1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Take this medicine every day…

"Take this medicine every day."

Translation:이 약은 매일 복용하세요.

November 27, 2017

21 Comments


fbr_brazil

So the object of a verb can be marked as topic?


nleconte

Yes, topic particle can replace both subject and object particles.


oee16

. 은/는 are "tags" used to categorise topic(s) for discussion, similar to the "#" on social media.

. 은/는 can therefore appears in conjunction with other markers (subject; object; location etc.) and even in final verbs.

. As markers do frequently get omitted in a Korean sentence, esp. when their role is clear, this give the wrong impression that they have been replaced by the attached tag 은/는.

So taken as example the above sentence, you can actually have:

이 약은 매일은 복용은 하세요 with 3 separate topics for discussion, namely this medicine; daily; and (?repeat) usage.

The meaning of the sentence is not affected.


YunisR

Can I use 먹다 instead?


nleconte

약을 먹다 seems to be a correct phrase according to endic.naver.com.


Sebihoo

이 약을 매일 먹으세요 is marked incorrect. I don't understand why, since the translation is "Take this medicine every day."


oee16

I agree. There must be better way in English to express the topic tag, so as to distinguish it from the case markers. Maybe,

이 약은 매일 복용하세요 = This medicine here, take it every day

이 약을 매일 복용하세요 = Take this medicine every day


haenghyun

I am Korean I think 이 약을 매일 복용하세요.is correct


oee16

As a single statement, yes.

But to start a conversation with 이 약 as the topic, 이 약 needs to be tagged. Hence, 이 약(을)은 where the object marker 을 is ellided.

이 약은 매일 복용하세요 =

Speaking of this medicine, take it every day =

Take this medicine every day


totoriunni

Can I say "이 약을 매일 복용하세요"?


Choi_Y

이 약"을" 매일 복용하세요: Please take this medicine every day, but 이 약"은" 매일 복용하세요: This medication should be taken every day (so more descriptive about the medicine). That's the difference I feel as a native speaker but it's fine to use them interchangeably.


markvujovi

you're the best. TY


Choi_Y

Yes both are fine :)


su5oMQ

이 약을 매일 복용 하세요


oee16

복용 seems to imply "repeat use".

Confirmation needed. Thanks.


Choi_Y

Nope it just means to take something, usually medicine. Does not imply repeated action.


oee16

Thanks C-Y for the quick reply.

I do gather that in common usage:

복용하다 = 약을 먹다 = take medicines

But out of interest, I wish to understand how 복용 has come to use; 복, in particular.

Grateful if you could help.


abarukaw

In Chinese and Japanese, "복용 (服用)" has the same meaning. When "服" is used as a noun, it means "clothes (양복, 한복,... )", or word used to count medicine (or poison). and when it is used as a verb, it means "take (medicine) by mouth". And there is another meaning of "服 = obey". Was someone ordered to take poison ? hahaha.


Anthony267803

Object should use 을 instead of 은. If you want to use 은 in this situation then english translation should be "This medicine sould be taken everyday".


oee16

은/는 are not subject markers.

They are just tags indicating a theme of discussion. They have no grammatical value besides that.

They can be 'tagged' on to other markers (subject; object; complement...) in a sentence without affecting its meaning.

In sentence construction, the frequent omission of markers does cause misinterpretation of the role of those topic tags.

The example given without omission of markers would look like:

이 약을은 매일 복용하세요

Here, 복용하다 (Take) is a transitive verb conjugated in imperative mode (active voice) and should be translated as such. So, DLG answer is correct.

Your suggestion: This medicine should be taken every day. is in the passive form.

Translated to Korean (without omission of markers), it would probably look like:

이 약이는 매일 복용해야 해요 .

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.