1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "불고기는 제일 좋은 음식이에요."

"불고기는 제일 좋은 음식이에요."

Translation:Bulgogi is the best food.

November 27, 2017

11 Comments


thedonkeyman

I did it as "bulgogi is best food" - clearly my Korean is better than my English.


Cat738971

I felt this struggle


the_crait

It is so interesting how so many seemingly-metaphoric phrases can be directly translated to Korean and sound natural.


JgtdQ

Isn`t it just.


2poor4name

Can you also translate this as "bulgogi is my favorite food?"


Sky624462

No, there has no meaning in this passage says "my" but only "the" so you cannot change the word.


nwwsl

근데, 되네르 캐밥도 너무 맛있어요.


nleconte

나도 되네르 케밥 좋아지만 한국에서 맛있는것을 안 찾았어요.


Okawoa

대-한-민-국!


KanKanMikan

we get it Jesus Christ chill down!


GooigiTime

Why is 좋은 here? Wouldn't this mean "Bulgogi is the best liked/good food?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.