1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is my book."

"It is my book."

Translation:C'est mon livre.

March 15, 2013

7 Comments


darkangelz5

does real life gender ever change a gender of the word? such as instead of mon livre, would i ever say "ma livre" if i was a female? or is it always strictly about the word's gender in all cases?


bucko

It's always about the word's gender. The gender of the speaker makes no difference.


jfranklin

Why is Il est mon livre incorrect?


bngmaildotcom

It is about the usage of "c'est" Whenever "it" is followed by "is" we use "c'est" instead of "il est"


KateYoak

What is the difference between c'est and ce?


msmith1047

Ce is "this." C'est is "this is", "that is", or "it's"


aidbev

The feminine form of "livre" is "pound"... "C'est ma livre" means "it's my pound"! Taking ownership of one's weight is always a good thing.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.