1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "학생들이 횡단보도를 같이 건너요."

"학생들이 횡단보도를 같이 건너요."

Translation:The students cross together at the crosswalk.

November 27, 2017

13 Comments


Hoochy2

A crosswalk is also known as a 'pedestrian crossing', 'zebra crossing' and just 'crossing' and these should be accepted too


junhoon

I never heard it called "zebra crossing" before. Is that a British thing? I like it better than "crosswalk". It's like a crossing for zebras!


hippietrail

A zebra crossing is a type of pedestrian crossing with alternating white and black lines on the road surface. I believe I first heard it as a kid on American kids TV shows. I have no idea if it's used in the UK.


TalvirChri

I guess in Russia we have such a definition;)))


wraith89

"The students cross over the crosswalk together." Maybe my English is bad, but I think this means the same thing generally, right?


Janet806619

Fwiw, in the US, we usually say "cross at the crosswalk," not "over the crosswalk."


GeraldMath4

That sort of answers my question below, but after 84 years of listening to US English, I was more concerned about what Duolingo would want. Probably 에서 would be equally bad Korean.


PaulJones279857

There's no 에 to mark at here so i agree with the above comment


GeraldMath4

Well, if they do, they "go over the crosswalk together" I bet.


flutterheart

What is the infinitive for 건너요? 건느다?


seoul_train

'in' the crosswalk?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.