"我觉得中文不难。"

Translation:I do not think Chinese is difficult.

November 27, 2017

56 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jasmine959

I think it is so much easier than Japanese.


ardevwell

Yeah I think so because kanji in Japanese has a lot of pronunciation


FaroukRizki

Agree, Japanese is a lot more inconsistent and I got tired of the articles x_x


WillGoodwin21

"I feel that Chinese isn't difficult" should be accepted, no?


kratanapan

I'd agree with that.


Tobiscuit_

-No chinese learner ever


fhwqhgads

Honestly, I think it is easy. I've always had terrible problems with morphology in other languages. I don't have to worry about that here.


BryGuy2000

Agreed, the lack of verb conjugation makes me wish other languages were like this too.


Rabea733910

The characters though ... I mostly stopped learning these to focus on what they're saying.


BryGuy2000

Yeah the characters need some serious effort to learn, but I've been able to make some good progress with a combination of Skritter and Anki. Highly recommended if you want to make reading (and possibly writing) part of your language learning goal.


Royce853214

I feel like a liar every time i do this sentence


Tim475477

我觉得中文不难。I think saying "I think Chinese language is not difficult." is the same as their translation of "I do not think Chinese is difficult." The 不 is in front of the word for difficult, not in frount of the word for feeling, so I think my transation is the best, although both have the same meaning.


Andrew-Lin

Agree with you. I think the most literal way to translate "I do not think Chinese is difficult." is "我不觉得中文难。"


0xAC44

... said I and started my first lesson on Duolingo.

Several month later

"I do not think Chinese is difficult" - oh my, who the hell is that fool who said this? :D


Rod37437

Why does "juede" have to mean "think" vs. "feel" or "believe"?


zhouhuanyue

Belive is 相信 HsiangHsin/XiangXin


john27rg

Yes, but you're missing the nuance in English. In English, the phases "I think that..." and "I feel that..." are largely interchangeable - especially when spoken.


neilthecel

Agreed. I am Chinese American and it's TOTALLY normal for me to say to Chinese vendors in America, "Wu juede" as "I feel that" or "I think that"... Speaking of, I feel like whoever put this course together has this dumb-myopic view of what Chinese is, like they see Chinese only thru the lens of someone in Beijing and not someone from Hong Kong, Taiwan, Singapore or even just south China. The more I do this course (mind you, I am fluent in Chinese), the more I hate how dumb these "English" translations are.


Th_Aquinas

I feel that the organizers take the best approach to maximize learning efficiency for those approaching Chinese from other languages. They probably didn't have fluent speakers in mind, so it's not out of the ordinary for you to notice something like this.


NelsonColin

"I think Chinese is not hard" should be acceptable, shouldn't it?


sheshLOLZ

Well thing is, the better you are at this the easier it will be for you


LindaNorid

Well I don't agree with this sentence lol


sadfhrw

What's the difference between 觉 (jue), 思 (si) and 想 (xiang)?


CinnamonTe1

Can 不难 be translated as "easy" ?


MelissaRosen

I don't think so. I think it's an understatement thing, instead of saying something is easy, saying something is not hard. We might say it is easy instead of not hard, but I think it is actually intended to be not hard.


Lightning_11

I had this question, too. Thanks for answering it.


BryGuy2000

Not really, especially since there is an actual word for easy: 容易 . Just like in English, saying something "isn't hard" vs "is easy“ both have subtly different meanings.


jacek164865

What's wrong with: I think that Chinese is not hard. ?


WIMDispa

First I wrote: I think Chinese is not difficult (! ?)


IsaacLearning4

I put I do think chinese is not difficult. Is duo right to say that this is wrong?


JuswaaJosh

As far as I am concerned yes Chinese is not that difficult. You only need to know the characters and you are basically done.


Simeon1969

I think Chinese is quite straightforward compared to other languages. My problem is that I forget some of the characters if I haven't used them for a while. I also find that I recognise them in a sentence but struggle to think what they are if they are by themselves on the choice of four characters page.


Bruna870988

Translation is wrong. The sentence should negate the adjective not the verb. 'I think Chinese isnt so difficult' should be correct


RodrigoG.C

You are high or delusional.


Gizzet.

Yes, Chinese isn't difficult to learn,but when u writing hanzi........get well soon bro


KrebsCycle

"I don't find chinese hard" wasn't accepted


LightKnigh4

Some may say that, true, inspired by a spirit of paradox, will to say paradoxal things. But here it's just wrong. As long as your mother language isn't related to Chinese (in which case it's still hard though), Chinese IS hard.


e1VpVxkl

I think Chinese is not difficult. = Accepted: Nov., 19, 2019, 17.22


e1VpVxkl

I don’t FIND the Chinese language difficult. = Accepted Nov. 20, 2019.


e1VpVxkl

I think that the Chinese language is not difficult. = Accepted: Nov. 21, 2019.


Rohonada

I thought the word for the Chinese language was Hanyu. ???


GS_no.934

Yeah sure mhmm, checkpoint 1 and 2 is sure easy I bet the other checkpoints is going to be easy too and not taking HALF A MONTH TO COMPLETE.


SilviaCaza15

I think that chinese is not hard should be accepted


RagnarPostludium

You think it wrong


YapKengHua

I think Chinese language is not difficult.


ApocAlypsE007

俄语比中文难。


Acidmana

Liar, how dare u =_=

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.