"약사에게 약을 사세요."

Translation:Buy the medicine from the pharmacist.

November 27, 2017

7 Comments


IzebeRucke

Why isnt it -에게서?

March 7, 2018

Jeong-JinL

-에게 — Dative particle. Dative nouns indicate indirect objects. Context in case-rich languages provides a lot of nuance, negating the need for explicit phrasing including consistent use of pre/postpositions. Lative particle — "To" case. See below. It contrasts the Ablative. Where it can mean "to" it can be less cleanly the indirect object but clear direct objects are 를, 이/가, or 는. (in that order of frequency, from what I understand and can explain without making a dissertation level argument on some less settled points that one doesn't need to care about to be highly fluent but that you may find people disagree on)

-에게서 — Ablative particle specifically. "From" case. Here it adds specifity where the broader Dative isn't clear enough and pre/postpositions aren't wanted/in common use.

-에서 — Ablative particle more commonly. Locative particle — Where something takes place without directionality. (X is at/in/on Y{에서} but not X is going to/in/on Y)

-에 — In spoken Korean this can replace all of the above as long as things are clear enough without the finer distinctions. This is similar to particle dropping in the other cases.

Bonus examples from English: English Dative - whom? him/her/them etc. English Locative - where? here/there English Lative - whither? hither/thither English Ablative - whence? hence/thence

March 30, 2019

pQpQrOPY

WOW! that's over my head, but thank you for the explaination. I bet if I translate 에게 as "from" in another sentence, Duolingo will mark it as wrong.

July 25, 2019

fbr_brazil

Interesting to see -에게 meaning from in English.

November 27, 2017

MadsNrgaar1

I thought 에게 meant "to" but in this sentence it is translated to "from"? What's going on here?!

August 19, 2018

CF00l

藥師에게 藥을 사세요.

December 21, 2017

oee16

Why is "buy medicines from the pharmacist" wrong?

July 25, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.