1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Emilian anafundisha somo la …

"Emilian anafundisha somo la uraia"

Translation:Emilian is teaching Civics

November 27, 2017

4 Comments


ForkyMcSpoon

Is there some reason "Emilian teaches civics" would not be acceptable? Does habitual require a different form?


AGreatUserName

No, it's just an alternative that hasn't been added. The -na- form is also used for habitual actions.


pahash

I thought one would use the habitual tense in this case: "Emilian hufundisha somo la uraia."


Lng52-._

Since "somo" is used, shouldn't translation be: Emilian teaches/is teaching the Civics lesson (or the lesson in Civics)?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.