1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Díváš se na to?"

"Díváš se na to?"

Translation:Are you looking at it?

November 27, 2017

16 Comments


JanisaChatte

Does se have any meaning on its own ?


kacenka9

It could but it is a different "se". Sometimes when you have "with", which is normally "s" in czech in front of another hissing sound, like "z", you put in "se" instead in order not to spit on everybody around. It is just easier to pronounce. But the "se" that is part of reflexive verbs is just that. A part of reflexive verbs.


Fiyalka2

I see that you also learn Russian. This "se" is more or less the same as the "-ся" in Russian. It is just not always used with the same words, so you have to remember those.


Soolrak

Can I say 'Do you see that?' Díky!


BoneheadBass

The verb here (dívat se) means "to look at" and "to watch", rather than "to see." For "to see," the verb would be "vidět."

But I'm a learner, too, so you may get a better explanation from one of the DL native speakers. So many Czech words have so many different meanings, that what I know so far may not be enough!


VladaFu

That is correct. Do you see that? is Vidíš to?


Jomo1980

I wrote that as my answer and DL did not except it, but i was not disheartened or in disagreement. It at least showed me that had this been in an actual question asked of me, then i woulf have understood them albeit grammatically incorrectly


EstaJohnst1

I am having a very hard time distinguishing between the speaker saying co or to


BoneheadBass

I have checked the audio, and I can clearly hear to on both the normal and slow speeds, but in any case, the course team can't "fix" a problem like this. Sometimes things sound different from one device to another, though, so you may have a problem that others do not. Hint: You can try putting each word into the sentence, to see if one makes more sense than the other; sometimes that can help.


adirhilver

Is there a rule for when to use look at (divat se) and when to use see (videt). Is it the same as in English? e.g. I watch TV, I see a house?


BoneheadBass

I'm native AmE, so you might get a better answer from one of the Czech natives on the team. But I've been at this for almost two years now, and from what I've seen, your answer to your question sounds right to me. But it's entirely possible that there are nuances I haven't come across yet...


JeanneJACQ2

I hear 'Díváš ten auto' but I've got it wrong enough that I made a note flagging it. On slow I can hear what I am supposed to hear.


BoneheadBass

It sounds fine to me on both speeds. Maybe there's something about your system that's causing it to sound strange on the regular speed.


Sa-Matra

Wouldn't "Looking at that?" fit as a translation here?


VladaFu

That is really colloquial, not a complete sentence.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.