"불고기는 제일 좋은 음식이에요."

Translation:Bulgogi is the best food.

November 27, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thedonkeyman

I did it as "bulgogi is best food" - clearly my Korean is better than my English.


Cattym3

I felt this struggle


leekn0w

when do we use 가장 and 제일


the_crait

It is so interesting how so many seemingly-metaphoric phrases can be directly translated to Korean and sound natural.


nwwsl

근데, 되네르 캐밥도 너무 맛있어요.


nleconte

나도 되네르 케밥 좋아지만 한국에서 맛있는것을 안 찾았어요.


Montanzi

How would you write Ö in korean tho?


JonazA4

Can you shorten "이에요" to "예요"? When can you and when can you not use "예요"?


Etyta

이에요 - When the noun ends with a consonant (물이에요) 예요 - When the noun ends with a vowel (우유예요)


2poor4name

Can you also translate this as "bulgogi is my favorite food?"


Sky624462

No, there has no meaning in this passage says "my" but only "the" so you cannot change the word.


GooigiTime

Why is 좋은 here? Wouldn't this mean "Bulgogi is the best liked/good food?


tCxi6

좋은 comes from 좋다 and it's an adjective or "descriptive verb" meaning 'to be good'

To say 'the most liked' you would need to use the verb 좋아하다 -> 제일 좋아하는


bisnagunha

Can be "verry good food" to?


pipi310847

"Bulgogi is my favorite food." works too.


VIXX_LuvMyself

It marked wrong for me...


Sue435930

I said "bulgogi is the very best food." It was accepted, and I meant it!


Edward693571

Maybe 불두부 lol.


JemmiHuide

I wrote 'the best food is bulgogi, ' but that doesn't work?


JonazA4

Bulgogi has the modifier "-는", so in this sentence it's the subject. (=> "Bulgogi is...").

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.