"Take this medicine every day."

Translation:이 약은 매일 복용하세요.

November 27, 2017

8 Comments


fbr_brazil

So the object of a verb can be marked as topic?

November 27, 2017

nleconte

Yes, topic particle can replace both subject and object particles.

November 28, 2017

YunisR

Can I use 먹다 instead?

May 10, 2018

nleconte

약을 먹다 seems to be a correct phrase according to endic.naver.com.

May 10, 2018

Rob943719

Same question

February 13, 2018

totoriunni

Can I say "이 약을 매일 복용하세요"?

October 16, 2018

Choi_Y

Yes both are fine :)

February 14, 2019

Choi_Y

이 약"을" 매일 복용하세요: Please take this medicine every day, but 이 약"은" 매일 복용하세요: This medication should be taken every day (so more descriptive about the medicine). That's the difference I feel as a native speaker but it's fine to use them interchangeably.

February 14, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.