1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "바지를 입는 것이 편해요."

"바지를 입는 것이 편해요."

Translation:Wearing pants is comfortable.

November 27, 2017

18 Comments


Staszek456

not wearing them is like 100 times better


CoolStuffYT

It's actually true! You get more leg room


03161127BP

i agree 1000%! have a lingot!


Retroagv

some answers allow trousers and other don't!?!?!?!?!? NANDAYO?????

if someone reports a word as a blatant colloquialism then surely they should go through the other answers and add it as acceptable in those


Transparentium

I agree, it is annoying that the pants / trousers issue is resolved sample sentence by sample sentence instead of fixing it for all sentences at the same time.


ErikRed1

The dog pants...

The dog trousers?


iad58g

Every time I see this sentence, I translate it into English as ‘Wearing trousers is comfortable’ and click on ‘My answer should be accepted’. Still waiting for Duolingo to take notice.


wraith89

"It is comfortable wearing pants." This also means the same thing to be honest, although other languages do not use the placeholder "it". This should not be marked wrong.


nleconte

I think 이 implies you have to translate using "wearing pants" as the subject of the sentence... I do agree your "it" placeholder makes a bit ambiguous.


Madhumitha_N

How to differentiate between 것이 , 곳은 , 곳을, 건?? Which to use where??


J7jx10

것 is a thing, 곳 is a place. 것이 is a thing with a subject marking particle. 것은 (건 for short) is a thing with a topic marking particle. 것을 (걸 for short) is a thing with an object marking particle. The same is with 곳. 곳이 is a place with a subject marking particle. 곳은 is a place with a topic marking particle. 곳을 is a place with an object marking particle.


Fantastikz

Helped! Thank you!!


jungkoook612

then why do you like taking them off, duo? huh? huh?


Le_choc

듀올린고는 바지를 벗는 것을 좋아해다고 했는데요...


Juan_KW

"wearing shoes" is a verbal noun and should be counted as one noun


BtsArmyyashika

편해요 is also easy to

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.