"他的爸爸是中国人吗?"

Translation:Is his dad Chinese?

November 27, 2017

12 Comments


seaphilia

Why isn't "Is his father from China?" accepted?

November 27, 2017

Swansae

here, 中国人 refers to the ethnicity rather than where you previously lived, so "chinese" is the better translation.

November 27, 2017

hellsen

Why not "Is his father a Chinese citizen?"

February 22, 2018

AJ72T

Report all variants. The creators will make changes eventually. It is always preferable to use the suggested translation given by the course creators.

April 12, 2018

VinnyBunby

"is chinese" is not the same as "is from China" the reason they're not marked as interchangeable is because when you are tying to learn "to be from" you will not be able to differentiate the two. A direct translation "是中国人" would be "to be China (middle kingdom) person" or "is a Chinese person"

July 1, 2018

TirLaniTitan626

中国人 means Chinese person 中国 means China.

December 5, 2018

Rich166706

I said ”她的爸爸是中国人吗?“ instead. Is there any way to tell the difference between 他 and 她 based purely on the sound?

October 25, 2018

TirLaniTitan626

This character 它 means "It" This character 她 means "She" This character 他 means "He" They all sound the same and look the same in pinyin but in character, they're somewhat different. So, instead of saying 他的爸爸是中国人吗? His Dad is Chinese? You put 她的爸爸是中国人吗?Her dad is Chinese? You must look at the characters closely because they might look the same but mean a totally different meaning.

December 5, 2018

Ari499764

There is no difference in sound. They were actually the same character until (iirc) the 1920s. So you tell from context if it's verbal.

December 7, 2018

TirLaniTitan626

There is no difference in sound they all sound like "ta' But the characters are different.

December 7, 2018

Quetzalcoa290986

Dad accepted, father rejected, age discrimination.

March 24, 2019

sadfhrw

His dad is a Chinese horse。

January 25, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.