1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Žofie si váží své matky."

"Žofie si váží své matky."

Translation:Žofie respects her mother.

November 27, 2017

5 Comments


merbralo

Why it is "své matky" and not "svou matku"?


Lucaformi

Vážit si uses the genitive. Svou matku is accusative.


Tom_V.

Is it possible to use: Žofie appreciates her mother?


whitleyadam

I think it should be


InPxgX6K

I think so too. Vážit si seems to mean to hold someone in high regard. That may usually imply respect, but those two are not interchangeable. Já mohl bych někoho respektovat ale nevážit ho. No?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.