"Žofie si váží své matky."

Translation:Žofie respects her mother.

November 27, 2017

5 Comments


Tom_V.

Is it possible to use: Žofie appreciates her mother?

November 27, 2017

whitleyadam

I think it should be

April 1, 2018

InPxgX6K

I think so too. Vážit si seems to mean to hold someone in high regard. That may usually imply respect, but those two are not interchangeable. Já mohl bych někoho respektovat ale nevážit ho. No?

August 25, 2018

merbralo

Why it is "své matky" and not "svou matku"?

December 14, 2017

Lucaformi

Vážit si uses the genitive. Svou matku is accusative.

January 6, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.