between him and her in Chinese writing. In the early stages context doesn't help.


PeacefulPearl

Yes, such basic sentences do not hint whether ta1 is masculine or feminine, so we must rely on the character: 她 is feminine; you can see that the left side of the character is 女 , which means woman/female. The masculine pronoun is 他 , the left side of the character is a modified 人 , which means man, or more generally, person. (There is also a neuter pronoun, 它 , also pronounced ta1, used for inanimate objects and animals .) There are various methods one can use to aid in remembering the character for woman, 女 . I imagine it as a woman sitting and cradling a baby in her arms.


JaoMS

Why"Do you know him " is wrong?


JaoMS

After a lot of coments about, Duolingo should say something, shouldn't? The some mistake is present in others exercise as well.


Mosu2o

It's 2 years since people started commenting on this and they still haven't fixed it. must be because it's free app.


foxglove

Her and him ahould BOTH BE ACCEPTABLE


NAHV

what is 认 in 认识 supposed to sound like? It sounds nothing like ren to me and that makes it really difficult to recognize in spoken sentences :\


PeacefulPearl

It is ren in the fourth tone (starts high and quickly falls). The /r/ in Mandarin is similar to the /z/ in ZsaZsa Gabor, just curl your tongue in and back a bit more. The e is similar to the French e, so overall the sound is much like "je" in French, except that the j is more retroflexed. Then ends with the /n/. :)


Gabrielle605845

Gender is not specified


.LiXue.

她 means her. 他 means him. 它 means it. They are all pronounced the same way.


vanessarub219230

"Ta" can be he or she right? Also, it can be her or him....


Karuna8063

By sound, yes, he and she. But they do not look the same, the character is different.


vanessarub219230

Ta can be she or he... it can be her or him also


JBmwY2

The audio is garbled for this question. It is impossible to hear "ma" at the end of the sentence which makes it a question. Hey Duolingo -- You need to fix this!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.