"찰 수 없는 공"

Translation:A ball that cannot be kicked

November 27, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sebihoo

What would be "A ball that cannot kick"?


josueetcom

It would be written the same but it wouldn't make sense in Korean as the subject for 찰 수 없는 공 is implicitly "noone" as it really means "a ball that noone can kick". I.e. you can think of it as (아무도) 찰 수 없는 공


EricThomse1
  • no one

A couple examples of balls that can't be kicked (well, some CAN be, but you'd likely regret it): 1. Bowling ball 2. Medicine ball 3. Cannon ball 4. Buckyball (a.k.a. buckminsterfullerine) 5. Debutante ball


Juan738101

Yep, I've got two of that type.


J.hYuno

Probably a bowling ball


Tanzeel007

Probably a ball owned by thor..?


RobSack2021

It's the moon!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.