"我们明年去西班牙旅游吧!"

Translation:Let's go traveling in Spain next year!

November 27, 2017

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sovanyio

Let's travel to Spain next year


Tommy556270

Tested and accepted now. 10/4/2020


jotape561345

Isnt that two different things: travelling TO spain and travelling IN spain?


Dr_Jerry

Yes, those are two separate things, and traveling IN Spain is not the meaning of the Chinese sentence. Sometimes these translations are so disappointingly bad.


Gabrielle145359

I would say the Chinese sentence includes both travelling TO Spain (去) and travelling IN Spain upon arrival (旅游).


LuizAntoni402680

Thats bad translation. One spends more time trying to figure out how to put the words together to make sense in English than to understand the Chinese sentence.


EddieTorre13

Is there a better way to say this? Or am i over thinking?


feyMorgaina

Colloquially, "Let's go to Spain next year." (The travelling is implied and doesn't need to be stated.)


Nobelz

Yeah, I agree this would be the most "natural" way to say it; unfortunately, Duolingo doesn't accept this yet

Edit: Actually, I guess why Duolingo doesn't accept this is because if we just say "let's go to Spain next year" the intent isn't really specified: for instance, we might be going to Spain to visit relatives or go on a business trip, instead of just "travelling" for leisure purposes.


chen2shi4xiong2

There is a better transition that is more grammatically faithful: "Let's go to Spain to travel next year".


daniellebea

alternatively: Let's visit Spain next year


feyMorgaina

There's a different word in Chinese for "to visit, tour; sightseeing" - 游览


CharlesEva1

They are 2 different things, but Chinese doesn't draw a distinction with this structure. Still, I think "let's go traveling in Spain" is a little old fashioned in English.


Dejo

It's not old fashioned. It's the difference between travelling to Spain and staying at a resort for two weeks, or travelling around the country.


CinnamonTe1

Let's tour Spain next year.
Let's go touring in Spain next year.


StephenJoh218823

At 71 I'm good with old fashioned. Clarity is all i require.


Dr_Jerry

"Let's travel to Spain next year" or even "Let's go to Spain next year" are both preferable to the suggested translation. Translating 旅游 as "go traveling" is such Chinglish and doesn't really suggest the meaning of the original Chinese.


feyMorgaina

Actually, "go travelling" is the literal translation of "去 ... 旅游", so it does give the meaning of the Chinese. The construction is:

去 (place) 旅游 -> "go" (place) "travel/travelling"

(But yes, in English we'd probably say "Let's go to Spain next year" or "Let's travel to Spain next year".)


unueco

I think that stupid 's button should be removed!!


Dave168907

I feel that the contraction "let's" should be shown as a unit and not separated into "let" and " 's". I have suggested it.


Inna420793

Those translations make me doubt my knowledge of English )) When they spell "travelling" with 1"l" do they misspell the word or have I missed out on some new tendency?


LiXueLong1

Nothing wrong with your ENGLISH! In English we say 'travelling', but in AMERICAN they say 'traveling'.


rcalhoun66

"Traveling" is the preferred spelling in American English, but both are correct.


Dioidioi

Both are acceptable, depends on your country.


Shamshoomi

The English sentence though!


Nevin711542

Even "We should go travelling in Spain next year" or "Why don't we go travelling in Spain next year" are still correct since they are more of a suggestion than a literal recommendation or question.


Anthony783383

"Let's go to Spain next year!" or "Let's travel to Spain next year!" in my opinion it has to be one or the other, otherwise it does not sound right.


Chris667121

“Let’s go travelling in Spain next year” not accepted


whalewise

I learned at school that 吧 is more like "how about" and 让我们 is more like "let's" ...


SummerYin2

"Next year we can go visit spain" why is this incorrect?


roman2095

Because you have not translated the modal particle 吧 at the end which implies a suggestion or surmise. In this case it is translated as "let's" in suggested correct answer. I also think that there is nothing that could be translated as "can" in the Chinese sentence.


Malcolm192117

"I put lets go to spain next year" and it was not accepted


Zaldrizes2

"I'm going to Spain next year" is more common/natural than "I'm traveling to Spain next year." The first implies the second, but the second raises the register or alters the meaning (e.g. I spent a year traveling around).

People should be required to put ”去。。。旅游“ in Chinese, but they shouldn't have to use Chinese-form English.


EConway69

Too harsh and picky


MartyZylst

I think the sentence "Next year let's go traveling in Spain!" should be an acceptable translation. I think it helps native English speakers understand the native Chinese syntax.


AscillaLiu

This should be let's travel to Spain next year. Traveling in Spain and to Spain are two different things.


Jane351981

Travelling to Spain not accepted 6 January 2021


frefre539294

I wrote the correct answer. Exactly the same as your correct answer.


Stephen241623

I'm a native speaker of English and I do not have ?“let's go travelling in ”. “Let's go to Spain” is idiomatic, “Let's tour Spain” or “Let's go to Spain and travel around/see the sights/sightsee” are more specific alternatives.


StephenJoh218823

In some sentence translations when 把 is used, "together", is required in the translation, in this case it isn't. Why?


FacundoGuzman

Bloody green bird, if you write "travelling" which is correct it marks it as incorrect and puts "traveling" as correct. All if it just to steal your hearts and force you to get the premium version.


ForelleFranz

Let's take a trip to Spain next year.


dagummace

Next year let's go go traveling in Spain


roman2095

No no, not "go go"


LiXueLong1

There are two 'l's in travelling in English.


RoxelaneElmira

But not in "American"...

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.