"我们明年去西班牙旅游吧!"

Translation:Let's go traveling in Spain next year!

November 27, 2017

23 Comments


sovanyio

Let's travel to Spain next year

December 2, 2017

jotape561345

Isnt that two different things: travelling TO spain and travelling IN spain?

December 3, 2017

PoppyDGrate

Yes, those are two separate things, and traveling IN Spain is not the meaning of the Chinese sentence. Sometimes these translations are so disappointingly bad.

May 17, 2018

EddieTorre13

Is there a better way to say this? Or am i over thinking?

November 27, 2017

varigby

You probably are. You could translate it as,let's take a trip to Spain next year.

November 27, 2017

chen2shi4xiong2

There is a better transition that is more grammatically faithful: "Let's go to Spain to travel next year".

January 12, 2018

daniellebea

alternatively: Let's visit Spain next year

February 1, 2019

CharlesEva1

They are 2 different things, but Chinese doesn't draw a distinction with this structure. Still, I think "let's go traveling in Spain" is a little old fashioned in English.

December 30, 2017

Dejo

It's not old fashioned. It's the difference between travelling to Spain and staying at a resort for two weeks, or travelling around the country.

March 16, 2018

PoppyDGrate

"Let's travel to Spain next year" or even "Let's go to Spain next year" are both preferable to the suggested translation. Translating 旅游 as "go traveling" is such Chinglish and doesn't really suggest the meaning of the original Chinese.

May 17, 2018

LuizAntoni402680

Thats bad translation. One spends more time trying to figure out how to put the words together to make sense in English than to understand the Chinese sentence.

November 20, 2018

Inna420793

Those translations make me doubt my knowledge of English )) When they spell "travelling" with 1"l" do they misspell the word or have I missed out on some new tendency?

December 1, 2018

rcalhoun66

"Traveling" is the preferred spelling in American English, but both are correct.

December 17, 2018

Nevin711542

Even "We should go travelling in Spain next year" or "Why don't we go travelling in Spain next year" are still correct since they are more of a suggestion than a literal recommendation or question.

May 29, 2018

Shamshoomi

The English sentence though!

October 14, 2018

unueco

I think that stupid 's button should be removed!!

November 4, 2018

SummerYin2

"Next year we can go visit spain" why is this incorrect?

February 14, 2018

roman2095

Because you have not translated the modal particle 吧 at the end which implies a suggestion or surmise. In this case it is translated as "let's" in suggested correct answer. I also think that there is nothing that could be translated as "can" in the Chinese sentence.

January 8, 2019

Malcolm192117

"I put lets go to spain next year" and it was not accepted

December 14, 2018

Dave168907

I feel that the contraction "let's" should be shown as a unit and not separated into "let" and " 's". I have suggested it.

December 15, 2018

Chris667121

“Let’s go travelling in Spain next year” not accepted

January 25, 2019

dagummace

Next year let's go go traveling in Spain

June 29, 2018

roman2095

No no, not "go go"

January 8, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.