1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I think we are lost."

"I think we are lost."

Translation:我觉得我们迷路了。

November 27, 2017

8 Comments


bunrunner

Without the appropriate Chinese definition of "lost" in the word, you are guessing what word means lost without context clues


eva656579

How about ,, get lost,,


julykix

lost could also mean losing a competition


Swansae

In English that would be "I think we have lost" rather than "are lost"


RebeccaJ376064

"we are lost" almost exclusively means "we can't find our way" , at least in American English (the other alternative being a rather poetic "our lives are forfeit") while losing a competition is expressed as "we have lost" or "we are losing"


Gabrielle145359

In that case, you would say "I think we lost" not "I think we are lost".


Mokuhazush

Yes, but you would say "have lost" if you're using that meaning of the word lost. If you "are lost", then you don't know the way or you don't know what to do.


[deactivated user]

    The translation in that case would be; I think we have lost.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.