"It is my book."

Translation:C'est mon livre.

March 15, 2013

7 Comments


darkangelz5

does real life gender ever change a gender of the word? such as instead of mon livre, would i ever say "ma livre" if i was a female? or is it always strictly about the word's gender in all cases?

March 15, 2013

bucko

It's always about the word's gender. The gender of the speaker makes no difference.

March 16, 2013

jfranklin

Why is Il est mon livre incorrect?

March 26, 2013

bngmaildotcom

It is about the usage of "c'est" Whenever "it" is followed by "is" we use "c'est" instead of "il est"

March 26, 2013

KateYoak

What is the difference between c'est and ce?

July 27, 2013

msmith1047

Ce is "this." C'est is "this is", "that is", or "it's"

March 29, 2014

abevac

The feminine form of "livre" is "pound"... "C'est ma livre" means "it's my pound"! Taking ownership of one's weight is always a good thing.

December 17, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.