1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Proč pijí špatné pivo?"

"Proč pijí špatné pivo?"

Translation:Why do they drink bad beer?

November 27, 2017

7 Comments


Foxxa

Why isn't it "pijou" instead of "pijí"?


tatka_

Both possibilities are correct.


Foxxa

Oh okay, thanks!


Nides14

Doesn't pijí mean it's just female and pijou it's also male?


VladaFu

no, present forms of verbs do not distinguish genders


ZaronSmith

I guess it doesn't make as much sense, but one can think to himself "why do I drink bad beer", no ?


tatka_

Difference is "i" and "í" in the word "piji"

  • "Proč pijí špatné pivo? " = Why do they drink bad beer?

  • "Proč piji špatné pivo? " = Why do I drink bad beer?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.