1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我觉得中文不难。"

"我觉得中文不难。"

Translation:I do not think Chinese is difficult.

November 27, 2017

51 Comments


WillGoodwin21

"I feel that Chinese isn't difficult" should be accepted, no?


kratanapan

I'd agree with that.


Tobiscuit_

-No chinese learner ever


fhwqhgads

Honestly, I think it is easy. I've always had terrible problems with morphology in other languages. I don't have to worry about that here.


BryGuy2000

Agreed, the lack of verb conjugation makes me wish other languages were like this too.


Rabea733910

The characters though ... I mostly stopped learning these to focus on what they're saying.


BryGuy2000

Yeah the characters need some serious effort to learn, but I've been able to make some good progress with a combination of Skritter and Anki. Highly recommended if you want to make reading (and possibly writing) part of your language learning goal.


Royce853214

I feel like a liar every time i do this sentence


Rod37437

Why does "juede" have to mean "think" vs. "feel" or "believe"?


zhouhuanyue

Belive is 相信 HsiangHsin/XiangXin


john27rg

Yes, but you're missing the nuance in English. In English, the phases "I think that..." and "I feel that..." are largely interchangeable - especially when spoken.


neilthecel

Agreed. I am Chinese American and it's TOTALLY normal for me to say to Chinese vendors in America, "Wu juede" as "I feel that" or "I think that"... Speaking of, I feel like whoever put this course together has this dumb-myopic view of what Chinese is, like they see Chinese only thru the lens of someone in Beijing and not someone from Hong Kong, Taiwan, Singapore or even just south China. The more I do this course (mind you, I am fluent in Chinese), the more I hate how dumb these "English" translations are.


Tim475477

我觉得中文不难。I think saying "I think Chinese language is not difficult." is the same as their translation of "I do not think Chinese is difficult." The 不 is in front of the word for difficult, not in frount of the word for feeling, so I think my transation is the best, although both have the same meaning.


Andrew-Lin

Agree with you. I think the most literal way to translate "I do not think Chinese is difficult." is "我不觉得中文难。"


0xAC44

... said I and started my first lesson on Duolingo.

Several month later

"I do not think Chinese is difficult" - oh my, who the hell is that fool who said this? :D


LindaNorid

Well I don't agree with this sentence lol


CinnamonTe1

Can 不难 be translated as "easy" ?


MelissaRosen

I don't think so. I think it's an understatement thing, instead of saying something is easy, saying something is not hard. We might say it is easy instead of not hard, but I think it is actually intended to be not hard.


BryGuy2000

Not really, especially since there is an actual word for easy: 容易 . Just like in English, saying something "isn't hard" vs "is easy“ both have subtly different meanings.


LightKnigh4

Some may say that, true, inspired by a spirit of paradox, will to say paradoxal things. But here it's just wrong. As long as your mother language isn't related to Chinese (in which case it's still hard though), Chinese IS hard.


WIMDispa

First I wrote: I think Chinese is not difficult (! ?)


NelsonColin

"I think Chinese is not hard" should be acceptable, shouldn't it?


Eanorel2

It should also accept "I think learning chinese is not difficult". Reported.


zhouhuanyue

No it shouldnt, the word “learn” isnt there at all, so its just “I think Chinese is not hard/difficult”


KrebsCycle

"I don't find chinese hard" wasn't accepted


susu700886

Speak for yourself, Duo


jacek164865

What's wrong with: I think that Chinese is not hard. ?


Bill496592

Ummm then why so many of us are studying Chinese and struggling constantly?


e1VpVxkl

I think Chinese is not difficult. = Accepted: Nov., 19, 2019, 17.22


e1VpVxkl

I don’t FIND the Chinese language difficult. = Accepted Nov. 20, 2019.


e1VpVxkl

I think that the Chinese language is not difficult. = Accepted: Nov. 21, 2019.


Rohonada

I thought the word for the Chinese language was Hanyu. ???


GS_no.934

Yeah sure mhmm, checkpoint 1 and 2 is sure easy I bet the other checkpoints is going to be easy too and not taking HALF A MONTH TO COMPLETE.


SilviaCaza15

I think that chinese is not hard should be accepted


DidiWeidmann

I cannot understand, why you do not accept "I think to learn Chinese is not difficult." (more litteral!)


RagnarPostludium

You think it wrong


AttilaLszl

the meaning is the same!!!


Rohonada

It's 3 am where i am. Are all of you learning Chinese instead of "shuijiao-ing" also?


vvHills10

bu means agreement, its symbolic icon is a rainbow and heart


kwis20171

Bù/不 means not.

What rainbow and heart are you talking about?


Rohonada

I think Hill is just trying to make learning Chinese hard


GS_no.934

What are you on? Where does those rainbow and heart and magical friendship powers come from?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.