1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Our hats"

"Our hats"

Translation:Unsere Hüte

November 27, 2017

5 Comments


AymanAlWah

We are using unsere because in this sentence there is given hats...which is plural...if there is given hat(singular) instead of hats we could use unser


LeoLinberg

What is the difference between unsere and unser?


mizinamo

What is the difference between unsere and unser?

Same as between kein and keine -- unser comes before a masculine or neuter word, unsere before a feminine or plural one.


Ruby887700

What is the difference between unsere and eure?


mizinamo

What is the difference between unsere and eure?

  • unsere Hüte = our hats (which belong to us)
  • eure Hüte = your hats (which belong to you, several people)
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.